Softball

Tournament Note

The "2019 Mattoon Pride NSA Classic and Showcase" is a NSA World Qualifier Tournament with a 5 GG. Format will be 4 pool play games into single elimination bracket play. Entry fee is $225 for 8U and $475.00 ($450.00 if paid prior to March 1, 2019) for 10U / 12U / 14U / 16U / 18U.

The Roundhouse Complex offers 8 fields and ample space for team warmups. No gate fees, 2 full concession stands and no cooler restrictions.

The 14U, 16U and 18U divisions with be featured as a showcase event. Please check the Mattoon Pride website at www.mattoonpride.com periodically for a list of confirmed college coaches that will be in attendance. We will be requesting team rosters, pictures, etc.. from teams to be listed in the showcase booklet.

Committed Colleges:
Blackburn College (IL - NCAA DIII)
Briar Cliff University (IA - NAIA)
Cardinal Stritch University (WI - NAIA)
Culver-Stockton College (MO - NAIA)
Elgin Community College (IL - NJCAA DIII)
Frontier Community College (IL - NJCAA DI)
Illinois Central College (IL - NJCAA DII)
Illinois College (IL - NCAA DIII)
Kaskaskia College (IL - NJCAA DI)
Lake Land College (IL - NJCAA DI)
Lincoln College (IL - NAIA)
Lincoln Trail College (IL - NJCAA DI)
Lindenwood University-Belleville (IL - NAIA)
Milwaukee Area Technical College (WI - NJCAA DIII)
Moraine Valley Community College (IL - NJCAA DII)
Olney Central College (IL - NJCAA DI)
Trinity International University-Deerfield (IL - NAIA)
Parkland College (IL - NJCAA DII)
William Penn University (IA - NAIA)
Spoon River College (IL-NJCAA DII)

+ Additional Colleges that requested to not be listed

16U

2019 Mattoon Pride NSA Classic and Showcase

Jun 7 - 9, 2019
Mattoon, IL
Register
Tourney Machine

Install the mobile app for this event at: tourneymachine.com

                 

Pool Standings

Pool A
Team W L
RD
RS
RA
Mattoon Pride 16U-Hopper (Mattoon, IL) 4 0 27 31 4
Hot Shots 16U (Millstadt, Illinois) 3 1 24 32 8
South Central Storm (Kinmundy, IL) 2 2 -4 17 21
Mattoon Cobras 16U-NB 1 3 -15 16 31
BNGSA Intensity 16U 0 4 -32 6 38
Pool B
Team W L
RD
RS
RA
Mattoon Pride 16U-Black 4 0 37 46 9
Blue Ice Impact 3 1 3 22 19
River Valley Rage 2 2 -7 18 25
Mattoon Cobras 16U-Cox 1 3 -11 21 32
Highland Insanity (Highland, IL) 0 4 -22 16 38

Schedule

Filter by:

Friday, June 07, 2019
Game Time Location Team Score Team
P3 5:00 PM MRC - Field 1 Mattoon Pride 16U-Black
8 0 Blue Ice Impact
P11 5:00 PM MRC - Field 3 Mattoon Cobras 16U-Cox
8 5 Highland Insanity
P9 6:30 PM MRC - Field 3 South Central Storm
6 2 BNGSA Intensity 16U
P16 6:30 PM MRC - Field 1 Mattoon Cobras 16U-Cox
3 5 Blue Ice Impact
P12 8:00 PM MRC - Field 1 River Valley Rage
2 9 Mattoon Pride 16U-Black
P13 8:00 PM MRC - Field 3 BNGSA Intensity 16U
0 13 Hot Shots 16U
Saturday, June 08, 2019
Game Time Location Team Score Team
P1 8:00 AM MRC - Field 4 Mattoon Pride 16U-Hopper
9 1 Mattoon Cobras 16U-NB
P2 8:00 AM MRC - Field 1 South Central Storm
1 8 Hot Shots 16U
P8 8:00 AM MRC - Field 3 Blue Ice Impact
9 1 River Valley Rage
P4 9:30 AM MRC - Field 3 Mattoon Cobras 16U-Cox
4 10 River Valley Rage
P5 11:00 AM MRC - Field 3 BNGSA Intensity 16U
0 10 Mattoon Pride 16U-Hopper
P6 11:00 AM MRC - Field 4 Mattoon Cobras 16U-NB
2 9 Hot Shots 16U
P7 11:00 AM MRC - Field 1 Highland Insanity
1 17 Mattoon Pride 16U-Black
P18 12:30 PM MRC - Field 3 Mattoon Pride 16U-Hopper
7 1 South Central Storm
P17 2:00 PM MRC - Field 4 Mattoon Cobras 16U-NB
9 4 BNGSA Intensity 16U
P20 2:00 PM MRC - Field 3 Mattoon Pride 16U-Black
12 6 Mattoon Cobras 16U-Cox
P10 3:30 PM MRC - Field 3 Hot Shots 16U
2 5 Mattoon Pride 16U-Hopper
P15 3:30 PM MRC - Field 4 Highland Insanity
3 5 River Valley Rage
P14 5:00 PM MRC - Field 3 South Central Storm
9 4 Mattoon Cobras 16U-NB
P19 5:00 PM MRC - Field 4 Blue Ice Impact
8 7 Highland Insanity
B1 6:30 PM MRC - Field 3 Mattoon Cobras 16U-NB
3 13 Highland Insanity
B2 6:30 PM MRC - Field 4 BNGSA Intensity 16U
6 8 Mattoon Cobras 16U-Cox
Sunday, June 09, 2019
Game Time Location Team Score Team
B3 8:00 AM MRC - Field 3 Hot Shots 16U
5 6 River Valley Rage
B4 8:00 AM MRC - Field 4 South Central Storm
7 5 Blue Ice Impact
B5 9:30 AM MRC - Field 3 Mattoon Pride 16U-Hopper
9 4 [5] Highland Insanity
B6 9:30 AM MRC - Field 4 [4] Mattoon Cobras 16U-Cox
Mattoon Pride 16U-Black
B7 11:00 AM MRC - Field 3 [1] Mattoon Pride 16U-Hopper
[3] River Valley Rage
B8 11:00 AM MRC - Field 4 [3] South Central Storm
Bracket Winner B6
B9 12:30 PM MRC - Field 4 Bracket Winner B7
Bracket Winner B8

Bracket

Bracket Winner B9
Champion
Hot Shots 16U - 5
B3 - Sun 6/9 8:00AM MRC - Field 3
River Valley Rage - 6
[4] Mattoon Cobras 16U-Cox
B6 - Sun 6/9 9:30AM MRC - Field 4
Mattoon Pride 16U-Black
[3] South Central Storm
B8 - Sun 6/9 11:00AM MRC - Field 4
Bracket Winner B6
South Central Storm - 7
B4 - Sun 6/9 8:00AM MRC - Field 4
Blue Ice Impact - 5
[1] Mattoon Pride 16U-Hopper
B7 - Sun 6/9 11:00AM MRC - Field 3
[3] River Valley Rage
Bracket Winner B7
B9 - Sun 6/9 12:30PM MRC - Field 4
Bracket Winner B8
BNGSA Intensity 16U - 6
B2 - Sat 6/8 6:30PM MRC - Field 4
Mattoon Cobras 16U-Cox - 8
Mattoon Pride 16U-Hopper - 9
B5 - Sun 6/9 9:30AM MRC - Field 3
[5] Highland Insanity - 4
Mattoon Cobras 16U-NB - 3
B1 - Sat 6/8 6:30PM MRC - Field 3
Highland Insanity - 13