Softball

Tournament Note

The Storm Summer Classic will once again be offering one of the best tournaments in the state of Michigan near the beautiful shores of Lake Michigan for both BASEBALL AND SOFTBALL. The softball tournament will be for 10u - 18u softball teams with over 100 college coaches being invited to watch 14/16u/18u teams competing against other top teams around the state of Michigan and the great lakes states.

We will also be offering for the 4th year 3 different divisions for baseball. 13/14u; 15/16u; and 17/18u. Each team will be guaranteed one game at Boeve Stadium on the beautiful campus of Hope College. Several College Baseball coaches will also be invited to attend and watch.

Baseball will offer a 3 game guarantee and softball will offer a 4 game guarantee (weather permitting).

Entry fee is based on age group:
10u - $495.00
12u - $550.00
14u - $625.00
16u - $675.00
18u - $675.00
All baseball teams - $550.00

14u Softball

STORM SUMMER CLASSIC

Jul 26 - 28, 2019
Holland, MI • Zeeland, MI
SportsEngine Tourney

Install the mobile app for this event at: tourneymachine.com

Pool Standings

Pool 14A
Team W L T
RD
RS
RA
Hudsonville Havoc (Hudsonville, MI) 3 0 0 18 29 5
Lakeshore Storm 13u Jamrog (Holland, MI) 2 1 0 12 25 8
GR Diamonds - Brockman 13U (Jenison, MI) 1 2 0 -7 13 22
Oakland Cobras 14U (Waterford, MI) 0 3 0 -23 7 39
Pool 14B
Team W L T
RD
RS
RA
Elite 13u (Grandville, Mi) 3 0 0 24 33 1
Inter-Lakes Pride 14U Fick (Wixom, Michigan) 2 1 0 7 23 15
Freedom Fastpitch (Eastpointe, MI) 1 2 0 -7 17 25
Lakeshore Storm 13u Taylor (Coopersville, Michigan) 0 3 0 -24 7 39
Pool 14C
Team W L T
RD
RS
RA
GR Diamonds - Talsma 14U (Kentwood, MI) 3 0 0 19 31 6
MBS Jets '04 (Essexville, Michigan) 2 1 0 13 38 10
Lakeshore Storm 14u Hill (Byron Center, MI) 1 2 0 -13 9 35
Mustangs Fastpitch (Dearborn, Michigan) 0 3 0 -19 5 32
Pool 14D
Team W L T
RD
RS
RA
Lakeshore Storm 14u Sleeman (Zeeland, MI) 2 1 0 7 19 12
Grand Rapids Blaze 14u (WYOMING, MI) 2 1 0 5 17 9
MI Rebels 2005 (Richland, MI) 1 2 0 -10 8 21
Top Prospects 14u Pladies (Holland, MI) 1 2 0 -2 8 10
Pool 14E
Team W L T
RD
RS
RA
906 Fastpitch-Bullen (Escanaba, MI) 3 0 0 15 28 12
Velocity (Bellevue, MI) 1 2 0 0 15 15
Michigan Sabercats 14U Pastor (Muskegon, MI) 1 2 0 0 18 18
HangTuf `04 (Holt, MI) 1 2 0 -15 12 28
Pool 14F
Team W L T
RD
RS
RA
231 Fusion- Tiesworth (Traverse City, MI) 2 1 0 13 21 7
Devils Fastpitch - 14U (woodhaven, mi) 2 1 0 10 28 12
West Michigan Riptide (Muskegon, MI) 2 1 0 -1 15 16
HangTuf 05 (Onondaga, MI) 0 3 0 -22 2 31

Schedule

Filter by:

Friday, July 26, 2019
Game Time Location Team Score Team
P1 10:00 AM Quincy Park - Field #2 Oakland Cobras 14U
1 13 Hudsonville Havoc
P2 10:00 AM Quincy Park - Field #1 GR Diamonds - Brockman 13U
1 7 Lakeshore Storm 13u Jamrog
P3 10:00 AM Helder Park - Field #2 Freedom Fastpitch
0 10 Elite 13u
P4 10:00 AM Helder Park - Field #1 Lakeshore Storm 13u Taylor
1 13 Inter-Lakes Pride 14U Fick
P9 11:30 AM Quincy Park - Field #1 HangTuf `04
1 9 Michigan Sabercats 14U Pastor
P10 11:30 AM Quincy Park - Field #2 Velocity
3 4 906 Fastpitch-Bullen
P11 11:30 AM Helder Park - Field #1 231 Fusion- Tiesworth
3 4 West Michigan Riptide
P12 11:30 AM Helder Park - Field #2 Devils Fastpitch - 14U
14 0 HangTuf 05
P13 1:00 PM Quincy Park - Field #2 Hudsonville Havoc
10 0 GR Diamonds - Brockman 13U
P14 1:00 PM Quincy Park - Field #1 Oakland Cobras 14U
1 14 Lakeshore Storm 13u Jamrog
P15 1:00 PM Helder Park - Field #1 Elite 13u
11 0 Lakeshore Storm 13u Taylor
P16 1:00 PM Helder Park - Field #2 Freedom Fastpitch
2 9 Inter-Lakes Pride 14U Fick
P5 2:30 PM Quincy Park - Field #2 Mustangs Fastpitch
0 12 MBS Jets '04
P6 2:30 PM Quincy Park - Field #1 GR Diamonds - Talsma 14U
10 0 Lakeshore Storm 14u Hill
P23 2:30 PM Helder Park - Field #1 West Michigan Riptide
3 11 Devils Fastpitch - 14U
P24 2:30 PM Helder Park - Field #2 231 Fusion- Tiesworth
9 0 HangTuf 05
P7 4:00 PM Helder Park - Field #1 Lakeshore Storm 14u Sleeman
7 4 MI Rebels 2005
P8 4:00 PM Helder Park - Field #2 Top Prospects 14u Pladies
0 3 Grand Rapids Blaze 14u
P21 4:00 PM Quincy Park - Field #1 Michigan Sabercats 14U Pastor
5 7 Velocity
P22 4:00 PM Quincy Park - Field #2 HangTuf `04
5 14 906 Fastpitch-Bullen
P17 5:30 PM Quincy Park - Field #2 MBS Jets '04
5 8 GR Diamonds - Talsma 14U
P18 5:30 PM Quincy Park - Field #1 Mustangs Fastpitch
4 7 Lakeshore Storm 14u Hill
P19 5:30 PM Helder Park - Field #2 MI Rebels 2005
4 3 Top Prospects 14u Pladies
P20 5:30 PM Helder Park - Field #1 Lakeshore Storm 14u Sleeman
9 3 Grand Rapids Blaze 14u
Saturday, July 27, 2019
Game Time Location Team Score Team
P25 9:00 AM West Ottawa HS - Softball Field #1 Lakeshore Storm 13u Jamrog
4 6 Hudsonville Havoc
P26 9:00 AM West Ottawa HS - Softball Field #2 Oakland Cobras 14U
5 12 GR Diamonds - Brockman 13U
P27 9:00 AM Helder Park - Field #2 Inter-Lakes Pride 14U Fick
1 12 Elite 13u
P28 9:00 AM Helder Park - Field #1 Freedom Fastpitch
15 6 Lakeshore Storm 13u Taylor
P29 10:30 AM West Ottawa HS - Softball Field #1 Lakeshore Storm 14u Hill
2 21 MBS Jets '04
P30 10:30 AM West Ottawa HS - Softball Field #2 Mustangs Fastpitch
1 13 GR Diamonds - Talsma 14U
P35 10:30 AM Helder Park - Field #1 HangTuf 05
2 8 West Michigan Riptide
P36 10:30 AM Helder Park - Field #2 231 Fusion- Tiesworth
9 3 Devils Fastpitch - 14U
P31 12:00 PM Helder Park - Field #2 Grand Rapids Blaze 14u
11 0 MI Rebels 2005
P32 12:00 PM Helder Park - Field #1 Lakeshore Storm 14u Sleeman
3 5 Top Prospects 14u Pladies
P33 12:00 PM West Ottawa HS - Softball Field #1 906 Fastpitch-Bullen
10 4 Michigan Sabercats 14U Pastor
P34 12:00 PM West Ottawa HS - Softball Field #2 HangTuf `04
6 5 Velocity
B1 3:00 PM Helder Park - Field #1 [4] HangTuf 05
5 2 [3] Lakeshore Storm 14u Hill
B2 3:00 PM Helder Park - Field #2 [3] MI Rebels 2005
0 13 [2] Inter-Lakes Pride 14U Fick
B3 3:00 PM Hope College - Wolters Stadium [4] HangTuf `04
2 4 [3] GR Diamonds - Brockman 13U
B4 3:00 PM Matt Urban Complex - Field #1 [3] Freedom Fastpitch
0 10 [2] Devils Fastpitch - 14U
B5 3:00 PM Matt Urban Complex - Field #2 [4] Top Prospects 14u Pladies
0 6 [3] Michigan Sabercats 14U Pastor
B6 3:00 PM Matt Urban Complex - Field #3 [4] Oakland Cobras 14U
3 9 [3] West Michigan Riptide
B7 3:00 PM Matt Urban Complex - Field #4 [4] Mustangs Fastpitch
3 11 [2] Velocity
B8 3:00 PM West Ottawa HS - Softball Field #1 [4] Lakeshore Storm 13u Taylor
3 10 [2] Lakeshore Storm 13u Jamrog
Sunday, July 28, 2019
Game Time Location Team Score Team
B9 9:00 AM Helder Park - Field #1 [1] Hudsonville Havoc
15 0 [4] HangTuf 05
B10 9:00 AM Helder Park - Field #2 [2] Inter-Lakes Pride 14U Fick
4 0 [1] 906 Fastpitch-Bullen
B11 9:00 AM Matt Urban Complex - Field #1 [3] GR Diamonds - Brockman 13U
0 10 [1] GR Diamonds - Talsma 14U
B12 9:00 AM Matt Urban Complex - Field #2 [2] Devils Fastpitch - 14U
12 3 [2] Grand Rapids Blaze 14u
B13 9:00 AM Matt Urban Complex - Field #3 [3] Michigan Sabercats 14U Pastor
1 0 [1] Elite 13u
B14 9:00 AM Matt Urban Complex - Field #4 [2] MBS Jets '04
10 2 [3] West Michigan Riptide
B15 9:00 AM Quincy Park - Field #1 [1] Lakeshore Storm 14u Sleeman
6 5 [2] Velocity
B16 9:00 AM Quincy Park - Field #2 [1] 231 Fusion- Tiesworth
6 0 [2] Lakeshore Storm 13u Jamrog
B17 12:00 PM West Ottawa HS - Softball Field #1 [1] Hudsonville Havoc
11 10 [2] Inter-Lakes Pride 14U Fick
B18 12:00 PM West Ottawa HS - Softball Field #2 [1] GR Diamonds - Talsma 14U
11 4 [2] Devils Fastpitch - 14U
B19 1:30 PM West Ottawa HS - Softball Field #1 [3] Michigan Sabercats 14U Pastor
12 0 [2] MBS Jets '04
B20 1:30 PM West Ottawa HS - Softball Field #2 [1] Lakeshore Storm 14u Sleeman
1 5 [1] 231 Fusion- Tiesworth
B21 3:00 PM West Ottawa HS - Softball Field #1 [1] Hudsonville Havoc
4 3 [1] GR Diamonds - Talsma 14U
B22 3:00 PM West Ottawa HS - Softball Field #2 [3] Michigan Sabercats 14U Pastor
9 2 [1] 231 Fusion- Tiesworth
B23 4:30 PM West Ottawa HS - Softball Field #1 [1] Hudsonville Havoc
3 8 [3] Michigan Sabercats 14U Pastor

Bracket

[3] Michigan Sabercats 14U Pastor
Champions
[1] Hudsonville Havoc - 15
B9 - Sun 7/28 9:00AM Helder Park - Field #1
[4] HangTuf 05 - 0
[4] HangTuf 05 - 5
B1 - Sat 7/27 3:00PM Helder Park - Field #1
[3] Lakeshore Storm 14u Hill - 2
[2] Inter-Lakes Pride 14U Fick - 4
B10 - Sun 7/28 9:00AM Helder Park - Field #2
[1] 906 Fastpitch-Bullen - 0
[3] MI Rebels 2005 - 0
B2 - Sat 7/27 3:00PM Helder Park - Field #2
[2] Inter-Lakes Pride 14U Fick - 13
[3] GR Diamonds - Brockman 13U - 0
B11 - Sun 7/28 9:00AM Matt Urban Complex - Field #1
[1] GR Diamonds - Talsma 14U - 10
[3] Freedom Fastpitch - 0
B4 - Sat 7/27 3:00PM Matt Urban Complex - Field #1
[2] Devils Fastpitch - 14U - 10
[2] Devils Fastpitch - 14U - 12
B12 - Sun 7/28 9:00AM Matt Urban Complex - Field #2
[2] Grand Rapids Blaze 14u - 3
[4] Top Prospects 14u Pladies - 0
B5 - Sat 7/27 3:00PM Matt Urban Complex - Field #2
[3] Michigan Sabercats 14U Pastor - 6
[3] Michigan Sabercats 14U Pastor - 1
B13 - Sun 7/28 9:00AM Matt Urban Complex - Field #3
[1] Elite 13u - 0
[4] Oakland Cobras 14U - 3
B6 - Sat 7/27 3:00PM Matt Urban Complex - Field #3
[3] West Michigan Riptide - 9
[2] MBS Jets '04 - 10
B14 - Sun 7/28 9:00AM Matt Urban Complex - Field #4
[3] West Michigan Riptide - 2
[4] Mustangs Fastpitch - 3
B7 - Sat 7/27 3:00PM Matt Urban Complex - Field #4
[2] Velocity - 11
[1] Lakeshore Storm 14u Sleeman - 6
B15 - Sun 7/28 9:00AM Quincy Park - Field #1
[2] Velocity - 5
[1] 231 Fusion- Tiesworth - 6
B16 - Sun 7/28 9:00AM Quincy Park - Field #2
[2] Lakeshore Storm 13u Jamrog - 0
[1] Hudsonville Havoc - 3
B23 - Sun 7/28 4:30PM West Ottawa HS - Softball Field #1
[3] Michigan Sabercats 14U Pastor - 8
[3] Michigan Sabercats 14U Pastor - 12
B19 - Sun 7/28 1:30PM West Ottawa HS - Softball Field #1
[2] MBS Jets '04 - 0
[1] Hudsonville Havoc - 11
B17 - Sun 7/28 12:00PM West Ottawa HS - Softball Field #1
[2] Inter-Lakes Pride 14U Fick - 10
[4] Lakeshore Storm 13u Taylor - 3
B8 - Sat 7/27 3:00PM West Ottawa HS - Softball Field #1
[2] Lakeshore Storm 13u Jamrog - 10
[1] Hudsonville Havoc - 4
B21 - Sun 7/28 3:00PM West Ottawa HS - Softball Field #1
[1] GR Diamonds - Talsma 14U - 3
[3] Michigan Sabercats 14U Pastor - 9
B22 - Sun 7/28 3:00PM West Ottawa HS - Softball Field #2
[1] 231 Fusion- Tiesworth - 2
[1] Lakeshore Storm 14u Sleeman - 1
B20 - Sun 7/28 1:30PM West Ottawa HS - Softball Field #2
[1] 231 Fusion- Tiesworth - 5
[1] GR Diamonds - Talsma 14U - 11
B18 - Sun 7/28 12:00PM West Ottawa HS - Softball Field #2
[2] Devils Fastpitch - 14U - 4
[4] HangTuf `04 - 2
B3 - Sat 7/27 3:00PM Hope College - Wolters Stadium
[3] GR Diamonds - Brockman 13U - 4