Softball

Tournament Note

The Storm Summer Classic will once again be offering one of the best tournaments in the state of Michigan near the beautiful shores of Lake Michigan for both BASEBALL AND SOFTBALL. The softball tournament will be for 10u - 18u softball teams with over 100 college coaches being invited to watch 14/16u/18u teams competing against other top teams around the state of Michigan and the great lakes states.

We will also be offering for the 4th year 3 different divisions for baseball. 13/14u; 15/16u; and 17/18u. Each team will be guaranteed one game at Boeve Stadium on the beautiful campus of Hope College. Several College Baseball coaches will also be invited to attend and watch.

Baseball will offer a 3 game guarantee and softball will offer a 4 game guarantee (weather permitting).

Entry fee is based on age group:
10u - $495.00
12u - $550.00
14u - $625.00
16u - $675.00
18u - $675.00
All baseball teams - $550.00

16u Softball - Showcase Tournament

STORM SUMMER CLASSIC

Jul 26 - 28, 2019
Holland, MI • Zeeland, MI
SportsEngine Tourney

Install the mobile app for this event at: tourneymachine.com

champion
Madness 16U Shea

16u Softball - Showcase Tournament Champion

Fri Jul 26, 2019 - Sun Jul 28, 2019

Pool Standings

Pool 16A
Team W L T
RD
RS
RA
Lady Lakers MI 16u- Powers (Boyne City, MI) 3 0 0 10 15 5
Great Lakes Hellcats (hesreria, mi) 2 1 0 8 27 14
Lakeshore Storm 16u Huebler (Whitehall, MI) 1 2 0 -8 12 25
MI Rebels 15U (Otsego, MI) 0 3 0 -10 11 21
Pool 16B
Team W L T
RD
RS
RA
Lakeside Sting (Muskegon, mi) 3 0 0 18 30 6
Elite- Nicholson (fenwick, michigan) 2 1 0 8 21 7
15U ICE-Cobb (Oxford, MI) 1 2 0 -8 12 32
Petoskey Blaze (Cheboygan, MI) 0 3 0 -18 10 28
Pool 16C
Team W L T
RD
RS
RA
906 Fastpitch-Segorski (Escanaba, MI) 3 0 0 14 19 1
Landsharks (edwardsburg, Michigan) 1 2 0 2 7 5
Grand Rapids Blaze 16u (Wyoming, MI) 1 2 0 -7 9 16
Rolling O's Fastpitch (Quincy, MI) 1 2 0 -9 7 20
Pool 16D
Team W L T
RD
RS
RA
ICE 15U Lovins/Decker (Oxford, MI) 2 1 0 11 25 9
Batbusters- 15U Cervone (Sterling Heights, MI) 2 1 0 12 26 11
Top Prospects 16u - Pladies (Holland, MI) 2 1 0 -2 19 24
Lightning Fastpitch 15U (Temperance, Michigan) 0 3 0 -21 6 32
Pool 16E
Team W L T
RD
RS
RA
Batbusters 16U - Meacham (Macomb, MI) 3 0 0 15 20 3
ICE Petrusha (Grand Blanc, MI) 2 1 0 11 22 8
West Michigan Outlaws 15U (Hudsonville, MI) 1 2 0 -2 20 16
Inter-Lakes Pride 16u 0 3 0 -24 4 39
Pool 16F
Team W L T
RD
RS
RA
Cardinals '02 Hornung 16U (Vassar, MI) 3 0 0 10 18 8
Kalamazoo Klash 02 (Vicksburg, Mi) 2 1 0 8 13 5
Madness 16U Rusztowicz (COMMERCE TWP, Michigan) 1 2 0 -10 8 18
West Michigan Outlaws 16u Silver (Grandville, MI) 0 3 0 -8 9 17
Pool 16G
Team W L T
RD
RS
RA
West Michigan Venom 16U (Dorr, Michigan) 3 0 0 9 19 10
Madness 16U Shea (Novi, MI - Michigan) 2 1 0 10 22 12
Krash 16U Patino (Lansing, Michigan) 1 2 0 3 23 14
Clarkston ICE - Amshay (Waterford, Michigan) 0 3 0 -22 5 33
Pool 16H
Team W L T
RD
RS
RA
Michigan Sabercats 16U Pastor (Muskegon, MI) 3 0 0 22 30 6
Devils 15u (Flat Rock, Michigan) 2 1 0 5 18 13
Wisconsin Outlawz (Deerfield, Wi) 1 2 0 -7 15 18
Lady Lakers MI 16u - Behling (Boyne City, MI) 0 3 0 -20 8 34

Schedule

Filter by:

Friday, July 26, 2019
Game Time Location Team Score Team
P1 10:00 AM Matt Urban Complex - Field #1 Great Lakes Hellcats
10 3 MI Rebels 15U
P2 10:00 AM Hope College - Wolters Stadium Lady Lakers MI 16u- Powers
3 2 Lakeshore Storm 16u Huebler
P3 10:00 AM Matt Urban Complex - Field #2 Elite- Nicholson
15 1 15U ICE-Cobb
P5 10:00 AM Matt Urban Complex - Field #3 Rolling O's Fastpitch
0 4 Landsharks
P6 10:00 AM Matt Urban Complex - Field #4 Grand Rapids Blaze 16u
1 6 906 Fastpitch-Segorski
P9 11:30 AM Matt Urban Complex - Field #1 Batbusters 16U - Meacham
3 2 ICE Petrusha
P10 11:30 AM Matt Urban Complex - Field #2 Inter-Lakes Pride 16u
2 16 West Michigan Outlaws 15U
P11 11:30 AM Matt Urban Complex - Field #3 Cardinals '02 Hornung 16U
3 0 Kalamazoo Klash 02
P12 11:30 AM Hope College - Wolters Stadium West Michigan Outlaws 16u Silver
3 4 Madness 16U Rusztowicz
P13 11:30 AM Matt Urban Complex - Field #4 Madness 16U Shea
10 2 Clarkston ICE - Amshay
P16 1:00 PM Hope College - Wolters Stadium Lady Lakers MI 16u - Behling
0 12 Wisconsin Outlawz
P17 1:00 PM Matt Urban Complex - Field #1 MI Rebels 15U
1 3 Lady Lakers MI 16u- Powers
P18 1:00 PM Matt Urban Complex - Field #3 Great Lakes Hellcats
15 2 Lakeshore Storm 16u Huebler
P19 1:00 PM Matt Urban Complex - Field #2 15U ICE-Cobb
11 3 Petoskey Blaze
P20 1:00 PM Matt Urban Complex - Field #4 Elite- Nicholson
1 4 Lakeside Sting
P21 2:30 PM Matt Urban Complex - Field #1 Landsharks
3 4 Grand Rapids Blaze 16u
P22 2:30 PM Hope College - Wolters Stadium Rolling O's Fastpitch
0 12 906 Fastpitch-Segorski
P23 2:30 PM Matt Urban Complex - Field #2 Top Prospects 16u - Pladies
7 2 Lightning Fastpitch 15U
P24 2:30 PM Matt Urban Complex - Field #3 Batbusters- 15U Cervone
0 4 ICE 15U Lovins/Decker
P30 2:30 PM Matt Urban Complex - Field #4 Madness 16U Shea
9 5 Krash 16U Patino
P25 4:00 PM Hope College - Wolters Stadium ICE Petrusha
13 2 Inter-Lakes Pride 16u
P26 4:00 PM Matt Urban Complex - Field #1 Batbusters 16U - Meacham
7 1 West Michigan Outlaws 15U
P27 4:00 PM Matt Urban Complex - Field #2 Kalamazoo Klash 02
3 0 West Michigan Outlaws 16u Silver
P28 4:00 PM Matt Urban Complex - Field #3 Cardinals '02 Hornung 16U
5 2 Madness 16U Rusztowicz
P29 4:00 PM Matt Urban Complex - Field #4 Clarkston ICE - Amshay
3 9 West Michigan Venom 16U
P4 5:30 PM Hope College - Wolters Stadium Petoskey Blaze
5 12 Lakeside Sting
P8 5:30 PM Matt Urban Complex - Field #2 Lightning Fastpitch 15U
1 14 ICE 15U Lovins/Decker
P31 5:30 PM Matt Urban Complex - Field #3 Devils 15u
7 3 Lady Lakers MI 16u - Behling
P32 5:30 PM Matt Urban Complex - Field #1 Michigan Sabercats 16U Pastor
8 0 Wisconsin Outlawz
P7 7:00 PM Matt Urban Complex - Field #2 Batbusters- 15U Cervone
15 4 Top Prospects 16u - Pladies
P14 7:00 PM Matt Urban Complex - Field #4 West Michigan Venom 16U
5 4 Krash 16U Patino
P15 7:00 PM Matt Urban Complex - Field #1 Michigan Sabercats 16U Pastor
7 1 Devils 15u
Saturday, July 27, 2019
Game Time Location Team Score Team
P33 9:00 AM Matt Urban Complex - Field #1 Lakeshore Storm 16u Huebler
8 7 MI Rebels 15U
P34 9:00 AM Hope College - Wolters Stadium Great Lakes Hellcats
2 9 Lady Lakers MI 16u- Powers
P35 9:00 AM Matt Urban Complex - Field #2 Lakeside Sting
14 0 15U ICE-Cobb
P36 9:00 AM Matt Urban Complex - Field #3 Elite- Nicholson
5 2 Petoskey Blaze
P37 9:00 AM Matt Urban Complex - Field #4 906 Fastpitch-Segorski
1 0 Landsharks
P38 10:30 AM Matt Urban Complex - Field #1 Rolling O's Fastpitch
7 4 Grand Rapids Blaze 16u
P39 10:30 AM Hope College - Wolters Stadium ICE 15U Lovins/Decker
7 8 Top Prospects 16u - Pladies
P40 10:30 AM Matt Urban Complex - Field #2 Batbusters- 15U Cervone
11 3 Lightning Fastpitch 15U
P41 10:30 AM Matt Urban Complex - Field #3 West Michigan Outlaws 15U
3 7 ICE Petrusha
P48 10:30 AM Matt Urban Complex - Field #4 Michigan Sabercats 16U Pastor
15 5 Lady Lakers MI 16u - Behling
P42 12:00 PM Hope College - Wolters Stadium Batbusters 16U - Meacham
10 0 Inter-Lakes Pride 16u
P43 12:00 PM Matt Urban Complex - Field #4 Madness 16U Rusztowicz
2 10 Kalamazoo Klash 02
P44 12:00 PM Matt Urban Complex - Field #1 Cardinals '02 Hornung 16U
10 6 West Michigan Outlaws 16u Silver
P45 12:00 PM Matt Urban Complex - Field #2 Krash 16U Patino
14 0 Clarkston ICE - Amshay
P46 12:00 PM Matt Urban Complex - Field #3 Madness 16U Shea
3 5 West Michigan Venom 16U
P47 1:30 PM Matt Urban Complex - Field #1 Wisconsin Outlawz
3 10 Devils 15u
B1 3:00 PM West Ottawa HS - Softball Field #2 [1] Lady Lakers MI 16u- Powers
9 6 [4] Rolling O's Fastpitch
B2 4:30 PM Helder Park - Field #2 [2] Devils 15u
6 1 [3] West Michigan Outlaws 15U
B3 4:30 PM Hope College - Wolters Stadium [1] Lakeside Sting
15 5 [4] West Michigan Outlaws 16u Silver
B4 4:30 PM Matt Urban Complex - Field #1 [2] Madness 16U Shea
12 2 [3] Top Prospects 16u - Pladies
B5 4:30 PM Matt Urban Complex - Field #2 [1] 906 Fastpitch-Segorski
8 3 [4] Petoskey Blaze
B6 4:30 PM Matt Urban Complex - Field #3 [2] Kalamazoo Klash 02
10 2 [3] Krash 16U Patino
B7 4:30 PM Matt Urban Complex - Field #4 [1] ICE 15U Lovins/Decker
6 4 [4] MI Rebels 15U
B8 4:30 PM West Ottawa HS - Softball Field #1 [2] ICE Petrusha
3 11 [3] Wisconsin Outlawz
B9 4:30 PM West Ottawa HS - Softball Field #2 [1] Batbusters 16U - Meacham
1 0 [4] Lady Lakers MI 16u - Behling
B16 6:00 PM West Ottawa HS - Softball Field #1 [2] Great Lakes Hellcats
0 13 [3] Grand Rapids Blaze 16u
B10 7:30 PM Helder Park - Field #1 [2] Batbusters- 15U Cervone
9 6 [3] Lakeshore Storm 16u Huebler
B11 7:30 PM Helder Park - Field #2 [1] Cardinals '02 Hornung 16U
6 0 [4] Clarkston ICE - Amshay
B12 7:30 PM Matt Urban Complex - Field #1 [2] Landsharks
6 5 [3] 15U ICE-Cobb
B13 7:30 PM Matt Urban Complex - Field #2 [1] West Michigan Venom 16U
8 6 [4] Lightning Fastpitch 15U
B14 7:30 PM Matt Urban Complex - Field #3 [2] Elite- Nicholson
4 3 [3] Madness 16U Rusztowicz
B15 7:30 PM Matt Urban Complex - Field #4 [1] Michigan Sabercats 16U Pastor
7 0 [4] Inter-Lakes Pride 16u
Sunday, July 28, 2019
Game Time Location Team Score Team
B17 10:30 AM Matt Urban Complex - Field #1 [1] Lady Lakers MI 16u- Powers
7 5 [2] Devils 15u
B18 10:30 AM Matt Urban Complex - Field #2 [1] Lakeside Sting
0 14 [2] Madness 16U Shea
B19 10:30 AM Matt Urban Complex - Field #3 [1] 906 Fastpitch-Segorski
6 5 [2] Kalamazoo Klash 02
B20 10:30 AM Matt Urban Complex - Field #4 [1] ICE 15U Lovins/Decker
8 7 [3] Wisconsin Outlawz
B21 10:30 AM Helder Park - Field #1 [1] Batbusters 16U - Meacham
1 0 [2] Batbusters- 15U Cervone
B22 10:30 AM Helder Park - Field #2 [1] Cardinals '02 Hornung 16U
5 4 [2] Landsharks
B23 10:30 AM West Ottawa HS - Softball Field #1 [1] West Michigan Venom 16U
2 12 [2] Elite- Nicholson
B24 10:30 AM West Ottawa HS - Softball Field #2 [1] Michigan Sabercats 16U Pastor
5 3 [3] Grand Rapids Blaze 16u
B25 12:00 PM Matt Urban Complex - Field #1 [1] Lady Lakers MI 16u- Powers
0 18 [2] Madness 16U Shea
B26 12:00 PM Matt Urban Complex - Field #2 [1] 906 Fastpitch-Segorski
6 7 [1] ICE 15U Lovins/Decker
B27 1:30 PM Matt Urban Complex - Field #1 [1] Batbusters 16U - Meacham
4 1 [1] Cardinals '02 Hornung 16U
B28 1:30 PM Matt Urban Complex - Field #2 [2] Elite- Nicholson
2 7 [1] Michigan Sabercats 16U Pastor
B29 3:00 PM Matt Urban Complex - Field #1 [2] Madness 16U Shea
15 2 [1] ICE 15U Lovins/Decker
B30 3:00 PM Matt Urban Complex - Field #2 [1] Batbusters 16U - Meacham
6 5 [1] Michigan Sabercats 16U Pastor
B31 4:30 PM Matt Urban Complex - Field #1 [2] Madness 16U Shea
5 3 [1] Batbusters 16U - Meacham

Bracket

[2] Madness 16U Shea
[2] Batbusters- 15U Cervone - 9
B10 - Sat 7/27 7:30PM Helder Park - Field #1
[3] Lakeshore Storm 16u Huebler - 6
[1] Batbusters 16U - Meacham - 1
B21 - Sun 7/28 10:30AM Helder Park - Field #1
[2] Batbusters- 15U Cervone - 0
[1] Cardinals '02 Hornung 16U - 6
B11 - Sat 7/27 7:30PM Helder Park - Field #2
[4] Clarkston ICE - Amshay - 0
[1] Cardinals '02 Hornung 16U - 5
B22 - Sun 7/28 10:30AM Helder Park - Field #2
[2] Landsharks - 4
[2] Devils 15u - 6
B2 - Sat 7/27 4:30PM Helder Park - Field #2
[3] West Michigan Outlaws 15U - 1
[2] Madness 16U Shea - 12
B4 - Sat 7/27 4:30PM Matt Urban Complex - Field #1
[3] Top Prospects 16u - Pladies - 2
[1] Lady Lakers MI 16u- Powers - 7
B17 - Sun 7/28 10:30AM Matt Urban Complex - Field #1
[2] Devils 15u - 5
[1] Lady Lakers MI 16u- Powers - 0
B25 - Sun 7/28 12:00PM Matt Urban Complex - Field #1
[2] Madness 16U Shea - 18
[1] Batbusters 16U - Meacham - 4
B27 - Sun 7/28 1:30PM Matt Urban Complex - Field #1
[1] Cardinals '02 Hornung 16U - 1
[2] Landsharks - 6
B12 - Sat 7/27 7:30PM Matt Urban Complex - Field #1
[3] 15U ICE-Cobb - 5
[2] Madness 16U Shea - 5
B31 - Sun 7/28 4:30PM Matt Urban Complex - Field #1
[1] Batbusters 16U - Meacham - 3
[2] Madness 16U Shea - 15
B29 - Sun 7/28 3:00PM Matt Urban Complex - Field #1
[1] ICE 15U Lovins/Decker - 2
[1] Lakeside Sting - 0
B18 - Sun 7/28 10:30AM Matt Urban Complex - Field #2
[2] Madness 16U Shea - 14
[1] 906 Fastpitch-Segorski - 6
B26 - Sun 7/28 12:00PM Matt Urban Complex - Field #2
[1] ICE 15U Lovins/Decker - 7
[1] West Michigan Venom 16U - 8
B13 - Sat 7/27 7:30PM Matt Urban Complex - Field #2
[4] Lightning Fastpitch 15U - 6
[1] Batbusters 16U - Meacham - 6
B30 - Sun 7/28 3:00PM Matt Urban Complex - Field #2
[1] Michigan Sabercats 16U Pastor - 5
[2] Elite- Nicholson - 2
B28 - Sun 7/28 1:30PM Matt Urban Complex - Field #2
[1] Michigan Sabercats 16U Pastor - 7
[1] 906 Fastpitch-Segorski - 8
B5 - Sat 7/27 4:30PM Matt Urban Complex - Field #2
[4] Petoskey Blaze - 3
[1] 906 Fastpitch-Segorski - 6
B19 - Sun 7/28 10:30AM Matt Urban Complex - Field #3
[2] Kalamazoo Klash 02 - 5
[2] Kalamazoo Klash 02 - 10
B6 - Sat 7/27 4:30PM Matt Urban Complex - Field #3
[3] Krash 16U Patino - 2
[2] Elite- Nicholson - 4
B14 - Sat 7/27 7:30PM Matt Urban Complex - Field #3
[3] Madness 16U Rusztowicz - 3
[1] ICE 15U Lovins/Decker - 6
B7 - Sat 7/27 4:30PM Matt Urban Complex - Field #4
[4] MI Rebels 15U - 4
[1] ICE 15U Lovins/Decker - 8
B20 - Sun 7/28 10:30AM Matt Urban Complex - Field #4
[3] Wisconsin Outlawz - 7
[1] Michigan Sabercats 16U Pastor - 7
B15 - Sat 7/27 7:30PM Matt Urban Complex - Field #4
[4] Inter-Lakes Pride 16u - 0
[2] ICE Petrusha - 3
B8 - Sat 7/27 4:30PM West Ottawa HS - Softball Field #1
[3] Wisconsin Outlawz - 11
[1] West Michigan Venom 16U - 2
B23 - Sun 7/28 10:30AM West Ottawa HS - Softball Field #1
[2] Elite- Nicholson - 12
[2] Great Lakes Hellcats - 0
B16 - Sat 7/27 6:00PM West Ottawa HS - Softball Field #1
[3] Grand Rapids Blaze 16u - 13
[1] Lady Lakers MI 16u- Powers - 9
B1 - Sat 7/27 3:00PM West Ottawa HS - Softball Field #2
[4] Rolling O's Fastpitch - 6
[1] Batbusters 16U - Meacham - 1
B9 - Sat 7/27 4:30PM West Ottawa HS - Softball Field #2
[4] Lady Lakers MI 16u - Behling - 0
[1] Michigan Sabercats 16U Pastor - 5
B24 - Sun 7/28 10:30AM West Ottawa HS - Softball Field #2
[3] Grand Rapids Blaze 16u - 3
[1] Lakeside Sting - 15
B3 - Sat 7/27 4:30PM Hope College - Wolters Stadium
[4] West Michigan Outlaws 16u Silver - 5