Baseball

Tournament Note

Saturday, November 2 (8a-10a) - Complimentary Skills Combine Testing
Stretch/60 Yard Dash/Arm Velocity/Bat Exit Velocity
OC Great Park - Field 8
8000 Great Park Blvd
Irvine, CA 92618

Upperclass: WOOD or BBCOR Bats Allowed

Second team listed will be HOME TEAM in 3rd Base Dugout

Seeding and Tie Breaker Rules:

Tie Breakers Within Pools
1. Pool Place
2. Win-loss record
3. Head to Head winner
4. If three teams are tied - If one team has defeated both other teams, that team advances. If not go to #5.
5. Total runs allowed in pool play.
6. Total runs scored in pool play
7. Run Differential
8. Coin Flip

Tie Breakers Within Divisions
1. Pool Place
2. Win-loss record
3. Head to Head winner
4. If three teams are tied - If one team has defeated both other teams, that team advances. If not go to #5.
5. Total runs allowed in pool play.
6. Total runs scored in pool play
7. Run Differential
8. Coin Flip

Top 4 teams - Advance to Elimination Round

Better seed in Consolation/Elimination Play will be HOME TEAM

Bottom seeds will play 1 consolation game on Sunday, Nov 3

No Gate Admission Fees

Tournament Hub Page: http://blog.teamonebaseball.com/

Twitter Updates: @BFSCOUT

Official Tournament Rules: http://www.teamonebaseball.com/press/1387/

Pitch Smart Guidelines: http://m.mlb.com/pitchsmart/pitching-guidelines

Schedule & Scores

2019 UA Best of the West

Nov 1 - 3, 2019
Irvine, CA
SportsEngine Tourney

Install the mobile app for this event at: tourneymachine.com

                 
champion
15. BR Baseball

Schedule & Scores Champion

Fri Nov 1, 2019 - Sun Nov 3, 2019

Pool Standings

POOL A
Team W L T
RD
RS
RA
2. WBA Dirtbags 1 1 0 6 9 3
3. West Coast Clippers SD 1 1 0 -6 2 8
1. Trombly Baseball Blue 1 1 0 0 9 9
POOL B
Team W L T
RD
RS
RA
4. CA Senators 2 0 0 10 16 6
5. Trombly Baseball Red 1 1 0 6 20 14
6. So Cal Diablos 0 2 0 -16 7 23
POOL C
Team W L T
RD
RS
RA
8. CBA Marlins Upperclass 1 0 1 9 15 6
7. Chicago Cubs Scout Team 1 0 1 4 10 6
9. DB Knights 0 2 0 -13 0 13
POOL D
Team W L T
RD
RS
RA
11. CBA Dirtbags 2 0 0 12 14 2
10. So Cal Bombers 1 1 0 8 12 4
12. CBA Marlins Underclass 0 2 0 -20 1 21
POOL E
Team W L T
RD
RS
RA
15. BR Baseball 1 0 1 8 10 2
16. Team Trinity 1 1 0 0 9 9
14. JG Baseball 17U Espiritu 1 1 0 -5 5 10
13. PFA Matadors 0 1 1 -3 3 6

Schedule

Filter by:

Friday, November 01, 2019
Game Time Location Visitor Score Home
P1 4:00 PM OC Great Park - Field 8 1. Trombly Baseball Blue
1 9 2. WBA Dirtbags
P2 4:00 PM OC Great Park - Field 9 4. CA Senators
7 6 5. Trombly Baseball Red
P3 6:30 PM OC Great Park - Field 10 13. PFA Matadors
1 4 14. JG Baseball 17U Espiritu
P4 6:30 PM OC Great Park - Field 8 9. DB Knights
0 4 7. Chicago Cubs Scout Team
P5 6:30 PM OC Great Park - Field 9 10. So Cal Bombers
2 3 11. CBA Dirtbags
Saturday, November 02, 2019
Game Time Location Visitor Score Home
P6 11:00 AM OC Great Park - Field 10 7. Chicago Cubs Scout Team
6 6 8. CBA Marlins Upperclass
P8 11:00 AM OC Great Park - Field 9 6. So Cal Diablos
0 9 4. CA Senators
P7 1:30 PM OC Great Park - Field 10 3. West Coast Clippers SD
0 8 1. Trombly Baseball Blue
P10 1:30 PM OC Great Park - Field 8 11. CBA Dirtbags
11 0 12. CBA Marlins Underclass
P11 1:30 PM OC Great Park - Field 9 5. Trombly Baseball Red
14 7 6. So Cal Diablos
P9 4:00 PM OC Great Park - Field 10 8. CBA Marlins Upperclass
9 0 9. DB Knights
P13 4:00 PM OC Great Park - Field 8 16. Team Trinity
0 8 15. BR Baseball
P14 4:00 PM OC Great Park - Field 9 12. CBA Marlins Underclass
1 10 10. So Cal Bombers
P12 6:30 PM OC Great Park - Field 10 2. WBA Dirtbags
0 2 3. West Coast Clippers SD
P15 6:30 PM OC Great Park - Field 8 14. JG Baseball 17U Espiritu
1 9 16. Team Trinity
P16 6:30 PM OC Great Park - Field 9 15. BR Baseball
2 2 13. PFA Matadors
Sunday, November 03, 2019
Game Time Location Visitor Score Home
B1 8:30 AM OC Great Park - Field 8 [4] 8. CBA Marlins Upperclass
1 8 [1] 11. CBA Dirtbags
B4 8:30 AM OC Great Park - Field 9 [16] 6. So Cal Diablos
4 1 [15] 12. CBA Marlins Underclass
B7 8:30 AM OC Great Park - Field 10 [10] 16. Team Trinity
1 2 [9] 1. Trombly Baseball Blue
B2 11:00 AM OC Great Park - Field 8 [3] 15. BR Baseball
5 4 [2] 4. CA Senators
B5 11:00 AM OC Great Park - Field 10 [14] 9. DB Knights
1 8 [13] 13. PFA Matadors
B9 11:00 AM OC Great Park - Field 9 [6] 2. WBA Dirtbags
6 3 [5] 7. Chicago Cubs Scout Team
B3 1:30 PM OC Great Park - Field 8 [1] 11. CBA Dirtbags
1 4 [3] 15. BR Baseball
B6 1:30 PM OC Great Park - Field 9 [12] 5. Trombly Baseball Red
3 7 [11] 14. JG Baseball 17U Espiritu
B8 1:30 PM OC Great Park - Field 10 [8] 3. West Coast Clippers SD
1 8 [7] 10. So Cal Bombers

Bracket

Best of the West Bracket
[3] 15. BR Baseball
Champion
[4] 8. CBA Marlins Upperclass - 1
B1 - Sun 11/3 8:30AM OC Great Park - Field 8
[1] 11. CBA Dirtbags - 8
[1] 11. CBA Dirtbags - 1
B3 - Sun 11/3 1:30PM OC Great Park - Field 8
[3] 15. BR Baseball - 4
[3] 15. BR Baseball - 5
B2 - Sun 11/3 11:00AM OC Great Park - Field 8
[2] 4. CA Senators - 4
[12] 5. Trombly Baseball Red - 3
B6 - Sun 11/3 1:30PM OC Great Park - Field 9
[11] 14. JG Baseball 17U Espiritu - 7
[16] 6. So Cal Diablos - 4
B4 - Sun 11/3 8:30AM OC Great Park - Field 9
[15] 12. CBA Marlins Underclass - 1
[6] 2. WBA Dirtbags - 6
B9 - Sun 11/3 11:00AM OC Great Park - Field 9
[5] 7. Chicago Cubs Scout Team - 3
[10] 16. Team Trinity - 1
B7 - Sun 11/3 8:30AM OC Great Park - Field 10
[9] 1. Trombly Baseball Blue - 2
[14] 9. DB Knights - 1
B5 - Sun 11/3 11:00AM OC Great Park - Field 10
[13] 13. PFA Matadors - 8
[8] 3. West Coast Clippers SD - 1
B8 - Sun 11/3 1:30PM OC Great Park - Field 10
[7] 10. So Cal Bombers - 8