Baseball

Tournament Note

Training Legends' Georgia State Championship

For Park locations select "PLACES" below.
**************************************************************************************************************
Weather Updates Found Here: https://traininglegends.com

Download the Tourney Machine App for real-time access during the tournament.

iOS: https://itunes.apple.com/us/app/tourney-machine/id1121895111?mt=8

Android: https://play.google.com/store/apps/details?id=com.siplay.tourneymachine_android&hl=en_US

Our CREDITS, REFUNDS & WEATHER POLICIES can be found at:
https://traininglegends.com/credit-refund-policy/

The Training Legends Support Team: 404.382.7899 or Help@TrainingLegends.com

The Training Legends Social Team:
www.facebook.com/TrainingLegend ..... www.instagram.com/Training_Legends ..... www.twitter.com/TrainingLegend

10U

Georgia State Championship

Jun 11 - 14, 2020
GA
SportsEngine Tourney

Install the mobile app for this event at: tourneymachine.com

champion
Buckhead Braves

10U Champion

Thu Jun 11, 2020 - Sun Jun 14, 2020

Pool Standings

Pool A
Team W L T
RD
RS
RA
Buckhead Braves 2 0 0 12 18 3
Northside Ballerz 2 0 0 10 15 5
USA Prime (McCabe) 1 0 1 3 10 7
Midway Navy 1 1 0 0 6 6
Chattahoochee RiverDogs 1 1 0 2 14 8
Juan on One Jays 1 1 0 -5 6 15
Hobgood Braves 0 1 1 -7 5 12
Hopewell Hawks Select 0 2 0 -6 4 10
Roswell Green 0 2 0 -9 4 16

Schedule

Filter by:

Friday, June 12, 2020
Game Time Location Team Score Team
P1 5:45 PM Osbourne Park - OSB, Field 6 USA Prime (McCabe)
4 4 Hobgood Braves
Saturday, June 13, 2020
Game Time Location Team Score Team
P1 8:00 AM Osbourne Park - OSB, Field 6 Roswell Green
1 11 Buckhead Braves
P1 9:45 AM Osbourne Park - OSB, Field 6 Roswell Green
3 5 Juan on One Jays
P1 11:30 AM Osbourne Park - OSB, Field 6 Buckhead Braves
7 2 Chattahoochee RiverDogs
P1 1:15 PM Osbourne Park - OSB, Field 6 Juan on One Jays
1 12 Chattahoochee RiverDogs
P1 3:00 PM Osbourne Park - OSB, Field 6 Midway Navy
3 0 Hopewell Hawks Select
P1 4:45 PM Osbourne Park - OSB, Field 6 Midway Navy
3 6 USA Prime (McCabe)
P1 6:30 PM Osbourne Park - OSB, Field 6 Hopewell Hawks Select
4 7 Northside Ballerz
P1 8:15 PM Osbourne Park - OSB, Field 6 Hobgood Braves
1 8 Northside Ballerz
Sunday, June 14, 2020
Game Time Location Team Score Team
B1 9:45 AM Osbourne Park - OSB, Field 6 [8] Hopewell Hawks Select
12 9 [9] Roswell Green
B2 11:30 AM Osbourne Park - OSB, Field 6 [4] Midway Navy
3 2 [5] Chattahoochee RiverDogs
B3 1:15 PM Osbourne Park - OSB, Field 6 [3] USA Prime (McCabe)
8 4 [6] Juan on One Jays
B4 3:00 PM Osbourne Park - OSB, Field 6 [2] Northside Ballerz
7 6 [7] Hobgood Braves
B5 4:45 PM Osbourne Park - OSB, Field 6 [1] Buckhead Braves
8 0 [4] Midway Navy
B6 6:30 PM Osbourne Park - OSB, Field 6 [3] USA Prime (McCabe)
9 10 [2] Northside Ballerz
B7 8:15 PM Osbourne Park - OSB, Field 6 [1] Buckhead Braves
4 3 [2] Northside Ballerz

Bracket

Max 6 innings/game for 5U - 12U.
13u-15u = 1:45 hours
Bats for 6u-13u: Only approved bats with a 1.15BPF stamp or bats marked with the new USA Baseball stamp.
2. Head-to-Head between tied teams if only 2 tied teams. If 3 or more tied teams, use next tiebreaker.
4. Runs Scored.
Pitching rules can be found at https://traininglegends.com/pitching-policy/
Seeding Process for Bracket Play (Tie Breaker Rules within a Pool):
5. Run Differential Max. The maximum run differential is 7 per game, regardless of the final score.
6. Coin Flip.
Time limits will be observed in all games, including Championship games. Game Time Limits are:
Max 7 innings/game for 13U - 15U.
GAME LENGTH:
6u-8uCP = 1:15 hours
If a bat loses its approval, it cannot be used.
8uKP-10u = 1:30 hours
Forfeits are scored as 7-0.
IMPORTANT TOURNAMENT PROCEDURES and RULES:
1. Win-Loss record.
EJECTIONS: Zero tolerance. If a coach, player or fan is ejected, that person must become out of sight and out of sound.
3. Runs Allowed.
All 13U players must use an approved bat that is no lighter than drop 5 (-5). 13u must comply with 14u rules if playing up.
MERCY RULE: Game ends with a lead of 15 after 3 innings, 10 after 4 innings, 8 after 5 innings.
Note: Time limits in championship games are dependent on the time of year
11u-12u = 1:45 hours
Bats for 14u+: Only approved bats with a BBCOR -3 stamp. 15u+ legal wood bats.
10U Consolation Games
10U Bracket
[1] Buckhead Braves
10U Champion
[8] Hopewell Hawks Select - 12
B1 - Sun 6/14 9:45AM Osbourne Park - OSB, Field 6
[9] Roswell Green - 9
[1] Buckhead Braves - 4
B7 - Sun 6/14 8:15PM Osbourne Park - OSB, Field 6
[2] Northside Ballerz - 3
[1] Buckhead Braves - 8
B5 - Sun 6/14 4:45PM Osbourne Park - OSB, Field 6
[4] Midway Navy - 0
[4] Midway Navy - 3
B2 - Sun 6/14 11:30AM Osbourne Park - OSB, Field 6
[5] Chattahoochee RiverDogs - 2
[3] USA Prime (McCabe) - 9
B6 - Sun 6/14 6:30PM Osbourne Park - OSB, Field 6
[2] Northside Ballerz - 10
[2] Northside Ballerz - 7
B4 - Sun 6/14 3:00PM Osbourne Park - OSB, Field 6
[7] Hobgood Braves - 6
[3] USA Prime (McCabe) - 8
B3 - Sun 6/14 1:15PM Osbourne Park - OSB, Field 6
[6] Juan on One Jays - 4