Basketball

Tournament Note

PLEASE READ...IMPORTANT INFORMATION!

ADMISSION:
$10 PER ADULT, PER DAY (WEEKEND PASS $25)
$5 PER STUDENT, PER DAY (WEEKEND PASS $12)
CHILDREN 5 AND UNDER ARE FREE

2 COACHES PER TEAM + TOURNAMENT PLAYERS = FREE

ALL SPECTATORS ARE ALLOWED UP TO LOCAL CAPACITY LIMITATIONS.

The HOME TEAM is the TOP TEAM LISTED on the phone app and will wear LIGHT COLORED jerseys.
The VISITING TEAM wears DARK COLORED jerseys and is the BOTTOM TEAM LISTED on the phone app schedule.

There are t-shirts for the first-place teams in each pool. If your team places first your pool/bracket then please see the Site Director at the front admissions desk area to receive your t-shirts for medals only.

GOOD LUCK TO ALL TEAMS!!


TOURNAMENT RULES (CAN ALSO BE DOWNLOADED FROM THE DOCUMENTS TAB)


REGULATION GAME:
• 3rd grade will play with a 27.5” (Junior) basketball. All other grades from 4th thru 7th will play with a 28.5” (Intermediate) basketball. 8th Grade will play with a 29.5" official men's basketball. All grades will play on a 10’ rim.
• 3rd Grade will utilize a 12’ free throw line. All other grades will utilize a 15’ free throw line.
• Two 20-minute halves with a running clock. Clock stops on all timeouts, injuries and all dead balls during the last minute of each half. If the score differential is more than 15 points the clock will not stop the last minute of the 2nd half.
• Each team must provide a responsible, age appropriate, volunteer for the scorebook and/or game clock.
• A maximum of 2 non-players are allowed on each teams’ bench. Only Head Coaches are allowed to stand and only Head Coaches are allowed to speak to the officials.
• 3-minute halftime and 5-minute pre-game warm-up. (warm up may be shortened if running behind)

FULL COURT PRESSING:
• No full court pressing at the 3rd grade level until the last minute of the second half and overtimes.
• 4th through 8th grade teams, full court pressing is allowed at all levels to a 20-point lead.

TIME-OUTS:
• Each team will receive 1 – full 60 second time-out AND 1 – 30 second time-out per half, NO CARRYOVER.
• Each team gets one 30 second timeout in each OT period; no carryover.

OVERTIME:
• The first OT will be two minutes, with the clock stopping on all timeouts, injuries and all dead balls in the last minute of overtime.
• If the game remains tied after the first overtime, the 2nd overtime will be sudden death 2-minute overtime, with the clock stopping on all timeouts, injuries and all dead balls in the last minute of sudden death overtime. The first team to score wins.
• If the score remains tied after 2 overtimes, each team will pick a free throw shooter to shoot a free throw. If one player makes their free throw and the other does not, then that team that made it wins. If both miss or make, then the teams must choose 2 different players to shoot. The team cannot choose the same player to shoot until all players on the team have shot. This continues until a team wins’.

STANDINGS / TIE-BREAKERS:
• Game scores, game schedules and standings will be posted on Tourney Machine. www.tourneymachine.com.
• Round Robin Tie-Breakers:
1) Record
2) Head-to-Head
3) Point Differential (20 point maximum)
4) Total Points Allowed

6th Grade Boys

Boys Cornhusker Youth State Basketball Championships 2021

Mar 12 - 14, 2021
Council Bluffs, IA • Elkhorn, NE
Tourney Machine

Install the mobile app for this event at: tourneymachine.com

Pool Standings

Alley-Oop
Team W L
PD
PA
NE Attack 6th 3 0 33 139
OI Heels 2 1 -6 135
OSA Platinum I 6th 1 2 16 113
OSA Platinum II 6th 0 3 -43 148
Assist "A"
Team W L
PD
PA
GBA Elite 6th 2 0 17 71
Jr. Mustangs Blue 6th 1 1 -1 89
OSA Gold I 6th 0 2 -16 88
Assist "B"
Team W L
PD
PA
Omaha Runnin' Rebels 2 0 40 55
Elkhorn Attack All-Stars (Schulz) 1 1 -12 91
Elkhorn Attack All-Stars (Snyder) 0 2 -28 83
Ballers
Team W L
PD
PA
Iowa Impact Blue 3 0 49 78
Jr. Pride Crimson 6th 2 1 20 97
MBA Select White 6th 1 2 -25 138
OSA Gold II 6th 0 3 -44 136
Buzzer Beater
Team W L
PD
PA
Iowa Impact White 3 0 36 102
Patriots Blue 6th 2 1 35 94
BV Lynx 1 2 -11 113
Johnson-Brock 0 3 -60 156
Dunkers
Team W L
PD
PA
Jr. Warriors Black 6th 3 0 23 91
Elkhorn Attack All-Stars (Villamonte) 2 1 26 94
OSA Black I 6th 1 2 11 88
Heartland Christian Eagles 0 3 -60 138
Fast Break
Team W L
PD
PA
Elkhorn Attack All-Stars (Faimon) 3 0 13 90
OSA Black II 6th 2 1 4 118
Elkhorn Tropics 1 2 -2 115
Jr. Mustangs Silver 6th 0 3 -15 111
Hoopers
Team W L
PD
PA
Riverside Bulldogs 3 0 40 68
OSA White I 6th 2 1 12 88
Jr. Pride White 6th 1 2 -5 80
Ralston Jr. Rams 0 3 -47 130
Jammers
Team W L
PD
PA
Millard Bulls 6th 3 0 53 77
Wildcats 6th (McNulty) 2 1 -3 119
OSA White II 6th 1 2 -4 109
GBA Club (Krobot) 0 3 -46 134
Jump Shot
Team W L
PD
PA
GBA Select (Swanson) 3 0 26 93
OSA Green I 6th 2 1 20 94
Elkhorn Attack Wolves 1 2 -7 107
Elkhorn Attack Eagles 0 3 -39 150
Layup
Team W L
PD
PA
Elkhorn Attack Jayhawks 3 0 48 59
OSA Green II 6th 2 1 -3 76
Elkhorn Attack Cyclones 1 2 -16 94
Jr. Warriors Red 6th 0 3 -29 103
Slammers
Team W L
PD
PA
Cavalry White 3 0 60 29
Elkhorn Attack Heat 2 1 -5 95
Arlington 6th 1 2 -9 96
Elkhorn Attack Blazers 0 3 -46 113

Schedule

Filter by:

Friday, March 12, 2021
Game Time Location Home (Light Jersey) Score Visitor (Dark Jersey)
P19 5:30 PM Iowa West Field House - Court #2 Elkhorn Attack All-Stars (Faimon)
31 22 Jr. Mustangs Silver 6th
P7 6:00 PM Iowa West Field House - Court #5 Heartland Christian Eagles
11 38 OSA Black I 6th
P22 6:00 PM Iowa West Field House - Court #7 Iowa Impact Blue
44 23 Jr. Pride Crimson 6th
P9 6:30 PM Iowa West Field House - Court #6 Arlington 6th
33 20 Elkhorn Attack Blazers
P1 7:30 PM Iowa West Field House - Court #6 NE Attack 6th
52 40 OSA Platinum II 6th
P2 7:30 PM Iowa West Field House - Court #8 OSA Platinum I 6th
33 35 OI Heels
P42 7:30 PM Iowa West Field House - Court #2 Elkhorn Attack All-Stars (Faimon)
32 30 OSA Black II 6th
P3 8:30 PM Iowa West Field House - Court #6 Jr. Mustangs Blue 6th
52 37 OSA Gold I 6th
P40 8:30 PM Iowa West Field House - Court #8 Elkhorn Attack Cyclones
18 36 Elkhorn Attack Jayhawks
P5 9:00 PM Iowa West Field House - Court #5 Iowa Impact White
39 34 Patriots Blue 6th
P12 9:00 PM Iowa West Field House - Court #7 Wildcats 6th (McNulty)
22 41 Millard Bulls 6th
Saturday, March 13, 2021
Game Time Location Home (Light Jersey) Score Visitor (Dark Jersey)
P13 8:30 AM Iowa West Field House - Court #8 Elkhorn Attack Eagles
39 43 Elkhorn Attack Wolves
P30 8:30 AM UBT Sports Complex - Court #5 Heartland Christian Eagles
15 48 Jr. Warriors Black 6th
P63 8:30 AM Iowa West Field House - Court #6 OSA Black II 6th
48 43 Jr. Mustangs Silver 6th
P64 9:30 AM Iowa West Field House - Court #2 Elkhorn Attack All-Stars (Faimon)
40 38 Elkhorn Tropics
P24 10:30 AM Iowa West Field House - Court #4 NE Attack 6th
71 52 OI Heels
P52 11:00 AM UBT Sports Complex - Court #2 Heartland Christian Eagles
23 52 Elkhorn Attack All-Stars (Villamonte)
P51 11:30 AM UBT Sports Complex - Court #6 Jr. Warriors Black 6th
39 37 OSA Black I 6th
P6 12:00 PM Iowa West Field House - Court #1 Johnson-Brock
16 53 BV Lynx
P44 12:30 PM Iowa West Field House - Court #8 OSA Gold II 6th
26 48 Jr. Pride Crimson 6th
P45 12:30 PM Iowa West Field House - Court #6 OI Heels
42 31 OSA Platinum II 6th
P29 1:30 PM UBT Sports Complex - Court #4 OSA Black I 6th
31 38 Elkhorn Attack All-Stars (Villamonte)
P16 2:00 PM Iowa West Field House - Court #1 OSA White I 6th
31 23 Jr. Pride White 6th
P23 2:30 PM Iowa West Field House - Court #6 OSA Platinum II 6th
29 54 OSA Platinum I 6th
P27 2:30 PM Iowa West Field House - Court #2 Patriots Blue 6th
51 30 Johnson-Brock
P62 3:00 PM UBT Sports Complex - Court #2 Elkhorn Attack Cyclones
37 34 Jr. Warriors Red 6th
P11 3:30 PM Iowa West Field House - Court #2 GBA Club (Krobot)
18 42 OSA White II 6th
P21 3:30 PM Iowa West Field House - Court #6 OSA Gold II 6th
34 49 MBA Select White 6th
P25 4:30 PM Iowa West Field House - Court #6 GBA Elite 6th
52 36 Jr. Mustangs Blue 6th
P37 4:30 PM Iowa West Field House - Court #2 Riverside Bulldogs
38 22 OSA White I 6th
P38 4:30 PM Iowa West Field House - Court #8 Ralston Jr. Rams
20 27 Jr. Pride White 6th
P26 5:00 PM UBT Sports Complex - Court #1 Omaha Runnin' Rebels
69 23 Elkhorn Attack All-Stars (Schulz)
P39 5:00 PM UBT Sports Complex - Court #3 OSA Green II 6th
28 20 Jr. Warriors Red 6th
P32 5:30 PM UBT Sports Complex - Court #5 Arlington 6th
39 41 Elkhorn Attack Heat
P33 5:30 PM Iowa West Field House - Court #2 OSA White II 6th
43 47 Wildcats 6th (McNulty)
P58 6:00 PM UBT Sports Complex - Court #3 Elkhorn Attack Eagles
29 57 OSA Green I 6th
P34 6:30 PM Iowa West Field House - Court #4 GBA Club (Krobot)
31 45 Millard Bulls 6th
P15 7:00 PM Iowa West Field House - Court #5 Ralston Jr. Rams
21 53 Riverside Bulldogs
P17 7:00 PM UBT Sports Complex - Court #3 Elkhorn Attack Cyclones
23 24 OSA Green II 6th
P48 7:00 PM UBT Sports Complex - Court #2 Elkhorn Attack All-Stars (Snyder)
32 53 Omaha Runnin' Rebels
P14 8:00 PM UBT Sports Complex - Court #3 OSA Green I 6th
30 36 GBA Select (Swanson)
P47 8:00 PM UBT Sports Complex - Court #1 OSA Gold I 6th
35 36 GBA Elite 6th
P54 8:00 PM UBT Sports Complex - Court #2 Arlington 6th
10 35 Cavalry White
P4 9:00 PM UBT Sports Complex - Court #1 Elkhorn Attack All-Stars (Schulz)
30 22 Elkhorn Attack All-Stars (Snyder)
P53 9:00 PM UBT Sports Complex - Court #3 Elkhorn Attack Heat
33 20 Elkhorn Attack Blazers
Sunday, March 14, 2021
Game Time Location Home (Light Jersey) Score Visitor (Dark Jersey)
P41 8:00 AM Iowa West Field House - Court #5 Jr. Mustangs Silver 6th
31 32 Elkhorn Tropics
P60 8:30 AM Iowa West Field House - Court #6 Ralston Jr. Rams
27 50 OSA White I 6th
P46 9:30 AM Iowa West Field House - Court #4 NE Attack 6th
49 47 OSA Platinum I 6th
P55 9:30 AM Iowa West Field House - Court #6 Millard Bulls 6th
44 24 OSA White II 6th
P20 10:00 AM Iowa West Field House - Court #1 Elkhorn Tropics
43 44 OSA Black II 6th
P35 10:00 AM UBT Sports Complex - Court #2 Elkhorn Attack Wolves
29 35 OSA Green I 6th
B1 11:00 AM Iowa West Field House - Court #5 OSA Gold I 6th
46 23 Elkhorn Attack All-Stars (Snyder)
B2 11:00 AM Iowa West Field House - Court #3 Jr. Mustangs Blue 6th
41 30 Elkhorn Attack All-Stars (Schulz)
B3 11:00 AM Iowa West Field House - Court #7 GBA Elite 6th
31 46 Omaha Runnin' Rebels
P36 11:00 AM UBT Sports Complex - Court #2 Elkhorn Attack Eagles
35 50 GBA Select (Swanson)
P28 12:30 PM Iowa West Field House - Court #6 Iowa Impact White
51 40 BV Lynx
P57 1:30 PM Iowa West Field House - Court #8 GBA Select (Swanson)
33 28 Elkhorn Attack Wolves
P43 2:30 PM Iowa West Field House - Court #4 MBA Select White 6th
25 50 Iowa Impact Blue
P49 2:30 PM Iowa West Field House - Court #6 BV Lynx
25 46 Patriots Blue 6th
P10 4:00 PM Iowa West Field House - Court #7 Cavalry White
36 11 Elkhorn Attack Heat
P50 4:30 PM Iowa West Field House - Court #6 Iowa Impact White
52 28 Johnson-Brock
P61 4:30 PM Iowa West Field House - Court #4 Elkhorn Attack Jayhawks
33 21 OSA Green II 6th
P56 5:00 PM Iowa West Field House - Court #3 GBA Club (Krobot)
35 47 Wildcats 6th (McNulty)
P59 5:00 PM Iowa West Field House - Court #1 Jr. Pride White 6th
25 29 Riverside Bulldogs
P65 5:00 PM Iowa West Field House - Court #7 Jr. Pride Crimson 6th
54 27 MBA Select White 6th
P8 5:30 PM Iowa West Field House - Court #4 Elkhorn Attack All-Stars (Villamonte)
39 40 Jr. Warriors Black 6th
P66 5:30 PM Iowa West Field House - Court #6 OSA Gold II 6th
30 39 Iowa Impact Blue
P18 6:30 PM Iowa West Field House - Court #4 Jr. Warriors Red 6th
20 38 Elkhorn Attack Jayhawks
P31 6:30 PM Iowa West Field House - Court #6 Elkhorn Attack Blazers
8 47 Cavalry White

Bracket

Omaha Runnin' Rebels
Champion
Jr. Mustangs Blue 6th
3rd Place
OSA Gold I 6th
5th Place
OSA Gold I 6th - 46
B1 - Sun 3/14 11:00AM Iowa West Field House - Court #5
Elkhorn Attack All-Stars (Snyder) - 23
GBA Elite 6th - 31
B3 - Sun 3/14 11:00AM Iowa West Field House - Court #7
Omaha Runnin' Rebels - 46
Jr. Mustangs Blue 6th - 41
B2 - Sun 3/14 11:00AM Iowa West Field House - Court #3
Elkhorn Attack All-Stars (Schulz) - 30