Softball

Tournament Note

PGF Midwest Regional Championships, July 26 - August 1
Louisville Softball Sports Complex, Peoria, IL
Eastside Sports Center, East Peoria, IL
All teams must follow me on Twitter for Tourney updates @DaveBetcher1
All brackets and games are on Tourney Machine
LSSC is ALL TURF - you must wear turf shoes NO STEEL SPIKES
The Eastside Complex is all dirt - metal spikes are allowed at Eastside.
LSSC Park rules and information links
BAND PRE-ORDER (JULY 26-29) 14U, 18u
https://bit.ly/MWC1_WB21
BAND PRE-ORDER (JULY 29-AUG 1) 16U
https://bit.ly/MWC2_WB21
GAME STREAM (LSSC ONLY)
htps://bit.ly/MRC_SPtv21
LSSC FAQ
https://www.sluggerpeoria.com/faq/
POOL GAMES' RULES
NFHS rules apply except for the following:
1. A Coin toss will be conducted at Home Plate to determine the Home/Visitor team.
2. Pool Games will be 80 minutes - Drop Dead, or 7 innings, whichever occurs first. A Pool Game may end sooner than 80 minutes if the Run Ahead Rule is invoked (10 after 4, 8 after 5, 6 after 6). A Pool game may end in a Tie. Time begins upon arrival of the Umpires at Home Plate, unless a team is delayed due to the necessity of moving from the site of a previously completed game on another Field.
2. The Final Score will be verified by both Umpires and both Head Coaches before they leave the Field of Play.
4. Teams may bat 9 players, any number of players, or utilize a continuous batting order.
5. Free Defensive Substitutions are allowed.
6. Courtesy Runner for Pitcher or Catcher will be the last batter due up if using continuous batting order, or eligible substitute if batting less than entire roster.
7. Pitching Rules. The PGF "PITCHING RULE CHANGE" will be in effect. www.premiergirlsfastpich.com Click on RULES, drop down to the end of RULES. N.B. It is not the intent of MRC Regional Championships to call multiple illegal pitches, but rather use this event as an opportunity for correctable instruction.
8. Jewelry is permitted unless deemed dangerous by the umpires, in which case it shall be removed.
9. The bat shall bear either the 2000, 2004 or the USA Softball All Games certification mark.
10. These games are NON Protest games. Umpires' decision on the field is final.
BRACKET GAMES' RULES
NFHS rules apply except for the following:
1. A Coin toss will be conducted at Home Plate to determine the Home/Visitor team.
2. Bracket Games will be 7 innings. A Bracket Game may end sooner if the Run Ahead Rule is invoked (10 after 4, 8 after 5, 6 after 6).
3. A Bracket game will begin when the Umpires arrive at Home Plate, unless a team is delayed due to the necessity of moving from the site of a previously completed game on another Field.
4. The Final Score will be verified by both Umpires and both Head Coaches before they leave the Field of Play.
5. The Tie Breaker Rule will be employed if the score is tied after the conditions of Rule 2 above are satisfied. The runner placed on 2nd Base will be the last player to have completed her turn at bat in the previous inning.
6. Pitching Rules. The PGF "PITCHING RULE CHANGE" will be in effect. www.premiergirlsfastpich.com Click on RULES, drop down to the end of RULES. N.B.
7. Jewelry is permitted unless deemed dangerous by the umpires, in which case it shall be removed.
8. The bat shall bear either the 2000, 2004 or the USA Softball All Game certification mark.

18U

2021 PGF Midwest Regional Championship 14 & 18 Peoria

Jul 26 - 29, 2021
East Peoria, IL • Peoria, IL
Tourney Machine

Install the mobile app for this event at: tourneymachine.com

                 

Bracket

Loser's Bracket
18 Under Winner's Bracket
No If Game Due to Rain
18 Consolation games 90 minutes finish inning
When you are playing the consolation games. 1- 90 mins finish inning 2- ITB if tied 3- pool play rules for lineup 4- have fun
CW Edge Forfeit
Minnesota Renegades 18u National(PGF)
Texas Glory IL 02(PGF) - 7
B30 - Wed 7/28 8:00AM LSSC - Field 1
Indiana Shockwaves - Ramsey(PGF) - 6
Illinois Sluggers 18u JA (Schaumburg)(PGF) - 1
B8 - Tue 7/27 11:30AM LSSC - Field 7
Chicago Ravens(PGF) - 2
Silver Hawks 18u Dennison-Thoman(PGF) - 11
B16 - Tue 7/27 3:15PM LSSC - Field 8
Xplosion(PGF) - 2
Velocity Softball(PGF) - 2
B33 - Wed 7/28 8:00AM LSSC - Field 4
Silver Hawks 18u Dennison-Thoman(PGF) - 8
STC Silver Hawks 18U-Bradarich(PGF) - 0
B7 - Tue 7/27 11:30AM LSSC - Field 8
Peoria Sluggers 18u Dittmar(PGF) - 10
Lake Effect Flurry(PGF) - 0
B31 - Wed 7/28 8:00AM LSSC - Field 2
Minnesota Renegades 18u National(PGF) - 8
Chicago Cheetahs - Iliopoulos(PGF) - 1
B14 - Tue 7/27 3:15PM LSSC - Field 6
NWI Sox - Baker(PGF) - 3
Illinois Stars - MO(PGF) - 0
B3 - Tue 7/27 9:45AM LSSC - Field 7
Chicago Cheetahs - Iliopoulos(PGF) - 1
GTS 18U(PGF) - 10
B13 - Tue 7/27 3:15PM LSSC - Field 5
Illinois Bash(PGF) - 3
Turnin2 Smigiel-Premier(PGF) - 5
B11 - Tue 7/27 1:15PM LSSC - Field 8
Lake Effect Flurry(PGF) - 9
Peoria Sluggers 18u Dittmar(PGF) - 1
B67 - Wed 7/28 7:00PM LSSC - Field 4
Minnesota Renegades 18u National(PGF) - 2
Peoria Sluggers 18u Dittmar(PGF) - 11
B29 - Tue 7/27 3:15PM Eastside East Peoria - F 4
Chicago Ravens(PGF) - 1
Central Wisconsin Edge(PGF) - 6
B56 - Wed 7/28 5:15PM LSSC - Field 2
Freedom Fastpitch(PGF) - 4
Pro Player AF(PGF) - 8
B21 - Tue 7/27 7:00PM LSSC - Field 5
Delta Sports Performance 18U Gold(PGF) - 11
Central Wisconsin Edge(PGF) - 5
B35 - Wed 7/28 8:00AM LSSC - STD1
MN Bombers 18U(PGF) - 2
BATS Academy 18U National(PGF) - 0
B22 - Tue 7/27 7:00PM LSSC - STD1
Freedom Fastpitch(PGF) - 5
MI Elite 18u Marlink(PGF) - 12
B28 - Tue 7/27 7:00PM LSSC - Field 7
Mystique(PGF) - 2
MN Diamond Divas(PGF) - 1
B17 - Tue 7/27 5:00PM LSSC - Field 5
Indiana Shockwaves Harvey(PGF) - 21
Texas Glory IL 02(PGF) - 2
B9 - Tue 7/27 1:15PM LSSC - Field 7
Chicago, Batbusters 18u JP(PGF) - 1
Peoria Sluggers 18u Dittmar(PGF) - 3
B53 - Wed 7/28 3:30PM LSSC - STD2
Texas Glory IL 02(PGF) - 2
MN Bombers 18U(PGF) - 5
B20 - Tue 7/27 5:00PM LSSC - Field 8
Lemont Rockers AA(PGF) - 3
Delta Sports Performance 18U Gold(PGF) - 0
B36 - Wed 7/28 8:00AM LSSC - STD2
Freedom Fastpitch(PGF) - 8
GTS 18U(PGF) - 9
B32 - Wed 7/28 8:00AM LSSC - Field 3
NWI Sox - Baker(PGF) - 0
Dirt Devils 18u-cu(PGF) - 4
B10 - Tue 7/27 1:15PM LSSC - Field 5
Indiana Shockwaves - Ramsey(PGF) - 5
Silver Hawks 18u Dennison-Thoman(PGF) - 2
B55 - Wed 7/28 3:30PM LSSC - Field 2
Indiana Shockwaves Harvey(PGF) - 4
Indiana Shockwaves Harvey(PGF) - 6
B68 - Wed 7/28 7:00PM LSSC - Field 3
Central Wisconsin Edge(PGF) - 2
MI Elite 18u Marlink(PGF) - 1
B4 - Tue 7/27 9:45AM LSSC - Field 8
Velocity Softball(PGF) - 7
Indiana Shockwaves Harvey(PGF) - 5
B34 - Tue 7/27 7:00PM LSSC - Field 8
Trevians 18(PGF) - 4
MI Elite 18U Dole(PGF) - 1
B12 - Tue 7/27 1:15PM LSSC - Field 6
Minnesota Renegades 18u National(PGF) - 13
Thundercat Softball 18u(PGF) - 0
B5 - Tue 7/27 11:30AM LSSC - Field 5
Central Wisconsin Edge(PGF) - 4
Peoria Sluggers 18u Dittmar(PGF) - 8
B1 - Tue 7/27 9:45AM LSSC - Field 5
Stateline Fury 17U Red(PGF) - 7
Freedom Fastpitch(PGF) - 8
B6 - Tue 7/27 11:30AM LSSC - Field 6
Wheatland Spikes 18U SS(PGF) - 2
Minnesota Force 18U(PGF) - 1
B2 - Tue 7/27 9:45AM LSSC - Field 6
Lake Effect Flurry(PGF) - 9
Minnesota Renegades 18u National(PGF) - 9
B71 - Thu 7/29 2:15PM LSSC - DOME1
Indiana Shockwaves Harvey(PGF) - 0
Minnesota Force 18U(PGF) - 5
B23 - Tue 7/27 3:15PM Eastside East Peoria - F 3
STC Silver Hawks 18U-Bradarich(PGF) - 4
Lake Effect Flurry(PGF) - 2
B51 - Wed 7/28 3:30PM LSSC - Field 3
Lemont Rockers AA(PGF) - 3
Illinois Stars - MO(PGF) - 5
B24 - Tue 7/27 5:00PM Eastside East Peoria - F9
Dirt Devils 18u-cu(PGF) - 1
17U Texas Glory IL(PGF) - 2
B15 - Tue 7/27 3:15PM LSSC - Field 7
Velocity Softball(PGF) - 6
Chicago, Batbusters 18u JP(PGF) - 8
B38 - Wed 7/28 9:45AM LSSC - Field 1
Illinois Stars - MO(PGF) - 2
Mystique(PGF) - 3
B19 - Tue 7/27 5:00PM LSSC - Field 7
Central Wisconsin Edge(PGF) - 5
Turnin2 Smigiel-Premier(PGF) - 1
B25 - Tue 7/27 5:00PM Eastside East Peoria - F8
Stateline Fury 17U Red(PGF) - 2
Trevians 18(PGF) - 5
B18 - Tue 7/27 5:00PM LSSC - Field 6
Lockport Pride Fastpitch 18U(PGF) - 1
Lemont Rockers AA(PGF) - 2
B43 - Wed 7/28 11:45AM LSSC - STD2
MI Elite 18u Marlink(PGF) - 1
Pro Player AF(PGF) - 3
B44 - Wed 7/28 11:45AM LSSC - Field 1
BATS Academy 18U National(PGF) - 6
NWI Sox - Baker(PGF) - 11
B64 - Wed 7/28 7:00PM LSSC - Field 2
Freedom Fastpitch(PGF) - 4
Velocity Softball(PGF) - 0
B57 - Wed 7/28 5:15PM LSSC - STD1
Chicago, Batbusters 18u JP(PGF) - 11
MI Elite 18U Dole(PGF) - 3
B39 - Wed 7/28 9:45AM LSSC - STD1
Stateline Fury 17U Red(PGF) - 9
Minnesota Renegades 18u National(PGF) - 9
B54 - Wed 7/28 5:15PM LSSC - Field 4
GTS 18U(PGF) - 5
NWI Sox - Baker(PGF) - 1
B52 - Wed 7/28 3:30PM LSSC - Field 1
BATS Academy 18U National(PGF) - 0
Peoria Sluggers 18u Dittmar(PGF) - 6
B70 - Thu 7/29 4:00PM LSSC - STD2
Silver Hawks 18u Dennison-Thoman(PGF) - 0
Illinois Bash(PGF) - 2
B40 - Wed 7/28 9:45AM LSSC - Field 2
Chicago Cheetahs - Iliopoulos(PGF) - 7
Wheatland Spikes 18U SS(PGF) - 10
B27 - Tue 7/27 7:00PM LSSC - Field 6
Lockport Pride Fastpitch 18U(PGF) - 3
Thundercat Softball 18u(PGF) - 7
B26 - Tue 7/27 7:00PM Eastside East Peoria - F8
17U Texas Glory IL(PGF) - 3
Chicago, Batbusters 18u JP(PGF) - 8
B46 - Wed 7/28 1:30PM LSSC - Field 2
Trevians 18(PGF) - 0
Illinois Sluggers 18u JA (Schaumburg)(PGF) - 8
B37 - Wed 7/28 9:45AM LSSC - Field 4
Minnesota Force 18U(PGF) - 2
Velocity Softball(PGF) - 9
B45 - Wed 7/28 11:45AM LSSC - Field 4
Illinois Sluggers 18u JA (Schaumburg)(PGF) - 6
Xplosion(PGF) - 0
B41 - Wed 7/28 9:45AM LSSC - STD2
Thundercat Softball 18u(PGF) - 6
GTS 18U(PGF) - 4
B62 - Wed 7/28 7:00PM LSSC - STD2
MN Bombers 18U(PGF) - 7
Central Wisconsin Edge(PGF)
B69
Chicago, Batbusters 18u JP(PGF)
MN Bombers 18U(PGF) - 6
B47 - Wed 7/28 11:45AM LSSC - STD1
Stateline Fury 17U Red(PGF) - 1
Indiana Shockwaves - Ramsey(PGF) - 1
B63 - Wed 7/28 7:00PM LSSC - Field 1
Silver Hawks 18u Dennison-Thoman(PGF) - 6
MN Bombers 18U(PGF) - 11
B58 - Wed 7/28 5:15PM LSSC - STD2
Delta Sports Performance 18U Gold(PGF) - 2
Lemont Rockers AA(PGF) - 2
B60 - Wed 7/28 5:15PM LSSC - Field 3
NWI Sox - Baker(PGF) - 4
Indiana Shockwaves - Ramsey(PGF) - 5
B50 - Wed 7/28 11:45AM LSSC - Field 3
Wheatland Spikes 18U SS(PGF) - 2
Indiana Shockwaves Harvey(PGF) - 7
B73 - Thu 7/29 7:30PM LSSC - STD2
Chicago, Batbusters 18u JP(PGF) - 3
MN Diamond Divas(PGF) - 0
B42 - Wed 7/28 9:45AM LSSC - Field 3
Wheatland Spikes 18U SS(PGF) - 12
Chicago, Batbusters 18u JP(PGF) - 5
B65 - Thu 7/29 11:15AM LSSC - Field 3
MN Bombers 18U(PGF) - 4
Thundercat Softball 18u(PGF) - 3
B59 - Wed 7/28 5:15PM LSSC - Field 1
Indiana Shockwaves - Ramsey(PGF) - 7
Chicago, Batbusters 18u JP(PGF) - 4
B72 - Thu 7/29 5:45PM LSSC - STD2
Peoria Sluggers 18u Dittmar(PGF) - 1
Chicago Cheetahs - Iliopoulos(PGF) - 0
B48 - Wed 7/28 11:45AM LSSC - Field 2
Delta Sports Performance 18U Gold(PGF) - 6
Chicago Ravens(PGF) - 1
B49 - Wed 7/28 3:30PM LSSC - Field 4
Thundercat Softball 18u(PGF) - 9
Silver Hawks 18u Dennison-Thoman(PGF) - 4
B66 - Thu 7/29 11:15AM LSSC - STD2
NWI Sox - Baker(PGF) - 3
Texas Glory IL 02(PGF) - 0
B61 - Wed 7/28 7:00PM LSSC - STD1
Chicago, Batbusters 18u JP(PGF) - 3
Minnesota Renegades 18u National(PGF) - 9
B74 - Thu 7/29 9:15PM LSSC - STD1
Indiana Shockwaves Harvey(PGF) - 1
Minnesota Renegades 18u National(PGF)
B75
Minnesota Renegades 18u National(PGF)
STC Silver Hawks 18U-Bradarich(PGF) - 7
B88 - Wed 7/28 7:00PM Eastside East Peoria - F 3
MI Elite 18u Marlink(PGF) - 1
Illinois Bash(PGF) - 9
B85 - Wed 7/28 3:15PM Eastside East Peoria - F 2
MN Diamond Divas(PGF) - 1
Unknown

Unknown
Unknown

Unknown
STC Silver Hawks 18U-Bradarich(PGF) - 10
B86 - Wed 7/28 5:15PM Eastside East Peoria - F 3
Minnesota Force 18U(PGF) - 6
Lockport Pride Fastpitch 18U(PGF) - 4
B78 - Wed 7/28 11:45AM Eastside East Peoria - F 3
Mystique(PGF) - 1
STC Silver Hawks 18U-Bradarich(PGF) - 9
B76 - Wed 7/28 11:45AM Eastside East Peoria - F 1
Dirt Devils 18u-cu(PGF) - 7
MN Diamond Divas(PGF) - 10
B81 - Wed 7/28 1:15PM Eastside East Peoria - F 2
17U Texas Glory IL(PGF) - 7
MI Elite 18u Marlink(PGF) - 12
B82 - Wed 7/28 3:30PM Eastside East Peoria - F 4
Pro Player AF(PGF) - 1
Lockport Pride Fastpitch 18U(PGF) - 4
B84 - Wed 7/28 3:30PM Eastside East Peoria - F 3
Minnesota Force 18U(PGF) - 5
MI Elite 18U Dole(PGF) - 4
B80 - Wed 7/28 1:30PM Eastside East Peoria - F 1
Illinois Bash(PGF) - 12
Minnesota Force 18U(PGF) - 5
B79 - Wed 7/28 11:45AM Eastside East Peoria - F 4
Illinois Stars - MO(PGF) - 1
Illinois Bash(PGF) - 0
B87 - Wed 7/28 5:15PM Eastside East Peoria - F 1
MI Elite 18u Marlink(PGF) - 6
STC Silver Hawks 18U-Bradarich(PGF) - 7
B83 - Wed 7/28 3:30PM Eastside East Peoria - F 1
Turnin2 Smigiel-Premier(PGF) - 2
Turnin2 Smigiel-Premier(PGF) - 6
B77 - Wed 7/28 11:30AM Eastside East Peoria - F 2
17U Texas Glory IL(PGF) - 1