Softball

Tournament Note

PGF Midwest Regional Championships, July 26 - August 1
Louisville Softball Sports Complex, Peoria, IL
Eastside Sports Center, East Peoria, IL
All teams must follow me on Twitter for Tourney updates @DaveBetcher1
All brackets and games are on Tourney Machine
LSSC is ALL TURF - you must wear turf shoes NO STEEL SPIKES
The Eastside Complex is all dirt - metal spikes are allowed at Eastside.
LSSC Park rules and information links
BAND PRE-ORDER (JULY 26-29) 14U, 18u
https://bit.ly/MWC1_WB21
BAND PRE-ORDER (JULY 29-AUG 1) 16U
https://bit.ly/MWC2_WB21
GAME STREAM (LSSC ONLY)
htps://bit.ly/MRC_SPtv21
LSSC FAQ
https://www.sluggerpeoria.com/faq/
POOL GAMES' RULES
NFHS rules apply except for the following:
1. A Coin toss will be conducted at Home Plate to determine the Home/Visitor team.
2. Pool Games will be 80 minutes - Drop Dead, or 7 innings, whichever occurs first. A Pool Game may end sooner than 80 minutes if the Run Ahead Rule is invoked (10 after 4, 8 after 5, 6 after 6). A Pool game may end in a Tie. Time begins upon arrival of the Umpires at Home Plate, unless a team is delayed due to the necessity of moving from the site of a previously completed game on another Field.
2. The Final Score will be verified by both Umpires and both Head Coaches before they leave the Field of Play.
4. Teams may bat 9 players, any number of players, or utilize a continuous batting order.
5. Free Defensive Substitutions are allowed.
6. Courtesy Runner for Pitcher or Catcher will be the last batter due up if using continuous batting order, or eligible substitute if batting less than entire roster.
7. Pitching Rules. The PGF "PITCHING RULE CHANGE" will be in effect. www.premiergirlsfastpich.com Click on RULES, drop down to the end of RULES. N.B. It is not the intent of MRC Regional Championships to call multiple illegal pitches, but rather use this event as an opportunity for correctable instruction.
8. Jewelry is permitted unless deemed dangerous by the umpires, in which case it shall be removed.
9. The bat shall bear either the 2000, 2004 or the USA Softball All Games certification mark.
10. These games are NON Protest games. Umpires' decision on the field is final.
BRACKET GAMES' RULES
NFHS rules apply except for the following:
1. A Coin toss will be conducted at Home Plate to determine the Home/Visitor team.
2. Bracket Games will be 7 innings. A Bracket Game may end sooner if the Run Ahead Rule is invoked (10 after 4, 8 after 5, 6 after 6).
3. A Bracket game will begin when the Umpires arrive at Home Plate, unless a team is delayed due to the necessity of moving from the site of a previously completed game on another Field.
4. The Final Score will be verified by both Umpires and both Head Coaches before they leave the Field of Play.
5. The Tie Breaker Rule will be employed if the score is tied after the conditions of Rule 2 above are satisfied. The runner placed on 2nd Base will be the last player to have completed her turn at bat in the previous inning.
6. Pitching Rules. The PGF "PITCHING RULE CHANGE" will be in effect. www.premiergirlsfastpich.com Click on RULES, drop down to the end of RULES. N.B.
7. Jewelry is permitted unless deemed dangerous by the umpires, in which case it shall be removed.
8. The bat shall bear either the 2000, 2004 or the USA Softball All Game certification mark.

18U

2021 PGF Midwest Regional Championship 14 & 18 Peoria

Jul 26 - 29, 2021
East Peoria, IL • Peoria, IL
Tourney Machine

Install the mobile app for this event at: tourneymachine.com

                 

Pool Standings

Schedule

Filter by:

Monday, July 26, 2021
Game Time Location Team Score Team
P3 1:00 PM Eastside East Peoria - F 1 Delta Sports Performance 18U Gold(PGF)
1 4 BATS Academy 18U National(PGF)
P4 1:00 PM Eastside East Peoria - F 5 Lemont Rockers AA(PGF)
4 4 Chicago Cheetahs - Iliopoulos(PGF)
P7 1:00 PM Eastside East Peoria - F 2 Dirt Devils 18u-cu(PGF)
1 8 MI Elite 18U Dole(PGF)
P9 1:00 PM Eastside East Peoria - F8 Freedom Fastpitch(PGF)
1 2 Lake Effect Flurry(PGF)
P11 1:00 PM Eastside East Peoria - F 3 MN Diamond Divas(PGF)
0 9 Pro Player AF(PGF)
P12 1:00 PM Eastside East Peoria - F 4 MI Elite 18u Marlink(PGF)
3 4 Stateline Fury 17U Red(PGF)
P15 1:00 PM Eastside East Peoria - F9 Trevians 18(PGF)
0 2 Illinois Sluggers 18u JA (Schaumburg)(PGF)
P8 2:30 PM Eastside East Peoria - F 2 Chicago Ravens(PGF)
2 6 NWI Sox - Baker(PGF)
P10 2:30 PM Eastside East Peoria - F9 Mystique(PGF)
0 1 Illinois Stars - MO(PGF)
P16 2:30 PM Eastside East Peoria - F 1 Lockport Pride Fastpitch 18U(PGF)
2 14 Thundercat Softball 18u(PGF)
P25 2:30 PM Eastside East Peoria - F8 Indiana Shockwaves Harvey(PGF)
10 2 Freedom Fastpitch(PGF)
P28 2:30 PM Eastside East Peoria - F 4 Pro Player AF(PGF)
2 4 Stateline Fury 17U Red(PGF)
P37 2:30 PM Eastside East Peoria - F 3 MI Elite 18u Marlink(PGF)
2 4 Illinois Bash(PGF)
P5 4:00 PM LSSC - Field 3 Chicago, Batbusters 18u JP(PGF)
0 1 Silver Hawks 18u Dennison-Thoman(PGF)
P6 4:00 PM LSSC - Field 6 Central Wisconsin Edge(PGF)
0 9 Peoria Sluggers 18u Dittmar(PGF)
P20 4:00 PM Eastside East Peoria - F 4 BATS Academy 18U National(PGF)
2 1 Chicago Cheetahs - Iliopoulos(PGF)
P23 4:00 PM Eastside East Peoria - F 3 Minnesota Renegades 18u National(PGF)
10 0 Dirt Devils 18u-cu(PGF)
P26 4:00 PM Eastside East Peoria - F8 Lake Effect Flurry(PGF)
7 6 Illinois Stars - MO(PGF)
P30 4:00 PM LSSC - Field 7 Xplosion(PGF)
3 2 Turnin2 Smigiel-Premier(PGF)
P31 4:00 PM Eastside East Peoria - F9 GTS 18U(PGF)
2 1 Trevians 18(PGF)
P32 4:00 PM Eastside East Peoria - F 2 Illinois Sluggers 18u JA (Schaumburg)(PGF)
1 7 Thundercat Softball 18u(PGF)
P34 4:00 PM Eastside East Peoria - F 1 Lemont Rockers AA(PGF)
3 1 Texas Glory IL 02(PGF)
P40 4:00 PM LSSC - Field 1 17U Texas Glory IL(PGF)
3 5 STC Silver Hawks 18U-Bradarich(PGF)
P14 5:30 PM LSSC - Field 8 Velocity Softball(PGF)
2 0 Turnin2 Smigiel-Premier(PGF)
P17 5:30 PM LSSC - Field 1 Indiana Shockwaves - Ramsey(PGF)
2 8 MN Bombers 18U(PGF)
P19 5:30 PM Eastside East Peoria - F 1 Texas Glory IL 02(PGF)
7 0 Delta Sports Performance 18U Gold(PGF)
P24 5:30 PM Eastside East Peoria - F 2 MI Elite 18U Dole(PGF)
3 11 NWI Sox - Baker(PGF)
P27 5:30 PM Eastside East Peoria - F9 Illinois Bash(PGF)
11 0 MN Diamond Divas(PGF)
P29 5:30 PM LSSC - STD2 Wheatland Spikes 18U SS(PGF)
8 4 Minnesota Force 18U(PGF)
P35 5:30 PM Eastside East Peoria - F 3 Chicago Ravens(PGF)
0 9 Minnesota Renegades 18u National(PGF)
P36 5:30 PM Eastside East Peoria - F 4 Mystique(PGF)
4 4 Indiana Shockwaves Harvey(PGF)
P39 5:30 PM Eastside East Peoria - F8 Lockport Pride Fastpitch 18U(PGF)
0 7 GTS 18U(PGF)
P1 7:00 PM LSSC - Field 1 MN Bombers 18U(PGF)
6 0 STC Silver Hawks 18U-Bradarich(PGF)
P13 7:00 PM LSSC - STD2 Minnesota Force 18U(PGF)
1 11 Xplosion(PGF)
P21 7:00 PM LSSC - Field 6 Silver Hawks 18u Dennison-Thoman(PGF)
10 0 Central Wisconsin Edge(PGF)
P22 7:00 PM LSSC - Field 5 Chicago, Batbusters 18u JP(PGF)
11 3 Peoria Sluggers 18u Dittmar(PGF)
P33 7:00 PM LSSC - Field 2 17U Texas Glory IL(PGF)
2 8 Indiana Shockwaves - Ramsey(PGF)
P38 7:00 PM LSSC - Field 8 Velocity Softball(PGF)
7 3 Wheatland Spikes 18U SS(PGF)
Tuesday, July 27, 2021
Game Time Location Team Score Team
B1 9:45 AM LSSC - Field 5 Peoria Sluggers 18u Dittmar(PGF)
8 7 Stateline Fury 17U Red(PGF)
B2 9:45 AM LSSC - Field 6 Minnesota Force 18U(PGF)
1 9 Lake Effect Flurry(PGF)
B3 9:45 AM LSSC - Field 7 Illinois Stars - MO(PGF)
0 1 Chicago Cheetahs - Iliopoulos(PGF)
B4 9:45 AM LSSC - Field 8 MI Elite 18u Marlink(PGF)
1 7 Velocity Softball(PGF)
B5 11:30 AM LSSC - Field 5 Thundercat Softball 18u(PGF)
0 4 Central Wisconsin Edge(PGF)
B6 11:30 AM LSSC - Field 6 Freedom Fastpitch(PGF)
8 2 Wheatland Spikes 18U SS(PGF)
B7 11:30 AM LSSC - Field 8 STC Silver Hawks 18U-Bradarich(PGF)
0 10 Peoria Sluggers 18u Dittmar(PGF)
B8 11:30 AM LSSC - Field 7 Illinois Sluggers 18u JA (Schaumburg)(PGF)
1 2 Chicago Ravens(PGF)
B9 1:15 PM LSSC - Field 7 Texas Glory IL 02(PGF)
2 1 Chicago, Batbusters 18u JP(PGF)
B10 1:15 PM LSSC - Field 5 Dirt Devils 18u-cu(PGF)
4 5 Indiana Shockwaves - Ramsey(PGF)
B11 1:15 PM LSSC - Field 8 Turnin2 Smigiel-Premier(PGF)
5 9 Lake Effect Flurry(PGF)
B12 1:15 PM LSSC - Field 6 MI Elite 18U Dole(PGF)
1 13 Minnesota Renegades 18u National(PGF)
B13 3:15 PM LSSC - Field 5 GTS 18U(PGF)
10 3 Illinois Bash(PGF)
B14 3:15 PM LSSC - Field 6 Chicago Cheetahs - Iliopoulos(PGF)
1 3 NWI Sox - Baker(PGF)
B15 3:15 PM LSSC - Field 7 17U Texas Glory IL(PGF)
2 6 Velocity Softball(PGF)
B16 3:15 PM LSSC - Field 8 Silver Hawks 18u Dennison-Thoman(PGF)
11 2 Xplosion(PGF)
B23 3:15 PM Eastside East Peoria - F 3 Minnesota Force 18U(PGF)
5 4 STC Silver Hawks 18U-Bradarich(PGF)
B29 3:15 PM Eastside East Peoria - F 4 Peoria Sluggers 18u Dittmar(PGF)
11 1 Chicago Ravens(PGF)
B17 5:00 PM LSSC - Field 5 MN Diamond Divas(PGF)
1 21 Indiana Shockwaves Harvey(PGF)
B18 5:00 PM LSSC - Field 6 Trevians 18(PGF)
5 1 Lockport Pride Fastpitch 18U(PGF)
B19 5:00 PM LSSC - Field 7 Mystique(PGF)
3 5 Central Wisconsin Edge(PGF)
B20 5:00 PM LSSC - Field 8 MN Bombers 18U(PGF)
5 3 Lemont Rockers AA(PGF)
B24 5:00 PM Eastside East Peoria - F9 Illinois Stars - MO(PGF)
5 1 Dirt Devils 18u-cu(PGF)
B25 5:00 PM Eastside East Peoria - F8 Turnin2 Smigiel-Premier(PGF)
1 2 Stateline Fury 17U Red(PGF)
B21 7:00 PM LSSC - Field 5 Pro Player AF(PGF)
8 11 Delta Sports Performance 18U Gold(PGF)
B22 7:00 PM LSSC - STD1 BATS Academy 18U National(PGF)
0 5 Freedom Fastpitch(PGF)
B26 7:00 PM Eastside East Peoria - F8 Thundercat Softball 18u(PGF)
7 3 17U Texas Glory IL(PGF)
B27 7:00 PM LSSC - Field 6 Wheatland Spikes 18U SS(PGF)
10 3 Lockport Pride Fastpitch 18U(PGF)
B28 7:00 PM LSSC - Field 7 MI Elite 18u Marlink(PGF)
12 2 Mystique(PGF)
B34 7:00 PM LSSC - Field 8 Indiana Shockwaves Harvey(PGF)
5 4 Trevians 18(PGF)
Wednesday, July 28, 2021
Game Time Location Team Score Team
B30 8:00 AM LSSC - Field 1 Texas Glory IL 02(PGF)
7 6 Indiana Shockwaves - Ramsey(PGF)
B31 8:00 AM LSSC - Field 2 Lake Effect Flurry(PGF)
0 8 Minnesota Renegades 18u National(PGF)
B32 8:00 AM LSSC - Field 3 GTS 18U(PGF)
9 0 NWI Sox - Baker(PGF)
B33 8:00 AM LSSC - Field 4 Velocity Softball(PGF)
2 8 Silver Hawks 18u Dennison-Thoman(PGF)
B35 8:00 AM LSSC - STD1 Central Wisconsin Edge(PGF)
5 2 MN Bombers 18U(PGF)
B36 8:00 AM LSSC - STD2 Delta Sports Performance 18U Gold(PGF)
0 8 Freedom Fastpitch(PGF)
B37 9:45 AM LSSC - Field 4 Illinois Sluggers 18u JA (Schaumburg)(PGF)
8 2 Minnesota Force 18U(PGF)
B38 9:45 AM LSSC - Field 1 Chicago, Batbusters 18u JP(PGF)
8 2 Illinois Stars - MO(PGF)
B39 9:45 AM LSSC - STD1 MI Elite 18U Dole(PGF)
3 9 Stateline Fury 17U Red(PGF)
B40 9:45 AM LSSC - Field 2 Illinois Bash(PGF)
2 7 Chicago Cheetahs - Iliopoulos(PGF)
B41 9:45 AM LSSC - STD2 Xplosion(PGF)
0 6 Thundercat Softball 18u(PGF)
B42 9:45 AM LSSC - Field 3 MN Diamond Divas(PGF)
0 12 Wheatland Spikes 18U SS(PGF)
B77 11:30 AM Eastside East Peoria - F 2 Turnin2 Smigiel-Premier(PGF)
6 1 17U Texas Glory IL(PGF)
B43 11:45 AM LSSC - STD2 Lemont Rockers AA(PGF)
2 1 MI Elite 18u Marlink(PGF)
B44 11:45 AM LSSC - Field 1 Pro Player AF(PGF)
3 6 BATS Academy 18U National(PGF)
B45 11:45 AM LSSC - Field 4 Velocity Softball(PGF)
9 6 Illinois Sluggers 18u JA (Schaumburg)(PGF)
B47 11:45 AM LSSC - STD1 MN Bombers 18U(PGF)
6 1 Stateline Fury 17U Red(PGF)
B48 11:45 AM LSSC - Field 2 Chicago Cheetahs - Iliopoulos(PGF)
0 6 Delta Sports Performance 18U Gold(PGF)
B50 11:45 AM LSSC - Field 3 Indiana Shockwaves - Ramsey(PGF)
5 2 Wheatland Spikes 18U SS(PGF)
B76 11:45 AM Eastside East Peoria - F 1 STC Silver Hawks 18U-Bradarich(PGF)
9 7 Dirt Devils 18u-cu(PGF)
B78 11:45 AM Eastside East Peoria - F 3 Lockport Pride Fastpitch 18U(PGF)
4 1 Mystique(PGF)
B79 11:45 AM Eastside East Peoria - F 4 Minnesota Force 18U(PGF)
5 1 Illinois Stars - MO(PGF)
B81 1:15 PM Eastside East Peoria - F 2 MN Diamond Divas(PGF)
10 7 17U Texas Glory IL(PGF)
B46 1:30 PM LSSC - Field 2 Chicago, Batbusters 18u JP(PGF)
8 0 Trevians 18(PGF)
B80 1:30 PM Eastside East Peoria - F 1 MI Elite 18U Dole(PGF)
4 12 Illinois Bash(PGF)
B85 3:15 PM Eastside East Peoria - F 2 Illinois Bash(PGF)
9 1 MN Diamond Divas(PGF)
B49 3:30 PM LSSC - Field 4 Chicago Ravens(PGF)
1 9 Thundercat Softball 18u(PGF)
B51 3:30 PM LSSC - Field 3 Lake Effect Flurry(PGF)
2 3 Lemont Rockers AA(PGF)
B52 3:30 PM LSSC - Field 1 NWI Sox - Baker(PGF)
1 0 BATS Academy 18U National(PGF)
B53 3:30 PM LSSC - STD2 Peoria Sluggers 18u Dittmar(PGF)
3 2 Texas Glory IL 02(PGF)
B55 3:30 PM LSSC - Field 2 Silver Hawks 18u Dennison-Thoman(PGF)
2 4 Indiana Shockwaves Harvey(PGF)
B82 3:30 PM Eastside East Peoria - F 4 MI Elite 18u Marlink(PGF)
12 1 Pro Player AF(PGF)
B83 3:30 PM Eastside East Peoria - F 1 STC Silver Hawks 18U-Bradarich(PGF)
7 2 Turnin2 Smigiel-Premier(PGF)
B84 3:30 PM Eastside East Peoria - F 3 Lockport Pride Fastpitch 18U(PGF)
4 5 Minnesota Force 18U(PGF)
B54 5:15 PM LSSC - Field 4 Minnesota Renegades 18u National(PGF)
9 5 GTS 18U(PGF)
B56 5:15 PM LSSC - Field 2 Central Wisconsin Edge(PGF)
6 4 Freedom Fastpitch(PGF)
B57 5:15 PM LSSC - STD1 Velocity Softball(PGF)
0 11 Chicago, Batbusters 18u JP(PGF)
B58 5:15 PM LSSC - STD2 MN Bombers 18U(PGF)
11 2 Delta Sports Performance 18U Gold(PGF)
B59 5:15 PM LSSC - Field 1 Thundercat Softball 18u(PGF)
3 7 Indiana Shockwaves - Ramsey(PGF)
B60 5:15 PM LSSC - Field 3 Lemont Rockers AA(PGF)
2 4 NWI Sox - Baker(PGF)
B86 5:15 PM Eastside East Peoria - F 3 STC Silver Hawks 18U-Bradarich(PGF)
10 6 Minnesota Force 18U(PGF)
B87 5:15 PM Eastside East Peoria - F 1 Illinois Bash(PGF)
0 6 MI Elite 18u Marlink(PGF)
B61 7:00 PM LSSC - STD1 Texas Glory IL 02(PGF)
0 3 Chicago, Batbusters 18u JP(PGF)
B62 7:00 PM LSSC - STD2 GTS 18U(PGF)
4 7 MN Bombers 18U(PGF)
B63 7:00 PM LSSC - Field 1 Indiana Shockwaves - Ramsey(PGF)
1 6 Silver Hawks 18u Dennison-Thoman(PGF)
B64 7:00 PM LSSC - Field 2 NWI Sox - Baker(PGF)
11 4 Freedom Fastpitch(PGF)
B67 7:00 PM LSSC - Field 4 Peoria Sluggers 18u Dittmar(PGF)
1 2 Minnesota Renegades 18u National(PGF)
B68 7:00 PM LSSC - Field 3 Indiana Shockwaves Harvey(PGF)
6 2 Central Wisconsin Edge(PGF)
B88 7:00 PM Eastside East Peoria - F 3 STC Silver Hawks 18U-Bradarich(PGF)
7 1 MI Elite 18u Marlink(PGF)
Thursday, July 29, 2021
Game Time Location Team Score Team
B65 11:15 AM LSSC - Field 3 Chicago, Batbusters 18u JP(PGF)
5 4 MN Bombers 18U(PGF)
B66 11:15 AM LSSC - STD2 Silver Hawks 18u Dennison-Thoman(PGF)
4 3 NWI Sox - Baker(PGF)
B71 2:15 PM LSSC - DOME1 Minnesota Renegades 18u National(PGF)
9 0 Indiana Shockwaves Harvey(PGF)
B70 4:00 PM LSSC - STD2 Peoria Sluggers 18u Dittmar(PGF)
6 0 Silver Hawks 18u Dennison-Thoman(PGF)
B72 5:45 PM LSSC - STD2 Chicago, Batbusters 18u JP(PGF)
4 1 Peoria Sluggers 18u Dittmar(PGF)
B73 7:30 PM LSSC - STD2 Indiana Shockwaves Harvey(PGF)
7 3 Chicago, Batbusters 18u JP(PGF)
B74 9:15 PM LSSC - STD1 Minnesota Renegades 18u National(PGF)
9 1 Indiana Shockwaves Harvey(PGF)