Baseball

Tournament Note

We expect all players, coaches, and spectators to be respectful to every umpire and every staff member working hard to provide a safe environment to play baseball. Poor behavior will not be tolerated

-------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Playoff Seeding Procedure:
Playoff seeding is based off overall division performance, not pool performance (Universal Seeding)
(First factor is Win-Loss record)
Two Way Tie
1. Head to Head between tied teams (ONLY IF THERE ARE ONLY TWO TEAMS TIED IN THE DIVISION)
2. Total Run differential
3. Runs Allowed
4. Runs Scored
5. Actual run differential in last pool game
6. Coin Flip

Three (or more) Way Tie
1. Head to Head (ONLY IF ALL TIED TEAMS PLAYED EACH OTHER)
2. Total Run differential
3. Runs Allowed
4. Runs Scored
5. Actual run differential in last pool game
6. Coin Flip

RA=Runs Allowed
RS=Runs Scored
LAD=Last Actual Differential
IMPORTANT: Run differential maximum
1. Forfeits will be scored 7-0
2. Maximum run spread per game is 7 regardless of score.

Ties will be counted as a .5 win and .5 loss.

PLEASE NOTE: ROSTERS LISTED ON TOURNEY MACHINE ARE NOT THE OFFICIAL ROSTERS FOR THE WEEKEND. TEAMS' ROSTER AS LISTED ON THEIR TRIPLE CROWN ACCOUNT WILL BE USED AS OFFICIAL ROSTER.

Pool Protection may occur for Bracket Play:
When seeding teams for the playoffs, if 2 teams have previously played each other in Pool Play we may Pool Protect. This means we may exchange the lower seeds to provide both teams with a new opponent for only their first playoff game. For example, in an 8 team playoff bracket, the #1 Seed would normally play the #8 Seed. However, if the #8 Seed and #1 Seed have played we would flip the #7 seed with the #8 seed so as to avoid a rematch of pool play in the first round of playoffs.

12uD1

Summer Slam

Jun 11 - 12, 2022
Aurora, CO • Boulder, CO • Louisville, CO
SportsEngine Tourney

Install the mobile app for this event at: tourneymachine.com

                 

Pool Standings

A
Team W L T
RD
RS
RA
A1 Elite Baseball Taylor (Arvada, CO) 2 0 0 14 25 5
A3 Pikes Peak Baseball Miners (Monument, CO) 1 1 0 0 25 15
A2 Boulder Bison Daily (Boulder, CO) 1 1 0 -2 11 16
A4 Pueblo Anasazi (Pueblo, CO) 0 2 0 -12 6 31
B
Team W L T
RD
RS
RA
B3 Fort Collins Tigers Wagner (Fort Collins, CO) 2 0 0 6 14 8
B1 Colorado Lightning (Aurora, CO) 1 1 0 0 16 16
B2 Fire Baseball Club (Highlands Ranch, CO) 1 1 0 3 17 14
B4 CS Mountain Lions Moreno 2028 (Colorado Springs, CO) 0 2 0 -9 6 15
C
Team W L T
RD
RS
RA
C4 CO Warhawks (Centennial, CO) 2 0 0 14 27 9
C2 Slammers Davis (Highlands Ranch, CO) 1 1 0 -2 12 18
C1 Parker Sting (Parker, CO) 1 1 0 1 16 15
C3 Slammers Titans (Broomfield, CO) 0 2 0 -13 12 25

Schedule

Filter by:

Saturday, June 11, 2022
Game Time Location Team Score Team
P1 8:00 AM Aurora Sports Park - ASP A1 A1 Elite Baseball Taylor
11 1 A2 Boulder Bison Daily
P2 8:00 AM Aurora Sports Park - ASP A2 B1 Colorado Lightning
12 9 B2 Fire Baseball Club
P3 8:00 AM Aurora Sports Park - ASP B4 C1 Parker Sting
5 10 C2 Slammers Davis
P4 10:00 AM Aurora Sports Park - ASP A1 A1 Elite Baseball Taylor
14 4 A3 Pikes Peak Baseball Miners
P5 10:00 AM Aurora Sports Park - ASP A2 B1 Colorado Lightning
4 7 B3 Fort Collins Tigers Wagner
P6 10:00 AM Aurora Sports Park - ASP B4 C1 Parker Sting
11 5 C3 Slammers Titans
P7 12:15 PM Aurora Sports Park - ASP B4 C2 Slammers Davis
2 13 C4 CO Warhawks
P8 12:15 PM Aurora Sports Park - ASP A1 A2 Boulder Bison Daily
10 5 A4 Pueblo Anasazi
P9 12:15 PM Aurora Sports Park - ASP A2 B2 Fire Baseball Club
8 2 B4 CS Mountain Lions Moreno 2028
P10 2:15 PM Aurora Sports Park - ASP A1 A3 Pikes Peak Baseball Miners
21 1 A4 Pueblo Anasazi
P11 2:15 PM Aurora Sports Park - ASP A2 B3 Fort Collins Tigers Wagner
7 4 B4 CS Mountain Lions Moreno 2028
P12 2:15 PM Aurora Sports Park - ASP B4 C3 Slammers Titans
7 14 C4 CO Warhawks

Bracket

12u Championship Bracket
Pool Protect
Pool Protect
Pool Protect
Pool Protect
12u Consolation Bracket
[1] A1 Elite Baseball Taylor
Champion!
[9] C2 Slammers Davis
Winner
[1] A1 Elite Baseball Taylor - 12
B5 - Sun 6/12 12:00PM Aurora Sports Park - ASP A1
[4] B2 Fire Baseball Club - 7
[1] A1 Elite Baseball Taylor - 5
B7 - Sun 6/12 2:15PM Aurora Sports Park - ASP A1
[6] A3 Pikes Peak Baseball Miners - 4
[4] B2 Fire Baseball Club - 11
B2 - Sun 6/12 10:00AM Aurora Sports Park - ASP A1
[5] C1 Parker Sting - 1
[1] A1 Elite Baseball Taylor - 17
B1 - Sun 6/12 8:00AM Aurora Sports Park - ASP A1
[7] B1 Colorado Lightning - 16
[3] B3 Fort Collins Tigers Wagner - 7
B3 - Sun 6/12 10:00AM Aurora Sports Park - ASP A2
[6] A3 Pikes Peak Baseball Miners - 14
[2] C4 CO Warhawks - 9
B4 - Sun 6/12 8:00AM Aurora Sports Park - ASP A2
[8] A2 Boulder Bison Daily - 3
[6] A3 Pikes Peak Baseball Miners - 12
B6 - Sun 6/12 12:00PM Aurora Sports Park - ASP A2
[2] C4 CO Warhawks - 7
[9] C2 Slammers Davis - 10
B8 - Sun 6/12 8:00AM Aurora Sports Park - ASP B4
[11] A4 Pueblo Anasazi - 4
[10] B4 CS Mountain Lions Moreno 2028 - 3
B9 - Sun 6/12 10:00AM Aurora Sports Park - ASP B4
[12] C3 Slammers Titans - 11
[9] C2 Slammers Davis - 2
B10 - Sun 6/12 12:15PM Aurora Sports Park - ASP B4
[12] C3 Slammers Titans - 1