Baseball

Tournament Note

Welcome to the 42nd annual Aurora Baseball League Community Tournament! This year's tournament is proudly presented by the generous community support of LeeAngelo's Pizzeria and Restaurant of Aurora!

The ABL Tournament is for community-based teams only. ALL players must be on the team's full-time season roster, and ALL players must live in the same school district or attend the same school. Premier and club teams are NOT permitted to register for this tournament. Our goal is to provide an enjoyable, but competitive tournament experience for our local and traveling teams alike.

Divisions & Fees:
7 total divisions: 8u (coach pitch) - 14u.
Entry fee: $450 per team ($375 for 8u)
Game ball and umpires will be included in the fees

Gameplay:
Each team is guaranteed 3 games (weather permitting). Pool play will begin Thursday and continue through Saturday, with championship bracket play on Sunday.
1 new baseball will be provided for each pool game and 2 new balls for each bracket game.
14u divisions will have 2 umpires per game for both pool and bracket games. 8u-13u will have 1 umpire for pool games, and 2 umpires for championship games.

Insurance:
All teams are required to provide proof of insurance upon registration for the tournament.

Extras:
We will be hosting skills challenges on Saturday including Home-Run Derby, Base Running Relay, and a Turn-two Challenge (weather permitting).

Weather Refunds ONLY:
No games played - Full refund
1 game played - 50% refund
2 games played - no refund

*No refunds will be given if registered team doesn't show for event or cancels after they have registered.

Registration link: https://tourneymachine.com/E117224

ALL players on a team's roster must be from the same community in this division.

HomeSmart Real Estate Momentum - 8U C.P.

42nd Aurora Baseball Community Tournament presented by LeeAngelo's

Jun 8 - 11, 2023
Aurora, OH
SportsEngine Tourney

Install the mobile app for this event at: tourneymachine.com

champion
Eagles of Holly Hills

HomeSmart Real Estate Momentum - 8U C.P. Champion

Thu Jun 8, 2023 - Sun Jun 11, 2023

Pool Standings

8u American
Team W L T P
RD
RS
RA
Eagles of Holly Hills (canton, ohio) 2 0 0 6 9 25 7
Aurora (Aurora, OH) 1 1 0 4 7 23 12
Solon Stampede 1 1 0 4 0 29 20
Poland Dogs (Poland, OH) 1 1 0 4 0 25 29
Highland Heights Herd - Grey (Highland Heights, OH) 0 2 0 2 -16 12 46
8u National
Team W L T P
RD
RS
RA
Geauga Knights 8u (Chardon, OH) 2 0 0 6 16 48 5
8U Mentor Red (Mentor, oh) 2 0 0 6 16 36 17
Highland Heights Herd - Blue (Highland Heights, OH) 0 2 0 2 -16 6 34
DUGOUT 8U 0 2 0 2 -16 16 50

Schedule

Filter by:

Saturday, June 10, 2023
Game Time Location Team Score Team
P1 9:30 AM Kiwanis Moore Park - Field 3 Aurora
5 6 Eagles of Holly Hills
P2 9:30 AM Aurora High School - Field #6 8U Mentor Red
14 5 Highland Heights Herd - Blue
P3 11:30 AM Aurora High School - Field #6 8U Mentor Red
22 12 DUGOUT 8U
P4 11:30 AM Aurora High School - Field #4 Eagles of Holly Hills
19 2 Poland Dogs
P5 1:30 PM Aurora High School - Field #4 Highland Heights Herd - Blue
1 20 Geauga Knights 8u
P6 1:30 PM Aurora High School - Field #6 Solon Stampede
23 2 Highland Heights Herd - Grey
P7 3:30 PM Aurora High School - Field #6 Poland Dogs
23 10 Highland Heights Herd - Grey
P8 3:30 PM Aurora High School - Field #4 Geauga Knights 8u
28 4 DUGOUT 8U
P9 5:30 PM Aurora High School - Field #6 Solon Stampede
6 18 Aurora
Sunday, June 11, 2023
Game Time Location Team Score Team
B1 8:00 AM Harmon Middle School - Field #7 [4] DUGOUT 8U
13 11 [5] Highland Heights Herd - Grey
B3 8:00 AM Aurora High School - Field #6 [3] Highland Heights Herd - Blue
14 10 [4] Poland Dogs
B2 9:40 AM Harmon Middle School - Field #7 [3] Solon Stampede
21 7 [4] DUGOUT 8U
B4 9:40 AM Aurora High School - Field #6 [1] Eagles of Holly Hills
20 8 [2] 8U Mentor Red
B5 11:20 AM Aurora High School - Field #6 [1] Geauga Knights 8u
16 2 [2] Aurora
B6 11:20 AM Harmon Middle School - Field #7 [3] Solon Stampede
11 23 [3] Highland Heights Herd - Blue
B7 1:00 PM Aurora High School - Field #6 [1] Eagles of Holly Hills
15 8 [1] Geauga Knights 8u