Baseball

Tournament Note

Welcome to the 42nd annual Aurora Baseball League Community Tournament! This year's tournament is proudly presented by the generous community support of LeeAngelo's Pizzeria and Restaurant of Aurora!

The ABL Tournament is for community-based teams only. ALL players must be on the team's full-time season roster, and ALL players must live in the same school district or attend the same school. Premier and club teams are NOT permitted to register for this tournament. Our goal is to provide an enjoyable, but competitive tournament experience for our local and traveling teams alike.

Divisions & Fees:
7 total divisions: 8u (coach pitch) - 14u.
Entry fee: $450 per team ($375 for 8u)
Game ball and umpires will be included in the fees

Gameplay:
Each team is guaranteed 3 games (weather permitting). Pool play will begin Thursday and continue through Saturday, with championship bracket play on Sunday.
1 new baseball will be provided for each pool game and 2 new balls for each bracket game.
14u divisions will have 2 umpires per game for both pool and bracket games. 8u-13u will have 1 umpire for pool games, and 2 umpires for championship games.

Insurance:
All teams are required to provide proof of insurance upon registration for the tournament.

Extras:
We will be hosting skills challenges on Saturday including Home-Run Derby, Base Running Relay, and a Turn-two Challenge (weather permitting).

Weather Refunds ONLY:
No games played - Full refund
1 game played - 50% refund
2 games played - no refund

*No refunds will be given if registered team doesn't show for event or cancels after they have registered.

Registration link: https://tourneymachine.com/E117224

ALL players on a team's roster must be from the same community in this division.

Wild Eagle Steak & Saloon - 12U

42nd Aurora Baseball Community Tournament presented by LeeAngelo's

Jun 8 - 11, 2023
Aurora, OH
SportsEngine Tourney

Install the mobile app for this event at: tourneymachine.com

Pool Standings

12u American
Team W L T P
RD
RS
RA
Twinsburg Tigers (Hudson, OH) 2 0 0 6 16 31 6
Hudson White 1 1 0 4 3 23 15
Stampede Baseball (Macedonia, Ohio) 1 1 0 4 -3 11 16
Knights Baseball (Chardon, oh) 1 1 0 4 0 15 20
Kirtland Hornets Elite 0 2 0 2 -16 7 30
12u National
Team W L T P
RD
RS
RA
Aurora Athletics 2 0 0 6 16 35 7
Buckeye Bucks (Valley City, OH) 2 0 0 6 12 35 7
Cuyahoga Falls All Stars 1 1 0 4 4 30 15
Stow Bulldogs Gold (Stow, oh) 0 2 0 2 -16 7 40
Bay Village Rockets (Bay VIllage, OH) 0 2 0 2 -16 4 42

Schedule

Filter by:

Friday, June 09, 2023
Game Time Location Team Score Team
P1 6:00 PM Sunny Lake - Field #12 Aurora Athletics
17 3 Stow Bulldogs Gold
P9 6:00 PM Sunny Lake - Field #14 Kirtland Hornets Elite
6 19 Hudson White
P2 8:00 PM Sunny Lake - Field #14 Kirtland Hornets Elite
1 11 Knights Baseball
P3 8:00 PM Sunny Lake - Field #12 Stampede Baseball
2 12 Twinsburg Tigers
Saturday, June 10, 2023
Game Time Location Team Score Team
P4 9:00 AM Sunny Lake - Field #14 Buckeye Bucks
11 7 Cuyahoga Falls All Stars
P5 11:00 AM Sunny Lake - Field #14 Hudson White
4 9 Stampede Baseball
P6 1:00 PM Sunny Lake - Field #14 Buckeye Bucks
24 0 Bay Village Rockets
P7 3:00 PM Sunny Lake - Field #14 Stow Bulldogs Gold
4 23 Cuyahoga Falls All Stars
P8 5:00 PM Sunny Lake - Field #14 Bay Village Rockets
4 18 Aurora Athletics
P10 5:00 PM Hartman Park - Field #18 Twinsburg Tigers
19 4 Knights Baseball
Sunday, June 11, 2023
Game Time Location Team Score Team
B1 8:00 AM Sunny Lake - Field #14 [4] Stow Bulldogs Gold
8 7 [5] Kirtland Hornets Elite
B2 8:00 AM Hartman Park - Field #18 [4] Knights Baseball
9 8 [5] Bay Village Rockets
B4 9:40 AM Hartman Park - Field #18 [4] Knights Baseball
11 8 [3] Cuyahoga Falls All Stars
B3 11:20 AM Hartman Park - Field #17 [4] Stow Bulldogs Gold
1 8 [3] Stampede Baseball
B5 11:20 AM Hartman Park - Field #18 [1] Twinsburg Tigers
9 2 [2] Buckeye Bucks
B6 1:00 PM Hartman Park - Field #18 [1] Aurora Athletics
5 8 [2] Hudson White
B7 1:00 PM Hartman Park - Field #17 [3] Stampede Baseball
10 2 [4] Knights Baseball
B8 2:40 PM Hartman Park - Field #18 [1] Twinsburg Tigers
[2] Hudson White

Bracket

Bracket Winner B8
12U Champion
[3] Stampede Baseball
12u Consulation Winner
[4] Stow Bulldogs Gold - 8
B1 - Sun 6/11 8:00AM Sunny Lake - Field #14
[5] Kirtland Hornets Elite - 7
[4] Stow Bulldogs Gold - 1
B3 - Sun 6/11 11:20AM Hartman Park - Field #17
[3] Stampede Baseball - 8
[3] Stampede Baseball - 10
B7 - Sun 6/11 1:00PM Hartman Park - Field #17
[4] Knights Baseball - 2
[1] Twinsburg Tigers
B8 - Sun 6/11 2:40PM Hartman Park - Field #18
[2] Hudson White
[1] Aurora Athletics - 5
B6 - Sun 6/11 1:00PM Hartman Park - Field #18
[2] Hudson White - 8
[1] Twinsburg Tigers - 9
B5 - Sun 6/11 11:20AM Hartman Park - Field #18
[2] Buckeye Bucks - 2
[4] Knights Baseball - 9
B2 - Sun 6/11 8:00AM Hartman Park - Field #18
[5] Bay Village Rockets - 8
[4] Knights Baseball - 11
B4 - Sun 6/11 9:40AM Hartman Park - Field #18
[3] Cuyahoga Falls All Stars - 8