Baseball

Tournament Note

SEEDING PROCEDURE (First factor is Win-Loss record)
Two Way Tie
1. Head to Head between tied teams
2. Total Run differential
3. Runs Allowed
4. Runs Scored
5. Actual run differential in last pool game
6. Coin Flip

Three (or more) Way Tie
1. Head to Head (if sweep)
2. Total Run differential
3. Runs Allowed
4. Runs Scored
5. Actual run differential in last pool game
6. Coin Flip


RA=Runs Allowed
RS=Runs Scored
LAD=Last Actual Differential

IMPORTANT: Run differential maximum
1. Forfeits will be scored 7-0
2. Maximum run spread per game is 7 regardless of score.
Note: When 3 or more teams are tied and there is not a common opponent amongst all tied teams, run differential is the first tie breaker.
Ties will be counted as a .5 win and .5 loss

9's

TCS DESERT THANKSGIVING

Nov 25 - 27, 2022
Cathedral City, CA • Palm Desert, CA
SportsEngine Tourney

Install the mobile app for this event at: tourneymachine.com

                 
champion
Mariners Select 9U

9's Champion

Fri Nov 25, 2022 - Sun Nov 27, 2022

Pool Standings

A
Team W L T
RD
RS
RA
Mariners Select 9U (NEWPORT BEACH, CA) 3 0 1 6 39 33
ZT Prospects CV Ruberg (La Quinta, CA) 3 1 0 14 50 24
Dana Point Tsunami (DANA POINT, CA) 2 1 1 4 31 31
Rolling Hills Renegades (Rolling Hills Estates, CA) 2 2 0 8 51 25
2022 9U Sea Dogs - Brandon (PALOS VERDES ESTATES, CA) 1 3 0 -16 20 44
SM Pony Baseball (SIERRA MADRE, CA) 0 4 0 -16 18 52

Schedule

Filter by:

Friday, November 25, 2022
Game Time Location Team Score Team
P1 10:30 AM Big League Dreams - Wrigley 2022 9U Sea Dogs - Brandon
1 16 ZT Prospects CV Ruberg
P2 12:30 PM Big League Dreams - Wrigley 2022 9U Sea Dogs - Brandon
6 13 Dana Point Tsunami
P3 2:30 PM Big League Dreams - Wrigley ZT Prospects CV Ruberg
9 10 Mariners Select 9U
P4 4:30 PM Big League Dreams - Wrigley Mariners Select 9U
11 9 Rolling Hills Renegades
P5 4:30 PM Big League Dreams - Yankee Dana Point Tsunami
6 2 SM Pony Baseball
P7 6:30 PM Big League Dreams - Wrigley SM Pony Baseball
1 26 Rolling Hills Renegades
Saturday, November 26, 2022
Game Time Location Team Score Team
P6 9:45 AM Big League Dreams - Yankee Dana Point Tsunami
8 8 Mariners Select 9U
P8 11:45 AM Big League Dreams - Yankee ZT Prospects CV Ruberg
15 4 Dana Point Tsunami
P9 12:00 PM Big League Dreams - Des Monies Mariners Select 9U
10 7 SM Pony Baseball
P11 2:00 PM Big League Dreams - Yankee ZT Prospects CV Ruberg
10 9 Rolling Hills Renegades
P10 4:00 PM Big League Dreams - Yankee 2022 9U Sea Dogs - Brandon
10 8 SM Pony Baseball
P12 6:15 PM Big League Dreams - Yankee 2022 9U Sea Dogs - Brandon
3 7 Rolling Hills Renegades
Sunday, November 27, 2022
Game Time Location Team Score Team
B2 9:00 AM Big League Dreams - Yankee [2] ZT Prospects CV Ruberg
11 3 [3] Dana Point Tsunami
B1 11:15 AM Big League Dreams - Yankee [1] Mariners Select 9U
9 8 [4] Rolling Hills Renegades
B3 1:30 PM Big League Dreams - Yankee [1] Mariners Select 9U
10 5 [2] ZT Prospects CV Ruberg

Bracket

[1] Mariners Select 9U
Champion
[1] Mariners Select 9U - 10
B3 - Sun 11/27 1:30PM Big League Dreams - Yankee
[2] ZT Prospects CV Ruberg - 5
[2] ZT Prospects CV Ruberg - 11
B2 - Sun 11/27 9:00AM Big League Dreams - Yankee
[3] Dana Point Tsunami - 3
[1] Mariners Select 9U - 9
B1 - Sun 11/27 11:15AM Big League Dreams - Yankee
[4] Rolling Hills Renegades - 8