Baseball

Tournament Note

Triple Crown expects all players, coaches, and spectators to be respectful to every umpire and every staff member working hard to provide a safe environment to play baseball. Poor behavior will not be tolerated.

Coach check your pitching and score !
Before you sign the scorecard, double check score, and make sure the correct players and innings are accounted for. No changes will be made after the fact unless it is an input error.

-------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Playoff Seeding Procedure:
Playoff seeding is based off overall division performance, not pool performance (Universal Seeding)
(First factor is Win-Loss record)
Two Way Tie
1. Head to Head between tied teams (ONLY IF THERE ARE ONLY TWO TEAMS TIED IN THE DIVISION)
2. Total Run differential
3. Runs Allowed
4. Runs Scored
5. Actual run differential in last pool game
6. Coin Flip

Three (or more) Way Tie
1. Head to Head (ONLY IF ALL TIED TEAMS PLAYED EACH OTHER)
2. Total Run differential
3. Runs Allowed
4. Runs Scored
5. Actual run differential in last pool game
6. Coin Flip

RA=Runs Allowed
RS=Runs Scored
LAD=Last Actual Differential
IMPORTANT: Run differential maximum
1. Forfeits will be scored 7-0
2. Maximum run spread per game is 7 regardless of score.

Ties will be counted as a .5 win and .5 loss.


Pool Protection may occur for Bracket Play:
When seeding teams for the playoffs, if 2 teams have previously played each other in Pool Play we may Pool Protect. This means we may exchange the lower seeds to provide both teams with a new opponent for only their first playoff game. For example, in an 8 team playoff bracket, the #1 Seed would normally play the #8 Seed. However, if the #8 Seed and #1 Seed have played we would flip the #7 seed with the #8 seed so as to avoid a rematch of pool play in the first round of playoffs.

Pitching Rules: Innings allowed per tournament through first 4 games played:
-8's = 6 innings
-9's = 6 innings
-10's = 6 innings
-11's = 6 innings
-12's = 6 innings
-13's = 7 innings
-14's = 7 innings

*Each player on the roster gets (1) additional inning per game played starting in a team's 5th game played, 6th=1 more inning, 7th=1 more inning, etc...


PLEASE NOTE: ROSTERS LISTED ON TOURNEY MACHINE ARE NOT THE OFFICIAL ROSTERS FOR THE WEEKEND. TEAMS' ROSTER AS LISTED ON THEIR TRIPLE CROWN ACCOUNT WILL BE USED AS OFFICIAL ROSTER.

13uD2

Spring Swing

Apr 1 - 2, 2023
Aurora, CO • Boulder, CO • Longmont, CO
SportsEngine Tourney

Install the mobile app for this event at: tourneymachine.com

champion
C3 Majestic - Nocita

13uD2 Champion

Sat Apr 1, 2023 - Sun Apr 2, 2023

Pool Standings

A
Team W L T
RD
RS
RA
A1 NOCO Punishers 2 0 0 14 37 2
A3 Catalyst Cardinals Hurley 2 0 0 14 45 10
A5 USA Prime Jenkins 1 1 0 0 18 21
A4 Slammers - Hitmen 0 2 0 -14 11 38
A2 Roughriders Yoder 0 2 0 -14 3 43
B
Team W L T
RD
RS
RA
B4 Lightning Baseball Ficken 2 0 0 14 43 7
B2 USA Prime Burk 2 0 0 7 15 8
B1 FCA - Vecchio 1 1 0 1 16 15
B5 Slammers 5280 0 2 0 -10 11 34
B3 Gameday Gamers 0 2 0 -12 9 30
C
Team W L T
RD
RS
RA
C3 Majestic - Nocita 2 0 0 14 29 5
C4 Slammers - Leather Tanks 1 1 0 0 26 13
C1 Team Steel CO 1 1 0 0 22 14
C2 Gameday Knuckleheadz 1 1 0 0 16 21
C5 USA Prime Scott 0 2 0 -14 2 42
D
Team W L T
RD
RS
RA
D3 Rocky Mountain Rangers 2 0 0 14 32 5
D1 Pro Performance Bulldogs Gold 2 0 0 10 22 12
D5 Slammers Stars 1 1 0 4 19 8
D2 Colorado Cougars 0 2 0 -14 10 29
D4 Fort Collins Rawlings Tigers 0 2 0 -14 4 33
E
Team W L T
RD
RS
RA
E2 Slammers Saints 1 1 0 2 16 14
E1 CBPA Elite Morrison 1 1 0 2 19 15
E3 Dakota Kings Gold 1 1 0 -4 10 16

Schedule

Filter by:

Saturday, April 01, 2023
Game Time Location Team Score Team
P1 9:00 AM Clark Centennial Park - Draper A1 NOCO Punishers (A)
20 0 A2 Roughriders Yoder (A)
P2 9:00 AM Clark Centennial Park - Montgomery B1 FCA - Vecchio (B)
4 6 B2 USA Prime Burk (B)
P3 9:00 AM Clark Centennial Park - Kimball C1 Team Steel CO (C)
5 12 C2 Gameday Knuckleheadz (C)
P4 9:00 AM Clark Centennial Park - Rodriguez D1 Pro Performance Bulldogs Gold (D)
15 8 D2 Colorado Cougars (D)
P5 9:00 AM Stazio Sports Complex - Field 6 E1 CBPA Elite Morrison (E)
7 12 E2 Slammers Saints (E)
P6 11:15 AM Clark Centennial Park - Draper A1 NOCO Punishers (A)
17 2 A5 USA Prime Jenkins (A)
P7 11:15 AM Clark Centennial Park - Montgomery B1 FCA - Vecchio (B)
12 9 B5 Slammers 5280 (B)
P8 11:15 AM Clark Centennial Park - Kimball C1 Team Steel CO (C)
17 2 C5 USA Prime Scott (C)
P9 11:15 AM Clark Centennial Park - Rodriguez D1 Pro Performance Bulldogs Gold (D)
7 4 D5 Slammers Stars (D)
P10 11:15 AM Stazio Sports Complex - Field 6 E1 CBPA Elite Morrison (E)
12 3 E3 Dakota Kings Gold (E)
P11 1:30 PM Clark Centennial Park - Draper A2 Roughriders Yoder (A)
3 23 A3 Catalyst Cardinals Hurley (A)
P12 1:30 PM Clark Centennial Park - Montgomery B2 USA Prime Burk (B)
9 4 B3 Gameday Gamers (B)
P13 1:30 PM Clark Centennial Park - Kimball C2 Gameday Knuckleheadz (C)
4 16 C3 Majestic - Nocita (C)
P14 1:30 PM Clark Centennial Park - Rodriguez D2 Colorado Cougars (D)
2 14 D3 Rocky Mountain Rangers (D)
P15 1:30 PM Stazio Sports Complex - Field 6 E2 Slammers Saints (E)
4 7 E3 Dakota Kings Gold (E)
P16 4:00 PM Clark Centennial Park - Draper A4 Slammers - Hitmen (A)
4 16 A5 USA Prime Jenkins (A)
P17 4:00 PM Clark Centennial Park - Montgomery B4 Lightning Baseball Ficken (B)
22 2 B5 Slammers 5280 (B)
P18 4:00 PM Clark Centennial Park - Kimball C4 Slammers - Leather Tanks (C)
25 0 C5 USA Prime Scott (C)
P19 4:00 PM Clark Centennial Park - Rodriguez D4 Fort Collins Rawlings Tigers (D)
1 15 D5 Slammers Stars (D)
P20 6:15 PM Clark Centennial Park - Draper A3 Catalyst Cardinals Hurley (A)
22 7 A4 Slammers - Hitmen (A)
P21 6:15 PM Clark Centennial Park - Montgomery B3 Gameday Gamers (B)
5 21 B4 Lightning Baseball Ficken (B)
P22 6:15 PM Clark Centennial Park - Kimball C3 Majestic - Nocita (C)
13 1 C4 Slammers - Leather Tanks (C)
P23 6:15 PM Clark Centennial Park - Rodriguez D3 Rocky Mountain Rangers (D)
18 3 D4 Fort Collins Rawlings Tigers (D)

Bracket

13uD2 Platinum Championship Bracket
13uD2 Gold Championship Bracket
Pool Protect
Pool Protect
13uD2 Silver Championship Bracket
No Awards
13uD2 Consolation Bracket
[3] C3 Majestic - Nocita (C)
Champion!
[7] B2 USA Prime Burk (B)
Champion!
[16] E3 Dakota Kings Gold (E)
Champion!
[22] C5 USA Prime Scott (C)
WINNER
[22] C5 USA Prime Scott (C) - 7
B18 - Sun 4/2 9:00AM Stazio Sports Complex - Field 6
[23] A2 Roughriders Yoder (A) - 6
[21] A4 Slammers - Hitmen (A) - 6
B19 - Sun 4/2 11:15AM Stazio Sports Complex - Field 6
[22] C5 USA Prime Scott (C) - 7
[2] D3 Rocky Mountain Rangers (D) - 8
B2 - Sun 4/2 1:30PM Clark Centennial Park - Kimball
[3] C3 Majestic - Nocita (C) - 25
[1] A1 NOCO Punishers (A) - 7
B4 - Sun 4/2 4:00PM Clark Centennial Park - Kimball
[3] C3 Majestic - Nocita (C) - 15
[4] B4 Lightning Baseball Ficken (B) - 6
B1 - Sun 4/2 9:00AM Clark Centennial Park - Kimball
[5] A3 Catalyst Cardinals Hurley (A) - 7
[1] A1 NOCO Punishers (A) - 17
B3 - Sun 4/2 11:15AM Clark Centennial Park - Kimball
[5] A3 Catalyst Cardinals Hurley (A) - 7
[9] E2 Slammers Saints (E) - 7
B7 - Sun 4/2 1:45PM Clark Centennial Park - Draper
[11] B1 FCA - Vecchio (B) - 8
[14] A5 USA Prime Jenkins (A) - 6
B11 - Sun 4/2 4:00PM Clark Centennial Park - Draper
[11] B1 FCA - Vecchio (B) - 7
[11] B1 FCA - Vecchio (B) - 1
B13 - Sun 4/2 6:30PM Clark Centennial Park - Draper
[7] B2 USA Prime Burk (B) - 16
[13] C1 Team Steel CO (C) - 5
B5 - Sun 4/2 9:00AM Clark Centennial Park - Draper
[14] A5 USA Prime Jenkins (A) - 10
[6] D1 Pro Performance Bulldogs Gold (D) - 13
B9 - Sun 4/2 11:15AM Clark Centennial Park - Draper
[14] A5 USA Prime Jenkins (A) - 16
[17] B5 Slammers 5280 (B) - 10
B15 - Sun 4/2 1:30PM Clark Centennial Park - Montgomery
[18] B3 Gameday Gamers (B) - 9
[16] E3 Dakota Kings Gold (E) - 16
B17 - Sun 4/2 4:00PM Clark Centennial Park - Montgomery
[17] B5 Slammers 5280 (B) - 8
[16] E3 Dakota Kings Gold (E) - 16
B16 - Sun 4/2 11:15AM Clark Centennial Park - Montgomery
[19] D2 Colorado Cougars (D) - 15
[19] D2 Colorado Cougars (D) - 19
B14 - Sun 4/2 9:00AM Clark Centennial Park - Montgomery
[20] D4 Fort Collins Rawlings Tigers (D) - 4
[15] C2 Gameday Knuckleheadz (C) - 4
B10 - Sun 4/2 11:15AM Clark Centennial Park - Rodriguez
[7] B2 USA Prime Burk (B) - 10
[10] E1 CBPA Elite Morrison (E) - 2
B12 - Sun 4/2 4:00PM Clark Centennial Park - Rodriguez
[7] B2 USA Prime Burk (B) - 12
[8] D5 Slammers Stars (D) - 8
B8 - Sun 4/2 1:45PM Clark Centennial Park - Rodriguez
[10] E1 CBPA Elite Morrison (E) - 11
[12] C4 Slammers - Leather Tanks (C) - 3
B6 - Sun 4/2 9:00AM Clark Centennial Park - Rodriguez
[15] C2 Gameday Knuckleheadz (C) - 4