Baseball

Tournament Note

Triple Crown expects all players, coaches, and spectators to be respectful to every umpire and every staff member working hard to provide a safe environment to play baseball. Poor behavior will not be tolerated.

Coach check your pitching and score !
Before you sign the scorecard, double check score, and make sure the correct players and innings are accounted for. No changes will be made after the fact unless it is an input error.

-------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Playoff Seeding Procedure:
Playoff seeding is based off overall division performance, not pool performance (Universal Seeding)
(First factor is Win-Loss record)
Two Way Tie
1. Head to Head between tied teams (ONLY IF THERE ARE ONLY TWO TEAMS TIED IN THE DIVISION)
2. Total Run differential
3. Runs Allowed
4. Runs Scored
5. Actual run differential in last pool game
6. Coin Flip

Three (or more) Way Tie
1. Head to Head (ONLY IF ALL TIED TEAMS PLAYED EACH OTHER)
2. Total Run differential
3. Runs Allowed
4. Runs Scored
5. Actual run differential in last pool game
6. Coin Flip

RA=Runs Allowed
RS=Runs Scored
LAD=Last Actual Differential
IMPORTANT: Run differential maximum
1. Forfeits will be scored 7-0
2. Maximum run spread per game is 7 regardless of score.

Ties will be counted as a .5 win and .5 loss.


Pool Protection may occur for Bracket Play:
When seeding teams for the playoffs, if 2 teams have previously played each other in Pool Play we may Pool Protect. This means we may exchange the lower seeds to provide both teams with a new opponent for only their first playoff game. For example, in an 8 team playoff bracket, the #1 Seed would normally play the #8 Seed. However, if the #8 Seed and #1 Seed have played we would flip the #7 seed with the #8 seed so as to avoid a rematch of pool play in the first round of playoffs.

Pitching Rules: Innings allowed per tournament through first 4 games played:
-8's = 6 innings
-9's = 6 innings
-10's = 6 innings
-11's = 6 innings
-12's = 6 innings
-13's = 7 innings
-14's = 7 innings

*Each player on the roster gets (1) additional inning per game played starting in a team's 5th game played, 6th=1 more inning, 7th=1 more inning, etc...


PLEASE NOTE: ROSTERS LISTED ON TOURNEY MACHINE ARE NOT THE OFFICIAL ROSTERS FOR THE WEEKEND. TEAMS' ROSTER AS LISTED ON THEIR TRIPLE CROWN ACCOUNT WILL BE USED AS OFFICIAL ROSTER.

14uD1

Spring Swing

Apr 1 - 2, 2023
Aurora, CO • Boulder, CO • Longmont, CO
SportsEngine Tourney

Install the mobile app for this event at: tourneymachine.com

champion
A1 Elite Baseball Spirek

14uD1 Champion

Sat Apr 1, 2023 - Sun Apr 2, 2023

Pool Standings

A
Team W L T
RD
RS
RA
A1 Elite Baseball Spirek 2 0 0 6 19 13
A2 Colorado Grizzlies 1 1 0 6 16 9
A4 Fort Collins Tigers - Breed 1 1 0 1 8 7
A3 Catalyst Cardinals-Goertz 1 1 0 -5 4 10
A5 MMW Colorado Braves Marucci 0 2 0 -8 12 20
B
Team W L T
RD
RS
RA
B4 Team One6 2027 2 0 0 10 28 7
B1 Diamond Club - Wyckhuyse 2 0 0 9 17 7
B3 USA Prime Bulldogs 0 1 1 -3 9 12
B2 Gameday Rampage 0 1 1 -7 4 12
B5 Lightning Gold 0 2 0 -9 7 27

Schedule

Filter by:

Saturday, April 01, 2023
Game Time Location Team Score Team
P1 9:00 AM Highline Park - Field 4 A1 Elite Baseball Spirek (A)
7 6 A2 Colorado Grizzlies (A)
P2 9:00 AM Highline Park - Field 5 B1 Diamond Club - Wyckhuyse (B)
9 1 B2 Gameday Rampage (B)
P3 11:15 AM Highline Park - Field 4 A1 Elite Baseball Spirek (A)
12 7 A5 MMW Colorado Braves Marucci (A)
P4 11:15 AM Highline Park - Field 5 B1 Diamond Club - Wyckhuyse (B)
8 6 B5 Lightning Gold (B)
P5 1:30 PM Highline Park - Field 4 A2 Colorado Grizzlies (A)
10 2 A3 Catalyst Cardinals-Goertz (A)
P6 1:30 PM Highline Park - Field 5 B2 Gameday Rampage (B)
3 3 B3 USA Prime Bulldogs (B)
P7 4:00 PM Highline Park - Field 4 A4 Fort Collins Tigers - Breed (A)
8 5 A5 MMW Colorado Braves Marucci (A)
P8 4:00 PM Highline Park - Field 5 B4 Team One6 2027 (B)
19 1 B5 Lightning Gold (B)
P9 6:15 PM Highline Park - Field 4 A3 Catalyst Cardinals-Goertz (A)
2 0 A4 Fort Collins Tigers - Breed (A)
P10 6:15 PM Highline Park - Field 5 B3 USA Prime Bulldogs (B)
6 9 B4 Team One6 2027 (B)

Bracket

14uD1 Championship Bracket
[3] A1 Elite Baseball Spirek (A)
Champion
[4] A2 Colorado Grizzlies (A) - 6
B3 - Sun 4/2 1:45PM Highline Park - Field 4
[5] A4 Fort Collins Tigers - Breed (A) - 3
[1] B4 Team One6 2027 (B) - 8
B7 - Sun 4/2 4:00PM Highline Park - Field 4
[4] A2 Colorado Grizzlies (A) - 17
[4] A2 Colorado Grizzlies (A) - 2
B9 - Sun 4/2 6:30PM Highline Park - Field 4
[3] A1 Elite Baseball Spirek (A) - 5
[1] B4 Team One6 2027 (B) - 10
B5 - Sun 4/2 11:15AM Highline Park - Field 4
[8] B2 Gameday Rampage (B) - 6
[8] B2 Gameday Rampage (B) - 10
B1 - Sun 4/2 9:00AM Highline Park - Field 4
[9] A5 MMW Colorado Braves Marucci (A) - 9
[7] B3 USA Prime Bulldogs (B) - 9
B6 - Sun 4/2 11:15AM Highline Park - Field 5
[2] B1 Diamond Club - Wyckhuyse (B) - 6
[3] A1 Elite Baseball Spirek (A) - 13
B8 - Sun 4/2 4:00PM Highline Park - Field 5
[7] B3 USA Prime Bulldogs (B) - 3
[3] A1 Elite Baseball Spirek (A) - 8
B4 - Sun 4/2 1:45PM Highline Park - Field 5
[6] A3 Catalyst Cardinals-Goertz (A) - 3
[7] B3 USA Prime Bulldogs (B) - 13
B2 - Sun 4/2 9:00AM Highline Park - Field 5
[10] B5 Lightning Gold (B) - 6