Baseball

Tournament Note

Triple Crown expects all players, coaches, and spectators to be respectful to every umpire and every staff member working hard to provide a safe environment to play baseball. Poor behavior will not be tolerated.

Coach check your pitching and score !
Before you sign the scorecard, double check score, and make sure the correct players and innings are accurate. No changes will be made after the fact unless it is an input error.

Playoff Seeding Procedure:
Playoff seeding is based off overall division performance, not pool performance (Universal Seeding)
(First factor is Win-Loss record)
Two Way Tie
1. Head to Head between tied teams (ONLY IF THERE ARE ONLY TWO TEAMS TIED IN THE DIVISION)
2. Total Run differential
3. Runs Allowed
4. Runs Scored
5. Actual run differential in last pool game
6. Coin Flip

Three (or more) Way Tie
1. Head to Head (ONLY IF ALL TIED TEAMS PLAYED EACH OTHER)
2. Total Run differential
3. Runs Allowed
4. Runs Scored
5. Actual run differential in last pool game
6. Coin Flip

RA=Runs Allowed
RS=Runs Scored
LAD=Last Actual Differential
IMPORTANT: Run differential maximum
1. Forfeits will be scored 7-0
2. Maximum run spread per game is 7 regardless of score.

Ties will be counted as a .5 win and .5 loss.

Pool Protection may occur for Bracket Play:
When seeding teams for the playoffs, if 2 teams have previously played each other in Pool Play we may Pool Protect. This means we may exchange the lower seeds to provide both teams with a new opponent for only their first playoff game. For example, in an 8 team playoff bracket, the #1 Seed would normally play the #8 Seed. However, if the #8 Seed and #1 Seed have played we would flip the #7 seed with the #8 seed so as to avoid a rematch of pool play in the first round of playoffs.

Pitching Rules: Innings allowed per tournament through first 4 games played:
-8's = 6 innings
-9's = 6 innings
-10's = 6 innings
-11's = 6 innings
-12's = 6 innings
-13's = 7 innings
-14's = 7 innings

*Each player on the roster gets (1) additional inning per game played starting in a team's 5th game played, 6th=1 more inning, 7th=1 more inning, etc...


PLEASE NOTE: ROSTERS LISTED ON TOURNEY MACHINE ARE NOT THE OFFICIAL ROSTERS FOR THE WEEKEND. TEAMS' ROSTER AS LISTED ON THEIR TRIPLE CROWN ACCOUNT WILL BE USED AS OFFICIAL ROSTER.

10u Combo

Battle at the Fort

Apr 29 - 30, 2023
CO
SportsEngine Tourney

Install the mobile app for this event at: tourneymachine.com

champion
C1 Virtue Tigers- Solecki

10u Combo Champion

Sat Apr 29, 2023 - Sun Apr 30, 2023

Pool Standings

A
Team W L T
RD
RS
RA
A2 Billings Stingers (Billings, MT) 2 0 0 12 30 10
A4 Pueblo Raptors (Pueblo, CO) 1 1 0 2 24 21
A3 Slammers Stark (Broomfield, CO) 1 1 0 0 26 19
A1 NCCA Lions (Windsor, CO) 0 2 0 -14 5 35
B
Team W L T
RD
RS
RA
B1 Loveland Power Alley Brown 2023 (Windsor, CO) 2 0 0 14 31 8
B5 Slammers Casebolt (Broomfield, CO) 1 1 0 0 30 28
B2 Team Steel CO (Fort Collins, CO) 1 1 0 -6 11 23
B4 Wiggins Tigers Baseball Club (Wiggins, CO) 1 1 0 -6 26 37
B3 Colorado Blizzard (Aurora, CO) 0 2 0 -2 23 25
C
Team W L T
RD
RS
RA
C1 Virtue Tigers- Solecki (Windsor, CO) 2 0 0 14 42 6
C3 CS Mountain Lions Ray 2031 (Peyton, CO) 1 1 0 5 21 9
C4 CBPA Gneiser (Broomfield, CO) 1 1 0 -1 11 19
C2 Greeley Sky Sox Miller (Windsor, CO) 1 1 0 -5 10 21
C5 WYCO Baseball - Lake (Cheyenne, WY) 0 2 0 -13 10 39
D
Team W L T
RD
RS
RA
D5 Slammers Heat (Aurora, CO) 2 0 0 12 41 8
D1 Fort Collins Force (Fort Collins, CO) 1 1 0 2 25 20
D3 FCA Warriors (Greeley, CO) 1 1 0 0 14 15
D2 WYCO - Gutierrez (Cheyenne, WY) 1 1 0 0 21 20
D4 5 Star Baseball Club (Greenwood Village, CO) 0 2 0 -14 3 41

Schedule

Filter by:

Saturday, April 29, 2023
Game Time Location Team Score Team
P1 8:00 AM Centennial Park (Loveland) - Field 1 A1 NCCA Lions (A)
3 18 A2 Billings Stingers (A)
P2 8:00 AM Centennial Park (Loveland) - Field 2 B1 Loveland Power Alley Brown 2023 (B)
14 1 B2 Team Steel CO (B)
P3 8:00 AM Centennial Park (Loveland) - Field 3 C1 Virtue Tigers- Solecki (C)
14 1 C2 Greeley Sky Sox Miller (C)
P4 8:00 AM Centennial Park (Loveland) - Field 4 D1 Fort Collins Force (D)
18 8 D2 WYCO - Gutierrez (D)
P5 10:00 AM Centennial Park (Loveland) - Field 1 A1 NCCA Lions (A)
2 17 A3 Slammers Stark (A)
P6 10:00 AM Centennial Park (Loveland) - Field 2 B1 Loveland Power Alley Brown 2023 (B)
17 7 B5 Slammers Casebolt (B)
P7 10:00 AM Centennial Park (Loveland) - Field 3 C1 Virtue Tigers- Solecki (C)
28 5 C5 WYCO Baseball - Lake (C)
P8 10:00 AM Centennial Park (Loveland) - Field 4 D1 Fort Collins Force (D)
7 12 D5 Slammers Heat (D)
P9 12:00 PM Centennial Park (Loveland) - Field 2 B2 Team Steel CO (B)
10 9 B3 Colorado Blizzard (B)
P10 12:00 PM Centennial Park (Loveland) - Field 3 C2 Greeley Sky Sox Miller (C)
9 7 C3 CS Mountain Lions Ray 2031 (C)
P11 12:00 PM Centennial Park (Loveland) - Field 4 D2 WYCO - Gutierrez (D)
13 2 D3 FCA Warriors (D)
P12 12:15 PM Centennial Park (Loveland) - Field 1 A2 Billings Stingers (A)
12 7 A4 Pueblo Raptors (A)
P13 2:15 PM Centennial Park (Loveland) - Field 1 A3 Slammers Stark (A)
9 17 A4 Pueblo Raptors (A)
P14 2:15 PM Centennial Park (Loveland) - Field 2 B4 Wiggins Tigers Baseball Club (B)
11 23 B5 Slammers Casebolt (B)
P15 2:15 PM Centennial Park (Loveland) - Field 3 C4 CBPA Gneiser (C)
11 5 C5 WYCO Baseball - Lake (C)
P16 2:15 PM Centennial Park (Loveland) - Field 4 D4 5 Star Baseball Club (D)
1 29 D5 Slammers Heat (D)
P17 4:15 PM Centennial Park (Loveland) - Field 2 B3 Colorado Blizzard (B)
14 15 B4 Wiggins Tigers Baseball Club (B)
P18 4:15 PM Centennial Park (Loveland) - Field 3 C3 CS Mountain Lions Ray 2031 (C)
14 0 C4 CBPA Gneiser (C)
P19 4:15 PM Centennial Park (Loveland) - Field 4 D3 FCA Warriors (D)
12 2 D4 5 Star Baseball Club (D)

Bracket

10uD1 Championship Bracket
10uD2 Championship Bracket
10u Consolation Bracket
No Awards
[1] C1 Virtue Tigers- Solecki (C)
Champion!
[7] A4 Pueblo Raptors (A)
Champion!
[16] B3 Colorado Blizzard (B)
Winner
[16] B3 Colorado Blizzard (B) - 16
B16 - Sun 4/30 12:15PM Centennial Park (Loveland) - Field 1
[18] A1 NCCA Lions (A) - 1
[16] B3 Colorado Blizzard (B) - 7
B14 - Sun 4/30 8:00AM Centennial Park (Loveland) - Field 1
[19] D4 5 Star Baseball Club (D) - 0
[17] C5 WYCO Baseball - Lake (C) - 6
B15 - Sun 4/30 10:00AM Centennial Park (Loveland) - Field 1
[18] A1 NCCA Lions (A) - 7
[12] C4 CBPA Gneiser (C) - 10
B10 - Sun 4/30 10:00AM Centennial Park (Loveland) - Field 3
[7] A4 Pueblo Raptors (A) - 17
[8] D3 FCA Warriors (D) - 7
B12 - Sun 4/30 2:15PM Centennial Park (Loveland) - Field 3
[7] A4 Pueblo Raptors (A) - 16
[8] D3 FCA Warriors (D) - 12
B8 - Sun 4/30 12:15PM Centennial Park (Loveland) - Field 3
[11] B5 Slammers Casebolt (B) - 8
[12] C4 CBPA Gneiser (C) - 14
B6 - Sun 4/30 8:00AM Centennial Park (Loveland) - Field 3
[15] B4 Wiggins Tigers Baseball Club (B) - 9
[9] A3 Slammers Stark (A) - 8
B7 - Sun 4/30 12:15PM Centennial Park (Loveland) - Field 2
[10] D2 WYCO - Gutierrez (D) - 7
[6] D1 Fort Collins Force (D) - 14
B11 - Sun 4/30 2:15PM Centennial Park (Loveland) - Field 2
[9] A3 Slammers Stark (A) - 9
[6] D1 Fort Collins Force (D) - 15
B13 - Sun 4/30 4:30PM Centennial Park (Loveland) - Field 2
[7] A4 Pueblo Raptors (A) - 29
[6] D1 Fort Collins Force (D) - 14
B9 - Sun 4/30 10:00AM Centennial Park (Loveland) - Field 2
[13] C2 Greeley Sky Sox Miller (C) - 5
[13] C2 Greeley Sky Sox Miller (C) - 19
B5 - Sun 4/30 8:00AM Centennial Park (Loveland) - Field 2
[14] B2 Team Steel CO (B) - 9
[2] B1 Loveland Power Alley Brown 2023 (B) - 1
B2 - Sun 4/30 12:00PM Centennial Park (Loveland) - Field 4
[3] D5 Slammers Heat (D) - 14
[1] C1 Virtue Tigers- Solecki (C) - 16
B3 - Sun 4/30 10:00AM Centennial Park (Loveland) - Field 4
[4] A2 Billings Stingers (A) - 5
[1] C1 Virtue Tigers- Solecki (C) - 20
B4 - Sun 4/30 2:15PM Centennial Park (Loveland) - Field 4
[3] D5 Slammers Heat (D) - 10
[4] A2 Billings Stingers (A) - 10
B1 - Sun 4/30 8:00AM Centennial Park (Loveland) - Field 4
[5] C3 CS Mountain Lions Ray 2031 (C) - 8