Baseball

Tournament Note

Triple Crown expects all players, coaches, and spectators to be respectful to every umpire and every staff member working hard to provide a safe environment to play baseball. Poor behavior will not be tolerated.

Coach check your pitching and score !
Before you sign the scorecard, double check score, and make sure the correct players and innings are accurate. No changes will be made after the fact unless it is an input error.

Playoff Seeding Procedure:
Playoff seeding is based off overall division performance, not pool performance (Universal Seeding)
(First factor is Win-Loss record)
Two Way Tie
1. Head to Head between tied teams (ONLY IF THERE ARE ONLY TWO TEAMS TIED IN THE DIVISION)
2. Total Run differential
3. Runs Allowed
4. Runs Scored
5. Actual run differential in last pool game
6. Coin Flip

Three (or more) Way Tie
1. Head to Head (ONLY IF ALL TIED TEAMS PLAYED EACH OTHER)
2. Total Run differential
3. Runs Allowed
4. Runs Scored
5. Actual run differential in last pool game
6. Coin Flip

RA=Runs Allowed
RS=Runs Scored
LAD=Last Actual Differential
IMPORTANT: Run differential maximum
1. Forfeits will be scored 7-0
2. Maximum run spread per game is 7 regardless of score.

Ties will be counted as a .5 win and .5 loss.

Pool Protection may occur for Bracket Play:
When seeding teams for the playoffs, if 2 teams have previously played each other in Pool Play we may Pool Protect. This means we may exchange the lower seeds to provide both teams with a new opponent for only their first playoff game. For example, in an 8 team playoff bracket, the #1 Seed would normally play the #8 Seed. However, if the #8 Seed and #1 Seed have played we would flip the #7 seed with the #8 seed so as to avoid a rematch of pool play in the first round of playoffs.

Pitching Rules: Innings allowed per tournament through first 4 games played:
-8's = 6 innings
-9's = 6 innings
-10's = 6 innings
-11's = 6 innings
-12's = 6 innings
-13's = 7 innings
-14's = 7 innings

*Each player on the roster gets (1) additional inning per game played starting in a team's 5th game played, 6th=1 more inning, 7th=1 more inning, etc...


PLEASE NOTE: ROSTERS LISTED ON TOURNEY MACHINE ARE NOT THE OFFICIAL ROSTERS FOR THE WEEKEND. TEAMS' ROSTER AS LISTED ON THEIR TRIPLE CROWN ACCOUNT WILL BE USED AS OFFICIAL ROSTER.

12uD2

Battle at the Fort

Apr 29 - 30, 2023
CO
SportsEngine Tourney

Install the mobile app for this event at: tourneymachine.com

champion
B3 Slammers Black

12uD2 Champion

Sat Apr 29, 2023 - Sun Apr 30, 2023

Pool Standings

A
Team W L T
RD
RS
RA
A4 Parker Sting (Parker, CO) 2 0 0 9 24 11
A1 Fort Collins Tigers Fast (Windsor, CO) 2 0 0 8 22 11
A3 Boulder Bison Hampson (Boulder, CO) 0 2 0 -3 15 18
A2 Team Steel CO (Wellington, CO) 0 2 0 -14 7 28
B
Team W L T
RD
RS
RA
B3 Slammers Black (Englewood, CO) 2 0 0 14 31 2
B2 Fort Collins Force Goats (Fort Collins, CO) 2 0 0 14 40 6
B4 Colorado Rebels-Blue (Grand Junction, CO) 0 2 0 -14 5 33
B1 Virtue Tigers-Tracy (Windsor, CO) 0 2 0 -14 3 38
C
Team W L T
RD
RS
RA
C2 Colorado Cougars (Windsor, CO) 2 0 0 9 21 8
C1 Greeley Aztecs 2023 (Greeley, CO) 1 1 0 5 15 7
C3 Catalyst Maher (Evergreen, CO) 0 1 1 -7 4 14
C4 Colorado Rebels-Red (Grand Junction, CO) 0 1 1 -7 7 18
D
Team W L T
RD
RS
RA
D2 LoCo Bears (Longmont, CO) 2 0 0 6 15 9
D4 Colorado Wild (Bennett, CO) 1 1 0 6 21 14
D3 Laramie Regulators (Laramie, WY) 1 1 0 -6 12 19
D1 Greeley Yard Goats (Greeley, CO) 0 2 0 -6 7 13

Schedule

Filter by:

Saturday, April 29, 2023
Game Time Location Team Score Team
P1 9:00 AM Riverside Park - Field 1 A1 Fort Collins Tigers Fast (A)
15 5 A2 Team Steel CO (A)
P2 9:00 AM Riverside Park - Field 2 B1 Virtue Tigers-Tracy (B)
3 20 B2 Fort Collins Force Goats (B)
P3 9:00 AM Riverside Park - Field 3 C1 Greeley Aztecs 2023 (C)
5 7 C2 Colorado Cougars (C)
P4 9:00 AM Riverside Park - Field 4 D1 Greeley Yard Goats (D)
2 7 D2 LoCo Bears (D)
P5 11:00 AM Riverside Park - Field 1 A1 Fort Collins Tigers Fast (A)
7 6 A3 Boulder Bison Hampson (A)
P6 11:00 AM Riverside Park - Field 2 B1 Virtue Tigers-Tracy (B)
0 18 B3 Slammers Black (B)
P7 11:00 AM Riverside Park - Field 3 C1 Greeley Aztecs 2023 (C)
10 0 C3 Catalyst Maher (C)
P8 11:00 AM Riverside Park - Field 4 D1 Greeley Yard Goats (D)
5 6 D3 Laramie Regulators (D)
P9 1:15 PM Riverside Park - Field 1 A2 Team Steel CO (A)
2 13 A4 Parker Sting (A)
P10 1:15 PM Riverside Park - Field 2 B2 Fort Collins Force Goats (B)
20 3 B4 Colorado Rebels-Blue (B)
P11 1:15 PM Riverside Park - Field 3 C2 Colorado Cougars (C)
14 3 C4 Colorado Rebels-Red (C)
P12 1:15 PM Riverside Park - Field 4 D2 LoCo Bears (D)
8 7 D4 Colorado Wild (D)
P13 3:15 PM Riverside Park - Field 1 A3 Boulder Bison Hampson (A)
9 11 A4 Parker Sting (A)
P14 3:15 PM Riverside Park - Field 2 B3 Slammers Black (B)
13 2 B4 Colorado Rebels-Blue (B)
P15 3:15 PM Riverside Park - Field 3 C3 Catalyst Maher (C)
4 4 C4 Colorado Rebels-Red (C)
P16 3:15 PM Riverside Park - Field 4 D3 Laramie Regulators (D)
6 14 D4 Colorado Wild (D)

Bracket

12uD2 Platinum Championship Bracket
12uD2 Gold Championship Bracket
Pool Protect
Pool Protect
12uD2 Silver Championship Bracket
[1] B3 Slammers Black (B)
Champion!
[5] A1 Fort Collins Tigers Fast (A)
Champion!
[13] D1 Greeley Yard Goats (D)
Champion!
[5] A1 Fort Collins Tigers Fast (A) - 10
B8 - Sun 4/30 1:00PM Riverside Park - Field 1
[8] C1 Greeley Aztecs 2023 (C) - 9
[8] C1 Greeley Aztecs 2023 (C) - 8
B5 - Sun 4/30 11:00AM Riverside Park - Field 1
[9] D3 Laramie Regulators (D) - 6
[5] A1 Fort Collins Tigers Fast (A) - 6
B10 - Sun 4/30 3:15PM Riverside Park - Field 1
[6] D2 LoCo Bears (D) - 5
[5] A1 Fort Collins Tigers Fast (A) - 12
B4 - Sun 4/30 9:00AM Riverside Park - Field 1
[11] C4 Colorado Rebels-Red (C) - 1
[7] D4 Colorado Wild (D) - 6
B6 - Sun 4/30 11:00AM Riverside Park - Field 2
[10] C3 Catalyst Maher (C) - 2
[6] D2 LoCo Bears (D) - 14
B7 - Sun 4/30 9:00AM Riverside Park - Field 2
[12] A3 Boulder Bison Hampson (A) - 7
[7] D4 Colorado Wild (D) - 5
B9 - Sun 4/30 1:00PM Riverside Park - Field 2
[6] D2 LoCo Bears (D) - 14
[13] D1 Greeley Yard Goats (D) - 19
B13 - Sun 4/30 1:15PM Riverside Park - Field 3
[14] A2 Team Steel CO (A) - 4
[14] A2 Team Steel CO (A) - 19
B12 - Sun 4/30 11:00AM Riverside Park - Field 3
[15] B4 Colorado Rebels-Blue (B) - 4
[13] D1 Greeley Yard Goats (D) - 17
B11 - Sun 4/30 9:00AM Riverside Park - Field 3
[16] B1 Virtue Tigers-Tracy (B) - 1
[1] B3 Slammers Black (B) - 9
B3 - Sun 4/30 1:15PM Riverside Park - Field 4
[2] B2 Fort Collins Force Goats (B) - 6
[2] B2 Fort Collins Force Goats (B) - 9
B2 - Sun 4/30 11:00AM Riverside Park - Field 4
[3] C2 Colorado Cougars (C) - 2
[1] B3 Slammers Black (B) - 11
B1 - Sun 4/30 9:00AM Riverside Park - Field 4
[4] A4 Parker Sting (A) - 3