Basketball

Tournament Note

IMPORTANT INFO FOR THIS WEEKEND!

All spectator tickets must be purchased prior to the tournament (No transactions at the door!) Use this link to buy tickets (copy/paste into your browser): https://www.statebasketballchampionship.com/wi-buy-tickets

Parking Information

• Best options for parking near Nicholas Recreation Center - (“The Nick”): Capitol Square North Garage, Overture Center Garage, State Street Capitol Garage, Dayton / Pinckney Ramp, Block89 Ramp.
• Not recommended: State Street Campus Garage / Lake Street Parking Garage (Located at 415 N. Lake St. in Madison, this garage is typically a good option for tournament parking near the Nicholas Recreation Center but it is under construction; spaces here will be very limited and attempting to use this garage may cause traffic congestion and delays.)

Additional transportation options: Grab a Union Cab or check with your hotel to see if they offer a shuttle. Lyft and Uber are also available in Madison.

Doors at all facilities will remain locked until 30 minutes prior to the day's first games. Do not arrive prior to Fri 4:30pm, Sat 8:40am or Sun 7:30am.

Parents/Coaches/Players please respect our code of conduct policy: https://www.statebasketballchampionship.com/wi-code-of-conduct

Pool Tiebreakers**
1. Number of Wins, 2. Head to Head result, 3. Total Point Differential (includes all pool games, up to 15 points max per game), 4. Total Points Allowed (includes all pool games), 5. Total Points Scored (includes all pool games), 6. Coin Flip

**Exception for 4-Team Pools shown as bracket: Winner of both pool games is 1st place. For the two 1-1 teams, 2nd place is determined by Pool Tiebreakers above. Loser of both games is 4th place.

Boys 8th School Silver

2024 Wisconsin Middle School Basketball Championship

Mar 22 - 24, 2024
Madison, WI • Stoughton, WI • Verona, WI
SportsEngine Tourney

Install the mobile app for this event at: tourneymachine.com

champion
Dodgeville

Boys 8th School Silver Champion

Fri Mar 22, 2024 - Sun Mar 24, 2024

Pool Standings

Pool A
Team W L
PD
PS
PA
Dodgeville 2 0 10 100 90
Evergreen Eagles 1 1 -1 100 101
Holy Family Comets 0 2 -9 100 109
Pool B
Team W L
PD
PS
PA
Mishicot 2 0 30 113 73
Homestead White 1 1 -6 78 92
Watertown (Arnett) 0 2 -24 70 96
Pool C
Team W L
PD
PS
PA
Appleton East 2 0 30 110 56
Clinton Cougars 1 1 -5 71 91
Pardeeville 0 2 -25 61 95

Schedule

Filter by:

Friday, March 22, 2024
Game Time Location Team Score Team
P1 5:00 PM Stoughton-SEA - Court 4 Evergreen Eagles
42 49 Dodgeville
P2 6:10 PM Stoughton-SEA - Court 3 Watertown (Arnett)
37 54 Mishicot
P3 6:10 PM Stoughton-SEA - Court 4 Appleton East
58 28 Clinton Cougars
Saturday, March 23, 2024
Game Time Location Team Score Team
P4 9:10 AM Stoughton-SEA - Court 4 Holy Family Comets
52 58 Evergreen Eagles
P5 10:20 AM Stoughton-SEA - Court 3 Homestead White
42 33 Watertown (Arnett)
P6 10:20 AM Stoughton-SEA - Court 4 Pardeeville
28 52 Appleton East
P7 12:40 PM Stoughton-SEA - Court 4 Dodgeville
51 48 Holy Family Comets
P9 1:50 PM Stoughton-SEA - Court 4 Clinton Cougars
43 33 Pardeeville
P8 3:00 PM Stoughton-SEA - Court 3 Mishicot
59 36 Homestead White
B4 6:30 PM Verona- SEA - Court 1 Homestead White
42 30 [3] Watertown (Arnett)
B5 6:30 PM Verona- SEA - Court 2 Clinton Cougars
36 60 [3] Pardeeville
Sunday, March 24, 2024
Game Time Location Team Score Team
B1 10:20 AM Stoughton-SEA - Court 3 [3] Holy Family Comets
58 44 [3] Watertown (Arnett)
B6 11:30 AM Stoughton-SEA - Court 3 Mishicot
36 39 Dodgeville
B7 11:30 AM Stoughton-SEA - Court 4 Appleton East
68 65 Evergreen Eagles
B2 12:40 PM Stoughton-SEA - Court 3 [3] Holy Family Comets
51 28 [3] Pardeeville
B3 12:40 PM Stoughton-SEA - Court 4 Clinton Cougars
34 32 Homestead White
B8 1:50 PM Stoughton-SEA - Court 3 Mishicot
44 64 Evergreen Eagles
B9 1:50 PM Stoughton-SEA - Court 4 Dodgeville
44 41 Appleton East

Bracket

Consolation Games
Top 2nd place team based on tiebreakers (Wins, Pt Diff, PA, PS)
Semifinals
Seed 6: 3rd best 2nd place pool team based on tiebreakers
Seed 5: 2nd best 2nd place pool team based on tiebreakers
Seed 6: 3rd best 2nd place pool team based on tiebreakers
Seed 5: 2nd best 2nd place pool team based on tiebreakers
#2 Seed Pool Winner (A-C)
#3 Seed Pool Winner (A-C)
#1 Seed Pool Winner (A-C)
Dodgeville
State Champion
Evergreen Eagles
3rd Place
Clinton Cougars
[3] Holy Family Comets
Homestead White
[3] Holy Family Comets
[3] Pardeeville
Appleton East - 68
B7 - Sun 3/24 11:30AM Stoughton-SEA - Court 4
Evergreen Eagles - 65
Dodgeville - 44
B9 - Sun 3/24 1:50PM Stoughton-SEA - Court 4
Appleton East - 41
Clinton Cougars - 34
B3 - Sun 3/24 12:40PM Stoughton-SEA - Court 4
Homestead White - 32
Mishicot - 36
B6 - Sun 3/24 11:30AM Stoughton-SEA - Court 3
Dodgeville - 39
Mishicot - 44
B8 - Sun 3/24 1:50PM Stoughton-SEA - Court 3
Evergreen Eagles - 64
[3] Holy Family Comets - 58
B1 - Sun 3/24 10:20AM Stoughton-SEA - Court 3
[3] Watertown (Arnett) - 44
[3] Holy Family Comets - 51
B2 - Sun 3/24 12:40PM Stoughton-SEA - Court 3
[3] Pardeeville - 28
Homestead White - 42
B4 - Sat 3/23 6:30PM Verona- SEA - Court 1
[3] Watertown (Arnett) - 30
Clinton Cougars - 36
B5 - Sat 3/23 6:30PM Verona- SEA - Court 2
[3] Pardeeville - 60