Baseball

Tournament Note

SEEDING PROCEDURE (First factor is Win-Loss record)
Two Way Tie
1. Head to Head between tied teams
2. Total Run differential
3. Runs Allowed
4. Runs Scored
5. Actual run differential in last pool game
6. Coin Flip

Three (or more) Way Tie
1. Head to Head (if sweep)
2. Total Run differential
3. Runs Allowed
4. Runs Scored
5. Actual run differential in last pool game
6. Coin Flip


RA=Runs Allowed
RS=Runs Scored
LAD=Last Actual Differential

IMPORTANT: Run differential maximum
1. Forfeits will be scored 7-0
2. Maximum run spread per game is 7 regardless of score.
Note: When 3 or more teams are tied and there is not a common opponent amongst all tied teams, run differential is the first tie breaker.
Ties will be counted as a .5 win and .5 loss.

BLD PARK POLICIES:
No outside food and beverages are permitted with the exceptions of water, fruits, vegetables, and seeds.
Coolers are permitted, but will be checked by the gate staff and BLD cannot provide any ice.
Speakers are permitted for youth tournaments only, but must be played at a reasonable level and family friendly
Dogs are allowed, but must be on a leash at all times and are not permitted inside the restaurant
EZ-Ups are permitted, but must not be set up behind home plater as it blocks the view for people inside the restaurant.
Treat all BLD staff respectfully. They are doing their best and ask for a manager if you have an issue.

12's

TCS MLK DESERT CLASSIC

Jan 13 - 15, 2024
Cathedral City, CA • Palm Desert, CA
SportsEngine Tourney

Install the mobile app for this event at: tourneymachine.com

                 
champion
So Cal Aces-Red

12's Champion

Sat Jan 13, 2024 - Mon Jan 15, 2024

Pool Standings

A
Team W L T
RD
RS
RA
So Cal Aces-Red (Murrieta, CA) 4 0 0 20 42 6
ZT- CV LUA (Indio, CA) 4 0 0 17 37 13
ZT Prospects - Estrada (LA QUINTA, CA) 3 1 0 16 34 11
ZT Prospects Temecula - SIMS (Temecula, CA) 3 1 0 8 29 22
ZT Outlaws (Coachella, CA) 3 1 0 -4 24 37
POWERHOUSE 2023-24 (DEL MAR, CA) 2 2 0 6 33 23
Encinitas Edge 12U (Encinitas, CA) 2 2 0 3 31 19
Minors Gold (Hemet, CA) 2 2 0 1 28 27
Valor Baseball Academy (Hesperia, CA) 1 3 0 -9 23 39
HD Drillers (Apple Valley, CA) 1 3 0 -10 21 32
Gwynn Baseball 12U (El Cajon, CA) 1 3 0 -11 17 36
Lightning (Mission Viejo, CA) 0 4 0 -16 16 36
Rebels Elite Baseball (La Mesa, CA) 0 4 0 -21 14 48

Schedule

Filter by:

Saturday, January 13, 2024
Game Time Location Team Score Team
P1 9:45 AM Civic Center - Field 3 ZT- CV LUA
12 3 Rebels Elite Baseball
P2 9:45 AM Civic Center - Field 4 Lightning
6 12 Valor Baseball Academy
P3 12:00 PM Civic Center - Field 3 ZT- CV LUA
7 6 Minors Gold
P4 12:00 PM Civic Center - Field 4 Lightning
4 5 ZT Outlaws
P5 2:15 PM Civic Center - Field 3 Rebels Elite Baseball
7 9 Minors Gold
P6 2:15 PM Civic Center - Field 4 Valor Baseball Academy
10 11 ZT Outlaws
P11 2:45 PM Big League Dreams - Fenway ZT Prospects - Estrada
10 2 HD Drillers
P7 4:30 PM Civic Center - Field 3 POWERHOUSE 2023-24
7 5 Gwynn Baseball 12U
P8 4:30 PM Civic Center - Field 4 Encinitas Edge 12U
3 7 ZT Prospects Temecula - SIMS
P12 4:45 PM Big League Dreams - Fenway ZT Prospects - Estrada
1 6 So Cal Aces-Red
P9 6:45 PM Civic Center - Field 3 POWERHOUSE 2023-24
6 7 Encinitas Edge 12U
P10 6:45 PM Civic Center - Field 4 Gwynn Baseball 12U
3 13 ZT Prospects Temecula - SIMS
P13 6:45 PM Big League Dreams - Fenway HD Drillers
5 6 So Cal Aces-Red
Sunday, January 14, 2024
Game Time Location Team Score Team
P14 9:00 AM Big League Dreams - Fenway Minors Gold
7 8 ZT Outlaws
P17 9:45 AM Civic Center - Field 4 ZT- CV LUA
12 0 Valor Baseball Academy
P18 9:45 AM Civic Center - Field 3 Lightning
2 13 ZT Prospects - Estrada
P15 11:00 AM Big League Dreams - Fenway Minors Gold
6 5 Encinitas Edge 12U
P19 12:00 PM Civic Center - Field 3 Valor Baseball Academy
1 10 ZT Prospects - Estrada
P20 12:00 PM Civic Center - Field 4 ZT- CV LUA
6 4 Lightning
P16 1:00 PM Big League Dreams - Fenway ZT Outlaws
0 16 Encinitas Edge 12U
P21 2:15 PM Civic Center - Field 4 POWERHOUSE 2023-24
12 1 ZT Prospects Temecula - SIMS
P22 2:15 PM Civic Center - Field 3 Rebels Elite Baseball
0 18 So Cal Aces-Red
P23 4:30 PM Civic Center - Field 3 Gwynn Baseball 12U
0 12 So Cal Aces-Red
P24 4:30 PM Civic Center - Field 4 ZT Prospects Temecula - SIMS
8 4 HD Drillers
P25 6:45 PM Civic Center - Field 3 Rebels Elite Baseball
4 9 Gwynn Baseball 12U
P26 6:45 PM Civic Center - Field 4 POWERHOUSE 2023-24
8 10 HD Drillers
Monday, January 15, 2024
Game Time Location Team Score Team
B2 8:00 AM Big League Dreams - Fenway [3] ZT Prospects - Estrada
11 7 [6] POWERHOUSE 2023-24
B3 8:00 AM Big League Dreams - Des Monies [2] ZT- CV LUA
6 8 [7] Encinitas Edge 12U
B1 10:15 AM Big League Dreams - Fenway [4] ZT Prospects Temecula - SIMS
7 8 [5] ZT Outlaws
B5 10:15 AM Big League Dreams - Des Monies [3] ZT Prospects - Estrada
9 1 [7] Encinitas Edge 12U
B4 12:30 PM Big League Dreams - Des Monies [1] So Cal Aces-Red
15 1 [5] ZT Outlaws
B6 2:45 PM Big League Dreams - Des Monies [1] So Cal Aces-Red
7 4 [3] ZT Prospects - Estrada

Bracket

[1] So Cal Aces-Red
Champion
[4] ZT Prospects Temecula - SIMS - 7
B1 - Mon 1/15 10:15AM Big League Dreams - Fenway
[5] ZT Outlaws - 8
[3] ZT Prospects - Estrada - 11
B2 - Mon 1/15 8:00AM Big League Dreams - Fenway
[6] POWERHOUSE 2023-24 - 7
[1] So Cal Aces-Red - 15
B4 - Mon 1/15 12:30PM Big League Dreams - Des Monies
[5] ZT Outlaws - 1
[1] So Cal Aces-Red - 7
B6 - Mon 1/15 2:45PM Big League Dreams - Des Monies
[3] ZT Prospects - Estrada - 4
[3] ZT Prospects - Estrada - 9
B5 - Mon 1/15 10:15AM Big League Dreams - Des Monies
[7] Encinitas Edge 12U - 1
[2] ZT- CV LUA - 6
B3 - Mon 1/15 8:00AM Big League Dreams - Des Monies
[7] Encinitas Edge 12U - 8