Softball

Tournament Note

All Sunday games, including Championship games, will be no new after 1hr 20min.

18 OPEN

Huntington Beach Challenge

Jan 27 - 28, 2024
Huntington Beach, CA
SportsEngine Tourney

Install the mobile app for this event at: tourneymachine.com

                 
champion
SoCal Sting 18u Thomas/Grimm

18 OPEN Champion

Sat Jan 27, 2024 - Sun Jan 28, 2024

Pool Standings

A
Team W L T
RD
RS
RA
Mizuno Diamond Girls Gold (Rancho Palos Verdes, CA) 2 0 0 7 11 4
Firecrackers-McVeigh 18U (Huntington Beach, CA) 1 1 0 -2 6 8
Athletics Mercado Cook (Corona, CA) 1 1 0 4 9 5
OC Batbusters Fernandez (Fountain Valley, CA) 0 2 0 -9 3 12
B
Team W L T
RD
RS
RA
Firecrackers Select Brashear (Ontario, CA) 2 0 0 12 14 2
Irvine Sting 18 Ota (Irvine, CA) 1 1 0 1 10 8
Power Surge - Berndes/Worley (Encinitas, CA) 0 2 0 -13 2 16
OC Batbusters 2024 - Aldrich (Fountain Valley, CA) 0 0 0 0 0 0
C
Team W L T
RD
RS
RA
Firecrackers Brashear (Ontario, CA) 2 0 0 3 4 1
SoCal Sting 18u Thomas/Grimm (Trabuco Canyon, CA) 1 1 0 6 7 1
Athletics Mercado Gurrola (Woodland Hills, CA) 1 1 0 5 11 3
OC Batbusters Hearrell/ Esparza (Highland, CA) 0 2 0 -14 0 17
D
Team W L T
RD
RS
RA
ZT Del Campo (Pico Rivera, CA) 2 0 0 10 18 0
Ohana Tigers Holloway/Contreras (Torrance, CA) 1 1 0 -5 5 18
Athletics Mercado Torres 18u (Highland, CA) 1 1 0 0 6 6
Firecrackers Medina/Chavez (Carson, CA) 0 2 0 -5 1 6
E
Team W L T
RD
RS
RA
OC Batbusters Martin (Diamond Bar, CA) 1 0 1 7 17 3
So Cal Athletics Tamai (West Hollywood, CA) 1 0 1 3 6 3
USA Athletics Garcia (Whittier, CA) 1 1 0 3 8 5
Hawthorne Firecrackers (Hawthorne, CA) 0 2 0 -13 2 22

Schedule

Filter by:

Saturday, January 27, 2024
Game Time Location Team Score Team
P1 9:20 AM HB Sports Complex - Field 2 OC Batbusters Fernandez (A)
2 6 Mizuno Diamond Girls Gold (A)
P11 10:55 AM HB Sports Complex - Field 2 Mizuno Diamond Girls Gold (A)
5 2 Firecrackers-McVeigh 18U (A)
P12 10:55 AM HB Sports Complex - Field 3 OC Batbusters Fernandez (A)
1 6 Athletics Mercado Cook (A)
P14 10:55 AM HB Sports Complex - Field 5 Power Surge - Berndes/Worley (B)
1 7 Firecrackers Select Brashear (B)
P2 12:15 PM HB Sports Complex - Field 2 Firecrackers-McVeigh 18U (A)
4 3 Athletics Mercado Cook (A)
P8 12:15 PM HB Sports Complex - Field 6 SoCal Sting 18u Thomas/Grimm (C)
0 1 Firecrackers Brashear (C)
P24 12:15 PM HB Sports Complex - Field 5 Power Surge - Berndes/Worley (B)
1 9 Irvine Sting 18 Ota (B)
P4 1:35 PM HB Sports Complex - Field 5 Irvine Sting 18 Ota (B)
1 7 Firecrackers Select Brashear (B)
P7 1:35 PM HB Sports Complex - Field 6 Athletics Mercado Gurrola (C)
10 0 OC Batbusters Hearrell/ Esparza (C)
P17 2:55 PM HB Sports Complex - Field 6 OC Batbusters Hearrell/ Esparza (C)
0 7 SoCal Sting 18u Thomas/Grimm (C)
P18 2:55 PM HB Sports Complex - Field 5 Athletics Mercado Gurrola (C)
1 3 Firecrackers Brashear (C)
P6 4:15 PM HB Sports Complex - Field 3 USA Athletics Garcia (E)
0 3 So Cal Athletics Tamai (E)
P16 5:35 PM HB Sports Complex - Field 3 OC Batbusters Martin (E)
3 3 So Cal Athletics Tamai (E)
P15 6:55 PM HB Sports Complex - Field 3 Hawthorne Firecrackers (E)
2 8 USA Athletics Garcia (E)
P19 6:55 PM HB Sports Complex - Field 4 Ohana Tigers Holloway/Contreras (D)
0 15 ZT Del Campo (D)
P20 6:55 PM HB Sports Complex - Field 2 Athletics Mercado Torres 18u (D)
3 1 Firecrackers Medina/Chavez (D)
P5 8:15 PM HB Sports Complex - Field 3 OC Batbusters Martin (E)
14 0 Hawthorne Firecrackers (E)
P9 8:15 PM HB Sports Complex - Field 2 Athletics Mercado Torres 18u (D)
3 5 Ohana Tigers Holloway/Contreras (D)
P10 8:15 PM HB Sports Complex - Field 4 ZT Del Campo (D)
3 0 Firecrackers Medina/Chavez (D)
Sunday, January 28, 2024
Game Time Location Team Score Team
B1 8:00 AM HB Sports Complex - Field 4 [2] SoCal Sting 18u Thomas/Grimm (C)
2 0 [2] Ohana Tigers Holloway/Contreras (D)
B15 8:00 AM HB Sports Complex - Field 5 [4] OC Batbusters Fernandez (A)
3 0 [3] Athletics Mercado Gurrola (C)
B2 9:30 AM HB Sports Complex - Field 4 [2] Firecrackers-McVeigh 18U (A)
6 1 [2] Irvine Sting 18 Ota (B)
B13 9:30 AM HB Sports Complex - Field 5 [4] Hawthorne Firecrackers (E)
0 8 [3] Athletics Mercado Torres 18u (D)
B3 11:00 AM HB Sports Complex - Field 2 [1] OC Batbusters Martin (E)
4 3 [1] Firecrackers Select Brashear (B)
B5 11:00 AM HB Sports Complex - Field 4 [1] Mizuno Diamond Girls Gold (A)
4 5 [2] SoCal Sting 18u Thomas/Grimm (C)
B17 11:00 AM HB Sports Complex - Field 5 [3] Athletics Mercado Torres 18u (D)
0 6 [4] OC Batbusters Fernandez (A)
B4 12:30 PM HB Sports Complex - Field 2 [2] So Cal Athletics Tamai (E)
3 2 [1] ZT Del Campo (D)
B6 12:30 PM HB Sports Complex - Field 4 [2] Firecrackers-McVeigh 18U (A)
0 6 [1] Firecrackers Brashear (C)
B7 2:00 PM HB Sports Complex - Field 4 [2] SoCal Sting 18u Thomas/Grimm (C)
3 0 [1] OC Batbusters Martin (E)
B10 2:00 PM HB Sports Complex - Field 2 [4] OC Batbusters Hearrell/ Esparza (C)
14 0 [4] Firecrackers Medina/Chavez (D)
B8 3:30 PM HB Sports Complex - Field 4 [2] So Cal Athletics Tamai (E)
8 1 [1] Firecrackers Brashear (C)
B12 3:30 PM HB Sports Complex - Field 2 [3] USA Athletics Garcia (E)
1 0 [3] Power Surge - Berndes/Worley (B)
B9 5:00 PM HB Sports Complex - Field 4 [2] SoCal Sting 18u Thomas/Grimm (C)
8 1 [2] So Cal Athletics Tamai (E)
B16 5:00 PM HB Sports Complex - Field 2 [4] OC Batbusters Hearrell/ Esparza (C)
[3] USA Athletics Garcia (E)

Bracket

18 & UNDER GOLD
18 & UNDER SILVER
Team Dropped
Team Dropped
[2] SoCal Sting 18u Thomas/Grimm (C)
CHAMPIONS!
Bracket Winner B16
CHAMPIONS! (11th Place Overall)
[4] OC Batbusters Fernandez (A)
CHAMPIONS! (11th Place Overall)
[2] Firecrackers-McVeigh 18U (A) - 0
B6 - Sun 1/28 12:30PM HB Sports Complex - Field 4
[1] Firecrackers Brashear (C) - 6
[1] OC Batbusters Martin (E) - 4
B3 - Sun 1/28 11:00AM HB Sports Complex - Field 2
[1] Firecrackers Select Brashear (B) - 3
[2] So Cal Athletics Tamai (E) - 8
B8 - Sun 1/28 3:30PM HB Sports Complex - Field 4
[1] Firecrackers Brashear (C) - 1
[2] So Cal Athletics Tamai (E) - 3
B4 - Sun 1/28 12:30PM HB Sports Complex - Field 2
[1] ZT Del Campo (D) - 2
[2] SoCal Sting 18u Thomas/Grimm (C) - 3
B7 - Sun 1/28 2:00PM HB Sports Complex - Field 4
[1] OC Batbusters Martin (E) - 0
[2] SoCal Sting 18u Thomas/Grimm (C) - 8
B9 - Sun 1/28 5:00PM HB Sports Complex - Field 4
[2] So Cal Athletics Tamai (E) - 1
[2] Firecrackers-McVeigh 18U (A) - 6
B2 - Sun 1/28 9:30AM HB Sports Complex - Field 4
[2] Irvine Sting 18 Ota (B) - 1
[2] SoCal Sting 18u Thomas/Grimm (C) - 2
B1 - Sun 1/28 8:00AM HB Sports Complex - Field 4
[2] Ohana Tigers Holloway/Contreras (D) - 0
[1] Mizuno Diamond Girls Gold (A) - 4
B5 - Sun 1/28 11:00AM HB Sports Complex - Field 4
[2] SoCal Sting 18u Thomas/Grimm (C) - 5
[3] USA Athletics Garcia (E) - 1
B12 - Sun 1/28 3:30PM HB Sports Complex - Field 2
[3] Power Surge - Berndes/Worley (B) - 0
[4] OC Batbusters Fernandez (A) - 3
B15 - Sun 1/28 8:00AM HB Sports Complex - Field 5
[3] Athletics Mercado Gurrola (C) - 0
[3] Athletics Mercado Torres 18u (D) - 0
B17 - Sun 1/28 11:00AM HB Sports Complex - Field 5
[4] OC Batbusters Fernandez (A) - 6
[4] Hawthorne Firecrackers (E) - 0
B13 - Sun 1/28 9:30AM HB Sports Complex - Field 5
[3] Athletics Mercado Torres 18u (D) - 8
[4] OC Batbusters Hearrell/ Esparza (C)
B16 - Sun 1/28 5:00PM HB Sports Complex - Field 2
[3] USA Athletics Garcia (E)
Unknown
B11
Unknown
Unknown
B14
Unknown
[4] OC Batbusters Hearrell/ Esparza (C) - 14
B10 - Sun 1/28 2:00PM HB Sports Complex - Field 2
[4] Firecrackers Medina/Chavez (D) - 0