Softball

Tournament Note

USA Swing for the Fences

B Division: 12U, 14U, High School Division (16U & 18U)

3 game guarantee, open substitution, bat the roster. Pool play on Saturday, Single elimination on Sunday. Friday evening games will only be played if schedule requires.

Location: Beautiful Butler Haynes Park in Mapleton, IL
* 4 Diamonds
*Best fields & crews around
*Gate fee at entrance, coolers allowed
*Covered pavilions
*Picnic grounds
*Excellent, low-cost concessions
*Multiple playgrounds
*Wizard of Oz Trail
*1 Mile walking track
* Good, old fashioned softball played in the dirt!

Tournament Activities: Around the Horn Competition. Each team will field the infield slots & race against the clock. Pitcher will pitch to catcher, who then throws to shortstop, then second base, third base, first base, and the clock will stop when the catcher catches the ball. Winning team will receive concession stand coupon & bragging rights.

Championship Games: Individual Awards will be presented to 1st & 2nd place teams for each division. Winner in each division will earn berth to the 2023 USA Softball Northern National Tournament

For more information contact:
Bill Harris
Email billyshop@aol.com
Ph 309-253-5527

Registration: $350 entry fee

Payments can be made to:
Illinois ASA
9606 S. Mapleton Rd.
Mapleton, IL 61547

Payment options coming soon: Paypal & Venmo

High School DIvision

USA Softball 'B Division' Swing for the Fences

Jun 9 - 11, 2023
Mapleton, IL
champion
Texas Glory IL Red

High School DIvision Champion

Fri Jun 9, 2023 - Sun Jun 11, 2023

Pool Standings

Pool A
Team W L
Starved Rock Bandits 16u B (Tonica, IL) 2 0
Mid-Illini Bandits (East peoria, IL) 1 1
Washington IMPACT (Washington, IL) 1 1
VFW 16U Jackets (Mapleton, IL) 0 2
Pool B
Team W L
Lady Xtreme 18u Reed 2 0
Heyworth Swarm (Bloomington, IL) 1 1
Central Illinois Riot 16U (Lincoln, IL) 1 1
Wildcats 18U (Cuba, IL) 0 2
Pool C
Team W L
Texas Glory IL Red (Peru, IL) 2 0
EP Express Black (East Peoria, IL) 1 1
Washington Cobras (Washington, IL) 1 1
Lady Xtreme Peed 18U (Galesburg, IL) 0 2
Pool D
Team W L
Mid-Illini Bandits 16u07 (East Peoria, IL) 2 0
Hudson Havoc 07 (Hudson, IL) 1 1
Lady Rebels 2007 (Chatham, IL) 1 1
MidWest Mafia Fastpitch 18u (Peoria, IL) 0 2

Schedule

Filter by:

Friday, June 09, 2023
Game Time Location Team Score Team
P1 1:00 PM Butler Haynes Park - Field 1 VFW 16U Jackets
4 16 Mid-Illini Bandits
P3 1:15 PM Butler Haynes Park - Field 2 Wildcats 18U
4 6 Central Illinois Riot 16U
P2 2:30 PM Butler Haynes Park - Field 1 Starved Rock Bandits 16u B
8 0 Washington IMPACT
P4 2:45 PM Butler Haynes Park - Field 2 Lady Xtreme 18u Reed
6 0 Heyworth Swarm
P5 4:00 PM Butler Haynes Park - Field 1 Lady Xtreme Peed 18U
0 4 Washington Cobras
P6 4:15 PM Butler Haynes Park - Field 2 Texas Glory IL Red
10 0 EP Express Black
P7 5:30 PM Butler Haynes Park - Field 1 Mid-Illini Bandits 16u07
6 2 MidWest Mafia Fastpitch 18u
P8 5:45 PM Butler Haynes Park - Field 2 Lady Rebels 2007
0 4 Hudson Havoc 07
Saturday, June 10, 2023
Game Time Location Team Score Team
P9 9:30 AM Butler Haynes Park - Field 1 [2] Mid-Illini Bandits
2 10 [1] Starved Rock Bandits 16u B
P15 9:30 AM Butler Haynes Park - Field 4 [1] Mid-Illini Bandits 16u07
6 0 [2] Hudson Havoc 07
P11 9:45 AM Butler Haynes Park - Field 2 [3] Central Illinois Riot 16U
6 8 [1] Lady Xtreme 18u Reed
P13 9:45 AM Butler Haynes Park - Field 3 [3] Washington Cobras
0 12 [1] Texas Glory IL Red
P10 12:30 PM Butler Haynes Park - Field 1 [4] VFW 16U Jackets
2 8 [3] Washington IMPACT
P16 12:30 PM Butler Haynes Park - Field 4 [4] MidWest Mafia Fastpitch 18u
3 15 [3] Lady Rebels 2007
P12 12:45 PM Butler Haynes Park - Field 2 [4] Wildcats 18U
2 10 [2] Heyworth Swarm
P14 12:45 PM Butler Haynes Park - Field 3 [4] Lady Xtreme Peed 18U
1 6 [2] EP Express Black
B1 3:30 PM Butler Haynes Park - Field 1 [1] Starved Rock Bandits 16u B
3 6 [4] MidWest Mafia Fastpitch 18u
B4 3:30 PM Butler Haynes Park - Field 4 [3] Washington IMPACT
0 10 [2] Hudson Havoc 07
B2 3:45 PM Butler Haynes Park - Field 2 [3] Washington Cobras
9 2 [2] Heyworth Swarm
B3 3:45 PM Butler Haynes Park - Field 3 [1] Texas Glory IL Red
12 0 [4] Wildcats 18U
B5 5:00 PM Butler Haynes Park - Field 1 [1] Lady Xtreme 18u Reed
12 4 [4] Lady Xtreme Peed 18U
B8 5:00 PM Butler Haynes Park - Field 4 [2] EP Express Black
8 9 [3] Central Illinois Riot 16U
B6 5:15 PM Butler Haynes Park - Field 2 [3] Lady Rebels 2007
14 2 [2] Mid-Illini Bandits
B7 5:15 PM Butler Haynes Park - Field 3 [1] Mid-Illini Bandits 16u07
15 0 [4] VFW 16U Jackets
Sunday, June 11, 2023
Game Time Location Team Score Team
B9 1:15 PM Butler Haynes Park - Field 1 [4] MidWest Mafia Fastpitch 18u
4 5 [3] Washington Cobras
B11 1:15 PM Butler Haynes Park - Field 4 [1] Lady Xtreme 18u Reed
7 3 [3] Lady Rebels 2007
B10 2:45 PM Butler Haynes Park - Field 1 [1] Texas Glory IL Red
11 2 [2] Hudson Havoc 07
B12 2:45 PM Butler Haynes Park - Field 4 [1] Mid-Illini Bandits 16u07
5 1 [3] Central Illinois Riot 16U
B13 4:15 PM Butler Haynes Park - Field 1 [3] Washington Cobras
3 8 [1] Texas Glory IL Red
B14 4:15 PM Butler Haynes Park - Field 4 [1] Lady Xtreme 18u Reed
6 0 [1] Mid-Illini Bandits 16u07
B15 5:45 PM Butler Haynes Park - Field 1 [1] Texas Glory IL Red
10 0 [1] Lady Xtreme 18u Reed

Bracket

[1] Texas Glory IL Red
[2] EP Express Black - 8
B8 - Sat 6/10 5:00PM Butler Haynes Park - Field 4
[3] Central Illinois Riot 16U - 9
[3] Washington IMPACT - 0
B4 - Sat 6/10 3:30PM Butler Haynes Park - Field 4
[2] Hudson Havoc 07 - 10
[1] Mid-Illini Bandits 16u07 - 5
B12 - Sun 6/11 2:45PM Butler Haynes Park - Field 4
[3] Central Illinois Riot 16U - 1
[1] Lady Xtreme 18u Reed - 7
B11 - Sun 6/11 1:15PM Butler Haynes Park - Field 4
[3] Lady Rebels 2007 - 3
[1] Lady Xtreme 18u Reed - 6
B14 - Sun 6/11 4:15PM Butler Haynes Park - Field 4
[1] Mid-Illini Bandits 16u07 - 0
[1] Starved Rock Bandits 16u B - 3
B1 - Sat 6/10 3:30PM Butler Haynes Park - Field 1
[4] MidWest Mafia Fastpitch 18u - 6
[1] Lady Xtreme 18u Reed - 12
B5 - Sat 6/10 5:00PM Butler Haynes Park - Field 1
[4] Lady Xtreme Peed 18U - 4
[4] MidWest Mafia Fastpitch 18u - 4
B9 - Sun 6/11 1:15PM Butler Haynes Park - Field 1
[3] Washington Cobras - 5
[1] Texas Glory IL Red - 11
B10 - Sun 6/11 2:45PM Butler Haynes Park - Field 1
[2] Hudson Havoc 07 - 2
[3] Washington Cobras - 3
B13 - Sun 6/11 4:15PM Butler Haynes Park - Field 1
[1] Texas Glory IL Red - 8
[1] Texas Glory IL Red - 10
B15 - Sun 6/11 5:45PM Butler Haynes Park - Field 1
[1] Lady Xtreme 18u Reed - 0
[1] Mid-Illini Bandits 16u07 - 15
B7 - Sat 6/10 5:15PM Butler Haynes Park - Field 3
[4] VFW 16U Jackets - 0
[1] Texas Glory IL Red - 12
B3 - Sat 6/10 3:45PM Butler Haynes Park - Field 3
[4] Wildcats 18U - 0
[3] Lady Rebels 2007 - 14
B6 - Sat 6/10 5:15PM Butler Haynes Park - Field 2
[2] Mid-Illini Bandits - 2
[3] Washington Cobras - 9
B2 - Sat 6/10 3:45PM Butler Haynes Park - Field 2
[2] Heyworth Swarm - 2